Top

  • News Ticker

    January 9, 2016

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 9, 2016

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 







    University Men's Game Results


    Victoria 85 Manitoba 77 [OT] [Friday Result]
    Manitoba 65 Victoria 59
    Winnipeg 80 Brandon 59

    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca   and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results


    Winnipeg 80 Brandon 72

    Victoria 86 Manitoba 75

    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca   and wesmen.ca






    Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Piper Classic

    Vincent Massey [Wpg] 91 Daniel McIntyre 63 [7th Place Game] 
    Dakota 97 St. John's-Ravenscourt 64 [Consolation Final]
    Oak Park 100 Maples 76 [3rd Place Game] 
    John Taylor 84 St. Paul's 70 [Championship Final] 


    All-Star:

    Wyatt Tait (Oak Park) 
    Ryan Johnson (St. Paul's)
    Cam O'Hara (St. Paul's) 
    Riki Zimbakov (John Taylor) 
    James Wagner (John Taylor) 

    Top Defensive Player: 

    Josh Gandier (John Taylor) 

    MVP:

    Louis Makot (John Taylor)


    Buckeye Classic

    Fort Richmond 101 Sisler 97 [Championship Final]
    Kelvin 83 Sturgeon Heights 60 [3rd Place Game]
    Miles Mac defeated Tec Voc [Consolation Final]
    U of W Collegiate 64 Murdoch MacKay 45 [7th Place Game]


    Bedford Road Invitational [SK]

    Garden City 62 Bishop Mahoney Saints 44 [Quarter-Final]


    Lorette Tournament

    St. Norbert 76 Faith Academy 72 [Championship Final]
    Louis Riel 54 Ste. Anne 41 [3rd Place Game]
    Leo Remillard defeated Transcona [Consolation Final]
    Churchill 60 Lorette 57 [7th Place Game]


    Steinbach Christian Tournament

    Steinbach Christian 52 Prairie Mountain 40 [Championship Final]
    Warren 44 Niverville 33 [3rd Place Game]
    MCI defeated Stonewall [Consolation Final]
    Springs Christian 67 Morris 52 [7th Place Game]


    Big Cat Classic 

    Neelin 65 Nelson McIntyre 57 [3rd Place Game]
    R.D. Parker defeated Windsor Park [Consolation Final]
    Westgate 67 Sanford 45 [7th Place Game]


    Trojans Tournament

    Neepawa 74 Roblin 55
    Roblin 53 Gilbert Plains 39
    Rossburn 59 Major Pratt 34
    Rossburn 43 Gilbert Plains 38
    Gilbert Plains 71 Major Pratt 21


    Ross L. Gray Tournament

    Ross L. Gray 108 Shevchenko 24
    Ross L. Gray 128 Rosenort 19 
    Shevchenko 51 Rosenort 48
    Roseau Valley 51 Rosenort 46

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Piper Classic

    John Taylor 55 River East 32 [7th Place Game]
    Dakota 77 Crocus Plains 65 [OT] [Consolation Final]
    Daniel McIntyre 75 Selkirk 59 [3rd Place Game]
    Oak Park 68 Westwood 62 [Championship Final]

    All-Stars:

    Liyanah Serapio (Daniel McIntyre)
    Brianna Hayward (Westwood) 
    Jessica Marx-Houndle (Westwood)
    Lauren Bartlett (Oak Park)
    Annaka Webber (Oak Park) 

    Top Defensive Player:

    Lauren Bartlett (Oak Park) 

    Most Valuable Player: 

    Deidre Bartlett (Oak Park) 


    Sisler Classic 

    Glenlawn 77 CJS 22 [Consolation Final]
    Garden City 69 Miles Mac 49 [3rd Place Game]
    Sisler 78 Vincent Massey [Wpg] 37 [Championship Final]

    Tournament All-Stars:

    #5 Lana Mackie - Miles Mac
    #14 Brittanie Parisienne - Garden City
    #7 Kyia Giles - Sisler
    #6 Niyah Becker - Vincent Massey
    #6 Raizel Guinto - Sisler

    Tournament MVP:

    #11 Kyanna Giles - Sisler


    Lorette Tournament

    Virden 81 Westgate 44 [Championship Final]
    U of W Collegiate 51 Lorette 25 [3rd Place Game]
    St. Norbert defeated Churchill [Consolation Final]
    Sanford 60 Transcona 34 [7th Place Game]


    Sabres Shootout

    Souris 55 Gilbert Plains 27 [Semi-Final]
    Hamiota 40 vs Warren 39 [Semi-Final]
    Major Pratt 59 Carberry 16 [7th Place Game]
    Morris 43 Ste. Anne 39 [Consolation Final]
    Warren 43 Gilbert Plains 39 [3rd Place Game]
    Souris 51 Hamiota 33 [Championship Final]

    All-Stars:

    Kristen Olsen (Warren)
    Ashley Jay (Hamiota)
    Chyna Lake (Hamiota)
    Kaylee Butterfield (Souris)
    Aly Kowalchuk (Souris)

    MVP:

    Jamie Sherritt (Souris)


    Centurion Classic 

    Faith Academy 43 Elmwood 32 [Championship Final]
    Calvin Christian 20 St. Boniface 18 [3rd Place Game]
    Swan Valley defeated W.C. Miller [Consolation Final]


    Ross L. Gray Tournament

    Ross L. Gray 72 Rosenort 31
    Rosenort 41 Shevchenko 33
    Shevchenko 51 Roseau Valley 36

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Raider Shoot-Out

    John Taylor 61 Westwood 33 [7th Place Game]
    Neelin 86 Glenlawn 47 [Consolation Final]
    Dakota 65 Miles Mac 51 [3rd Place Game]
    Sisler 65 Oak Park 54 [Championship Final]


    DMCI Invitational

    St. Paul's 66 Garden City 58 [Championship Final]
    Sturgeon Heights 78 Maples 52 [3rd Place Game]
    Kelvin defeated Kildonan East [Consolation Final]


    Calvin Christian Tournament

    St. James 44 Calvin Christian 40 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    B-Side Semifinal 2: Grant Park 60 Portage 43 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    College Beliveau 59 Springfield 46 [Semi-Final]
    MBCI 63 Vincent Massey [Bdn] 57 [Semi-Final]
    Portage 86 Calvin Christian 22 [7th Place Game]
    Grant Park 87 St. James 38 [Consolation Final]
    Vincent Massey [Bdn] 67 Springfield 32 3rd Place
    MBCI 69 College Beliveau 59 [Championship Final]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girl's Game Results


    DMCI Invitational 

    Garden City 52 Vincent Massey [Wpg] 50 [Championship Final]
    Sturgeon Heights 39 Sisler 33 [3rd Place Game]
    Dakota defeated Daniel McIntyre [Consolation Final]


    Ste. Anne Invitational

    Warren 36 Gimli 34 [Championship Final]
    Pinawa 35 Ste. Anne 22 [3rd Place Game]
    Immanuel Christian defeated MacGregor [Consolation Final]
    Green Valley 25 Niverville 19 [7th Place Game]


    Carman Tournament

    Westpark 54 Major Pratt 14
    St. John's Ravenscourt 60 Westpark 32 [Championship Final]
    Northlands Parkway 39 Carman 23 [3rd Place Game]
    Garden Valley II 29 Major Pratt 18 [5th Place Game]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    SUBSCRIBE TO THE SCOREBOARD EMAIL REPORT
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 9, 2016 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Scoreboard
    Scroll to Top