Over the Labour Day long weekend the following teams performed very well and wonderfully represented the province in Chicago at the annual North American basketball tournament.  The highlights included...


Tykes Division



    11th Annual Filipino Basketball Association of North America Intercity Basketball Tournament
  • Alfaro, Marlon Luma in
  • Cansino, Noah Rylan
  • Caparas, Randall
  • Castres, Noah Nathan
  • Dela Cruz, Lorene Will
  • Grande, Charles Dale
  • Guaring, Juan Marco
  • Jordan, Kurt Andrei
  • Lisan, Mekhi Anthony
  • Matias, Ron Ashley
  • Nitro, Miguel Andrei
  • Pacheco, Cameron James
  • Pineda, Jacob Dalen
  • Ragot, Marcus Christopher 
  • Roxas, Marc Jacinto
  • Coach: Mike Lisan
  • Asst Coach Everett Pacheco
  • Asst Coach Bong dela Cruz

WINNIPEG (4 - 1)
TYKES
Schedule

Saturday, September 05, 2015
GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
P02:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 3 - BEIGECHICAGO
3028WINNIPEG
P05:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 3 - BEIGEHOUSTON
1850WINNIPEG
Sunday, September 06, 2015
GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
B510:00 AMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 6 - MAROONWINNIPEG
4229CHICAGO
B71:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 4 - REDTORONTO
2937WINNIPEG
B83:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 3 - BEIGEMISSISSAUGA
5362WINNIPEG
17U Girls Division
CHAMPIONS
(4 years in a row since Bantam)

  • Arabe, Abby Gailey
  • Arceo, Princess
  • Chanthaseng Rongavilla, Kiara Mae
  • Costosa, Maria
  • Davies, Kyla Rae
  • Foster, Kiara Stephanie
  • Geli, Rachel Joy
  • Guinto, Raizel Jewel
  • Palapuz, Micah Jane
  • Ramos, Aina Hazel
  • Rodriguez, Patricia
  • Serapio, Liyanah April
  • Vilela, Jenna Rae
  • Coach: Arsenio dela Cruz
  • Asst. Eldrin Cruz Geli

WINNIPEG (4 - 0)
GIRLS
Schedule
Saturday, September 05, 2015
GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
P01:00 PMCollege of Lake County - Court 3WINNIPEG
3229NEW YORK
P05:00 PMCollege of Lake County - Court 3MISSISSAUGA
3144WINNIPEG
Sunday, September 06, 2015
GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
B111:00 AMCollege of Lake County - Court 3WINNIPEG
4623CHICAGO
B34:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 4 - REDWINNIPEG
5133MISSISSAUGA 

17U Boys 
FINALIST

  • Aaron, John Christian
  • Bocalan, Elson John
  • De Leon, Christian
  • Ebreo, Dioceses Ride Robert
  • Fajardo, Riley Noah
  • Guevara, Miguel
  • Ledda,Jann Jake Erisse
  • Marcelino,Tiro Cameron James
  • Santoyo, Jerome
  • Soliven, Liam Joseph
  • Sullera, Kniel Francis
  • Coach: Iggy Grinevsky 
  • Asst. Coach AJ Marcelino
WINNIPEG (3 - 2)
BOYS
Schedule
Saturday, September 05, 2015
GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
P012:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 6 - MAROONWINNIPEG
4940NEW YORK
P04:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 6 - MAROONMISSISSAUGA
5754WINNIPEG
Sunday, September 06, 2015
GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
B29:00 AMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 4 - REDWINNIPEG
5042MISSISSAUGA
B51:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 5 - YELLOWDURHAM
4761WINNIPEG
B74:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 10 - PURPLEWINNIPEG
2742CHICAGO 






VIEW FULL RESULTS

Congratulations to all Winnipeg teams for representing the province so well!
Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Share this article to...

Post a Comment:

0 comments so far. add yours below...

Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!