Top

  • News Ticker

    January 11, 2020

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 10, 2020

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...
    Submit
    Subscribe
    Archives
    University Men's Game Results

    Manitoba 79, Mount Royal 70
    Winnipeg 63, MacEwan 54

    More scores at USports.ca and watch live Canada West games online at CanadaWest.tv
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.ca, gobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca

    University Women's Game Results

    Manitoba 87, Mount Royal 77
    Winnipeg 83, MacEwan 68

    More scores at USports.ca and watch live Canada West games online at CanadaWest.tv
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.ca, gobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca

    College Men's Game Results

    Red River College 87, Canadian Mennonite University 64


    College Women's Game Results

    Canadian Mennonite University 75, Red River College 52
    Briercrest College 82, Providence University College 71


    Varsity Boys Game Results

    Piper Classic

    John Taylor 88, AAAA #7 Glenlawn 87 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #4 St. Paul's 85, Notre Dame (Wilcox, SK) 69 [Semifinal]
    Fort Richmond 72, Kildonan-East 71 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AAAA #8 MBCI 94, Maples 82 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Buckeyes Classic

    AAAA #10 Miles Macdonell 101, AAAA #5 Kelvin 62 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #1 Sturgeon Heights 74, AAAA #3 Dakota 68 [Semifinal]
    Steinbach 74, Tec Voc 67 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Sisler 88, River East 64 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Sweet 16

    Lorette 62, Edward Schreyer 49 [C-Side Semifinal]
    Leo-Remillard 67, Beliveau 63 [C-Side Semifinal]
    Windsor Park 78, Faith Academy 44 [Quarterfinal]
    Grant Park 90, Transcona 44 [Quarterfinal]
    West Kildonan 60, Niverville 49 [Quarterfinal]
    Murdoch MacKay 70, Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 68 [Quarterfinal]
    Beliveau 64, St. Boniface 54 [C-Side Quarterfinal]
    Leo-Remillard 65, Jeanne-Sauve 41 [C-Side Quarterfinal]

    Bronco Invitational

    Shaftesbury 82, J.H. Bruns 65 [Quarterfinal]
    Garden Valley 76, Vincent Massey BDN 40 [Quarterfinal]
    AAA #4 St. John's 88, Selkirk 87 [Round Robin]

    Trojans New Years Tip-Off

    Neepawa 93, Major Pratt 36

    Big Cat Classic - Quarterfinals

    Elmwood 91, Linden Christian 51
    AAA #2 St. James 81, U of W Collegiate 57
    Neelin 59, Nelson McIntyre 46
    Sanford 61, Swan Valley 47

    Bedford Road Invitational Tournament (Saskatoon)

    Handsworth (North Vancouver) 65, AAAA #6 Oak Park 46 [Quarterfinal]

    Thursday results
    Rosenort 84, Dufferin Christian 82
    Carman 94, Shevchenko 24
    Roseau Valley 86, St. Paul's Collegiate 12
    Killarney 76, Virden 36
    Neepawa 75, Minnedosa 55
    Treherne 110, Nellie McClung 69
    Elton 69, Erickson 62
    Gimil 91, Arborg 36 [Exhibition]

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca and stattrackers.net
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform

    Varsity Girls Game Results

    Spartan Classic - Quarterfinals [Thursday]

    AAAA #5 Sisler 63, Vincent Massey BDN 31
    AAAA #3 Dakota 75, AAAA #7 Sturgeon Heights 63
    AAAA #1 Vincent Massey WPG 73, Jeanne-Sauve 32
    AAAA #6 Oak Park 72, AAAA #8 Miles Macdonell 53

    Piper Classic

    AAAA #4 Daniel McIntyre 75, River East 50 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #2 Fort Richmond 69, Glenlawn 37 [Semifinal]
    Garden Valley 69, John Taylor 30 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Crocus Plains 71, Westwood 22 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AAAA #4 Daniel McIntyre 84, Garden Valley 47 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]

    St. Boniface Centurion Classic - Quarterfinals

    St. Maurice 42, St. Boniface 21
    Windsor Park 44, W.C. Miller 10
    Beliveau 30, Elmwood 22
    Calvin Christian 34, Oscar Lathin 24

    Neepawa Tournament - Quarterfinals

    Dauphin 49, William Morton 14
    AAA #7 Neelin 45, Portage 37
    Neepawa 52, Ste. Rose 33
    Goose Lake 54, Virden 53

    Lady Mac Attack - Quarterfinals

    AAA #3 Lorette 60, Nelson McIntyre 21
    Swan Valley 54, Stonewall 37
    AAA #9 Sanford 59, Westgate 45
    AAA #5 St. James 69, AAA #6 Linden Christian 37

    Souris Sabres Shootout

    Morris 70, Hamiota 41 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Steinbach Christian 68, Gilbert Plains 37 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Souris 74, Hamiota 35 [Quarterfinal]
    Glenboro/Baldur 59, Morris 40 [Quarterfinal]
    Prairie Mountain 58, Gilbert Plains 30 [Quarterfinal]
    Warren 38, Steinbach Christian 37 [Quarterfinal]

    Thursday results
    Carman 65, Shevchenko 26
    Neepawa 32, Minnedosa 26
    Boissevain 86, Wawanesa 25
    Virden 43, Killarney 17

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca and stattrackers.net
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform


    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results

    Raider Shootout

    Oak Park 96, AAAA #6 Fort Richmond 77 [Quarterfinal]
    Glenlawn 70, Vincent Massey WPG 66 [Quarterfinal]
    AAAA #3 Sisler 72, Dakota 69 [Quarterfinal]
    AAAA #5 Miles Macdonell 86, AAAA #1 St. Paul's 76 [Quarterfinal]
    AAAA #9 Daniel McIntyre 69, Steinbach 51 [Consolation]
    AAAA #10 John Taylor 70, AAAA #8 Kelvin 66 [Consolation]
    AAAA #6 Fort Richmond 66, Steinbach 60 [First Round - Thursday]
    Glenlawn 62, AAAA #9 Daniel McIntyre 54 [First Round - Thursday]
    AAAA #3 Sisler 75, AAAA #8 Kelvin 57 [First Round - Thursday]
    AAAA #5 Miles Macdonell 87, AAAA #10 John Taylor 65 [First Round - Thursday]

    Shaftesbury Tournament - Semifinals

    St. Maurice 64, Shaftesbury 55
    Sturgeon Heights 66, Westwood 52

    Vincent Massey BDN Tournament

    Vincent Massey BDN 58, Dauphin 14
    Crocus Plains 51, Swan Valley 32
    Neelin 86, Swan Valley 27
    Neelin 79, R.D. Parker 18

    Nighthawks Invitational - Quarterfinals

    Westgate 44, Treherne 39
    Jeanne-Sauve 64, Niverville 47
    Louis-Riel 79, Northlands Parkway 13
    Leo-Reimllard 75, Green Valley 30

    JV WIT - Quarterfinals

    Churchill 100, Elmwood 61
    West Kildonan 88, St. Boniface 50

    MacGregor Invitational

    William Morton 90, MacGregor 73 [Semifinal]
    Neelin 9s 55, Warren 30 [Consolation Semifinal]
    MacGregor 61, Warren 23 [Quarterfinal]
    William Morton 96, Neelin 9s 27 [Quarterfinal]
    Gimli 65, Virden 24 [Quarterfinal]
    Margaret Barbour Gold 85, Carberry 31 [Quarterfinal]

    Thursday results
    St. John's 64, Elmwood 52
    Treherne 52, Pilot Mound 50
    Immanuel Christian 64, St. Boniface 59
    Windsor Park 54, Westgate 34
    Niverville 70, Gabrielle-Roy 51
    Murdoch MacKay 82, West Kildonan 43
    Transcona 68, Springfield 35
    Gimli 68, Arborg 43 [Exhibition]
    Landmark 100, Steinbach 9s 54 [Exhibition]

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform

    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results

    Carman Tournament

    Stonewall 39, Margaret Barbour 31 [Semifinal]
    Teulon 46, Niverville 28 [Consolation]
    Carman 71, Niverville 25 [Quarterfinal]
    Northlands Parkway 44, Teulon 31 [Quarterfinal]
    Margaret Barbour 36, Green Valley/Landmark 13 [Quarterfinal]

    Ste. Anne Invitational

    St. John's-Ravenscourt 63, Louis-Riel 59 [Semifinal]
    Lorette 36, Ste. Anne 18 [Consolation Semifinal]
    St. John's-Ravenscourt 48, Ste. Anne 18 [Quarterfinal]
    Louis-Riel 51, Lorette 36 [Quarterfinal]
    Edward Schreyer 62, Faith Academy 22 [Quarterfinal]
    R.D. Parker 41, Sanford 25 [Quarterfinal]

    Daniel McIntyre Invitational Tournament - Quarterfinals

    AAAA #3 Daniel McIntyre 57, AAAA #9 Miles Macdonell 32
    AAAA #5 Garden City 67, Oak Park 27
    AAAA #4 Sisler 72, AAAA #8 Fort Richmond 57
    AAAA #2 Westwood 70, Glenlawn 15

    Vincent Massey BDN Tournament

    Vincent Massey BDN 59, Swan Valley 17
    Dauphin 64, Vincent Massey BDN 42
    Crocus Plains 65, Garden Valley 29
    Garden Valley 62, Vincent Massey BDN 9s 15

    Maples Tournament - Quarterfinals

    Tec Voc 35, Jeanne-Sauve 32
    Maples 84, Springfield 16
    St. James 76, Kildonan-East 27
    Kelvin 66, Selkirk 47

    Thursday results
    AAAA #1 Dakota 80, Jeanne-Sauve 18
    Westgate 50, Windsor Park 36
    Murdoch MacKay 33, Selkirk 30
    Transcona 54, Springfield 24
    Treherne/St. Claude 44, Glenboro/Baldur 38
    Linden Christian 55, U of W Collegiate 29
    St. James 59, Stonewall 38
    AAAA #2 Westwood 84, AAAA #10 St. Mary's 45

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform


    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at http://www.basketballforlife.ca
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 10, 2020 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top