REQUEST A DIGITAL CERTIFICATE: Basketball Manitoba is pleased to announce the details on those honoured at the Basketball Manitoba Awards on Saturday, April 18 as All-Manitobans, Players of the Year, Coaches of the Year, Carl Ridd, Jim Bulloch, Ron Meyers Award, Donovan Gayle Scholarship, Lena Wenke Courage Award winners along with other special recognition and service awards.  The selections come as part of the nominations and votes cast from over 100 Manitoba coaches.  

Due to the Coronavirus / COVID-19 health concerns in the community, Basketball Manitoba has cancelled the in-person Basketball Manitoba Awards for the year.  All people who have been recognized for an outstanding 2019-20 season have been announced on the Basketball Manitoba web and social media sites on April 18, 2020, the same day as the original All-Manitoba Banquet was set for.

In previous years, a plaque mounted certificate was presented to the Major Awards recipients.  Due to the fact, the event has shifted to online only and Basketball Manitoba doesn't have an email address for all recipients, we are asking those who have been recognized and want a digital version of the certificate to request one below.  We also did not want to send the certificates by mail to a school that may not reopen anytime soon plus to help limit the touchpoints for sending materials in the mail.    

Complete one submission per person.  You will be given an option to submit another response after each submission.  

Suggestions for where to get the certificate plaque mounted (aka dry-mounted) include Costco, Staples and most other awards companies.  As of the date of this event, these services at Costco and Staples have been halted and will resume again once things start returning to normal.  many other awards companies too may be in shut down mode.  Expect a price of $20-$40 per mounted certificate if you chose to pursue this as it is optional.   Certificates will be emailed out in the next 10 days.

REQUEST VIRTUAL CERTIFICATE

For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  


Basketball Manitoba would like to thank the following for their support of the Basketball Manitoba Awards...
  • Sport Manitoba Coaching 
  • Sport Manitoba
  • Wilson Sports
  • Under Armour
  • Rogers
  • Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters
  • Balling for the Cure 
2020 BASKETBALL MANITOBA AWARDS         


Male Player of the Year:

  • Dami Farinloye, Vincent Massey Collegiate

Male All-Manitoba Team:
  • Sam Jensen, Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
  • Troy Penner, Garden City Collegiate
  • Daren Watts, Miles Macdonell Collegiate
  • Christian Aye, Dakota Collegiate
  • Waqo Tessema, Glenlawn Collegiate
Female Player of the Year:

  • Maltha Uwambajimana, Fort Richmond Collegiate

Female All-Manitoba Team:

  • Abby Smith, Dakota Collegiate
  • Aira Abello, Sisler High School
  • Bethany Balaktsis, Daniel McIntyre
  • Izabella Marquez, Oak Park High School
  • Olivia Weekes, Vincent Massey Collegiate




CARL RIDD AWARD

carl-ridd
The Carl Ridd Award annually recognizes one graduating male and one graduating female basketball player who excels on the basketball court, in the classroom and is heavily involved in the community. Basketball Manitoba will be recognizing this achievement with a $500.00 scholarship to a male and female recipients to be used towards a recognized post-secondary institution the following year.




Male Carl Ridd Award Winner: 
  • Sam Jensen, Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
Female Carl Ridd Award Winner: 
    • Madan Frolek, Miles Macdonell Collegiate
    For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  





    RON MEYERS LEADERSHIP AWARD


    http://www.cjnews.com/images/stories/January10/Judge-Ron-Meyers.jpg

    The Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association in partnership with Basketball Manitoba is proud to recognize one outstanding male and one outstanding female grade 12 student who best meets the standards Ron Meyers set as a leader in the community. The MSSA will be recognizing this achievement with a $500.00 scholarship to a male and female recipients to be used towards a recognized post-secondary institution the following year.


    Male Ron Meyers Leadership Award: 
    • Hubert Sindikubwabo, Dakota Collegiate
    Female Ron Meyers Leadership Award: 
    • Megan Vermeersch, Glenboro School

    For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  





    The Donovan Gayle Scholarship of $1000.00 each recognizes 2 local basketball players who best represent Donovan’s attributes of strength, resilience, positive attitude and perseverance.  The award comes as proceeds from the annual Balling for the Cure basketball tournament which is held annually in August in Winnipeg.

    Since 2014, the cause has raised over $25,000 for supporting both CancerCare Manitoba and now supports these scholarships.  This award is to be used as financial assistance towards post-secondary education for the upcoming school year.

    Donovan Gayle Scholarship

    • Male: Alex Krykewich, Dakota Collegiate
    • Female: Maltha Uwambajimana, Fort Richmond Collegiate

    For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  



    A Male Player of the Year:  

    • Adam Kerr, Pinawa Secondary School 
    AA Male Player of the Year:  
    • Brett Marlow, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
    AAA Male Player of the Year:  
    • Aaron Thomas, Gray Academy
    A/AA/AAA Male All-Manitoba Teams:


    1st Team
    • Austin Uffelman, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
    • Sergej Blazic, Dauphin Regional School
    • Dallas Richard, St.John's High School
    • Blake Magnusson, Gimli School
    • Russel Early, Treherne Collegiate
    2nd Team
    • Dylan Peters, Niverville Collegiate
    • Ethan Iwanusiw, Westwood Collegiate
    • Nate Ens, Carman Collegiate
    • Allen Deleon, St. James Collegiate
    • JJ Love, Dauphin Regional School
    A Female Player of the Year: 
    • Megan Vermeersch, Glenboro/Baldur School
    AA Female Player of the Year: 
    • Sarah Hallett, Boissevain School
    AAA Female Player of the Year: 
    • Hope Dixon, The King's School
    A/AA/AAA Female All-Manitoba Teams:

    1st Team 
    • Samantha Onyebuchi, College Pierre Elliot Trudeau
    • Janelle Chomini, Lorette Collegiate
    • Mackenzie Garand, Teulon Collegiate
    • Emma Deibert, RD Parker Collegiate
    • Briana EhrmantrautSt. James Collegiate
    2nd Team 
    • Naomi Brown, Ross L Gray School (Sprague)
    • Katrina VandeVelde, Elm Creek School
    • Aurora Holstein, Boissevain School
    • Rachel Waldner, Rosenort School
    • Cali Yates, Sanford Collegiate



      COACHES OF THE YEAR

      Boys Coach of the Year: 
      • Joel Rheault - Treherne Collegiate
      Girls Coach of the Year: 
      • Darryl Pedersen, Ross L. Gray School (Sprague)
      AA Boys Coach of the Year: 
      • Matt Hagborg, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
      AA Girls Coach of the Year: 
      • Keith Forsyth, Boissevain School
      AAA Boys Coach of the Year: 
      • John Marshall, Dauphin Regional School
      AAA Girls Coach of the Year: 
      • Jo-Ann Leighton & Rachel Dixon, The King’s School
      AAAA Boys Coach of the Year:

      • Jeff Shaddock, Miles Macdonnell Collegiate

      AAAA Girls Coach of the Year:
      • Megan Noonan, Fort Richmond Collegiate





      JUNIOR VARSITY

      Junior Varsity Boys Coach of the Year:
      • Rory Kohlert, Kildonan East Collegiate
      Junior Varsity Girls Coach of the Year: 
      • Lindsay McLeod, Dakota Collegiate 



      OPEN CATEGORY COACH OF THE YEAR

      Open Category Male Coach of the Year:
      • Scott Kirkpatrick, Red River College (MCAC and NIAC Champions)
      Open Category Female Coach of the Year:
      • Joe DiCurzio, Canadian Mennonite University (MCAC and NIAC Champions)




      JIM BULLOCH COACHING AWARD 
      jim-bulloch
      The Jim Bulloch Award annually recognizes a basketball coach with financial support to allow them to upgrade his or her knowledge and expertise in basketball which will directly impact on player and program development including sponsorship to a major coaching clinic outside of Manitoba.
      • Darcy Hanchuk, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)



      For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  






      LENA WENKE COURAGE AWARD

      The Lena Wenke Courage Award’ has been developed to recognize an individual who has overcome a number of obstacles and challenges in their life while staying involved in the sport of basketball.   The award is being named after its first recipient Lena Wenke and will be presented in future years carrying her name with it indefinitely.  A $500 donation will be made to the charity of choice by Basketball Manitoba in recognition of this award and will communicate with the recipient in the coming week.    

      • Matthew Marshall, Dauphin Regional School




      BASKETBALL COACHING SERVICE AWARDS

      The Basketball Manitoba Coaching Service Awards recognize coaches who have a sustained long-time commitment to coaching in the sport of basketball.

      15 Years
      • Drew Russenholt, Dakota Collegiate
      • John Marshall, Dauphin Regional School
      • Laura Spelliscy, MacGregor Collegiate Institute
      • Paulo Queijo, Sisler High School
      • Pat Barry, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
      20 Years
      • Manfred Glor, Linden Christian School
      • Phil Penner, Garden City Collegiate
      • Scott Kirkpatrick, Red River College
      • Spiros Kavadas, John Taylor Collegiate
      25 Years
      • Keith Forsyth, Boissevain School
      • Nick Janzen, Linden Christian School
      • Stacy Hawash, Vincent Massey Collegiate
      30 Years
      • John Bukich, Lord Selkirk Regional School

      2020 Basketball Manitoba Awards
      Manitoba Graduating All-Star Teams
      AAAA Boys Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
      NameSchool
      A.J. ConnorDakota Collegiate
      Akinola AkinremiFort Richmond Collegiate
      Braeden FernandezKelvin High School
      Christian AyeDakota Collegiate
      Christian KonuOak Park High School
      Dami FarinloyeVincent Massey Collegiate
      Dorien PeiluckJohn Taylor Collegiate
      Elvis MusicFort Richmond Collegiate
      Ezra LeanoMaples Collegiate
      Hubert SindikuwaboDakota Collegiate
      Isaiah ArayaMiles Macdonell Collegiate
      Jack FilmonSt Paul's High School
      Jack MannMiles Macdonell Collegiate
      Jesse FedakSturgeon Heights Collegiate
      Jherome Delos ReyesSisler High School
      Kasey CastellonKildonan East Collegiate
      Keeshawn RamnauthJohn Taylor Collegiate
      Kobe BurkettSturgeon Heights Collegiate
      Liam StephensonKelvin High School
      Mawa OttogoSt Paul's High School
      Nathan UdohMiles Macdonell Collegiate
      Sam JensenSturgeon Heights Collegiate
      Troy PennerGarden City Collegiate
      Zachary WynneSt Paul's High School
      AAAA Girls Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
      NameSchool
      Abby BensonSelkirk Regional Secondary School
      Abby MatuszewskiGarden Valley Collegiate
      Abby SmithDakota Collegiate
      Aira AbelloSisler High School
      Akandu LadoKildonan East Collegiate
      Alicia SosnowskiOak Park High School
      Ayisha OmarKildonan East Collegiate
      Bethany BalaktsisDaniel McIntyre
      Catherine MarquezOak Park High School
      Elena MarkovicVincent Massey Collegiate
      Emily MandaminDakota Collegiate
      Emily TownsendOak Park High School
      Gracie BatongbakalDaniel McIntyre Collegiate
      Izabella MarquezOak Park High School
      Katrina RoganVincent Massey Collegiate
      Keneisha NepinakTec Voc High School
      Lauren Derco-ToddCollege Jeanne Sauvé
      Macaila RussellMiles Macdonell Collegiate
      Madan FrolekMiles Macdonell Collegiate
      Madison ZadroDakota Collegiate
      Maltha UwambajimanaFort Richmond Collegiate
      Priscilla SanusiFort Richmond Collegiate
      Sarah SiredKelvin High School
      Sheila LyDaniel McIntyre Collegiate
      Victoria DupasquierSturgeon Heights Collegiate
      A, AA, AAA Boys Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
      NameSchool
      Aaron FriesenMacGregor School
      Aaron ThomasGray Academy
      Abdi SirageSt.John's High School
      Adam KerrPinawa School
      Alex KishDauphin Regional
      Austin UffelmanMargaret Barbour Collegiate
      Blake MagnussonGimli School
      Brad PetersMorden Collegiate
      Brett MarlowMargaret Barbour Collegiate
      Charles AndalisElmwood High School
      Colton UngerTreherne Collegiate
      Dallas RichardSt.John's High School
      Dalton ReidkeTranscona Collegiate
      Daniel MartensSte. Anne Collegiate
      Dylan KaganGray Academy
      Dylan PetersNiverville Collegiate
      Emmanuel AmaliriElmwood High School
      Hunter SholdiceWarren Collegiate
      Jackson LoeppNiverville Collegiate
      Josh Van SchieGlenboro School
      Josiah UmingaTranscona Collegiate
      Mark AntonioLorette School
      Matthew MarshallDauphin Regional
      Mathew MillerMargaret Barbour Collegiate
      Nathan PayneMorden Collegiate
      Russel EarlyTreherne Collegiate
      Ryan BlancoSt. Norbert Collegiate
      Ryan MillerPinawa School
      Ryu ForsytheWestwood Collegiate
      Scott AtkinsCarman Collegiate
      Sergej BlazicDauphin Regional
      Walter PereiraSt. James Collegiate
      Zach DeGraeveTreherne Collegiate
      A, AA, AAA Girls Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
      NameSchool
      Alyssa RietzeRosenort School
      Aurora HolsteinBoissevain School
      Austyn EarlyMargaret Barbour Collegiate
      Briana EhrmantrautSt. James Collegiate
      Celeste AcostaThe King's School
      Cidney GoodmanRoss L Gray School
      Daylynn BahniukGoose Lake High School
      Decorbea FleurySwan Valley Regional
      Emma DeibertRD Parker Collegiate
      Emma MoarTranscona Collegiate
      Erica AndersonRD Parker Collegiate
      Jacey LedochowskiTeulon Collegiate
      Janelle ChominiLorette Collegiate
      Jazmin HartieUniversity of Winnipeg Collegiate
      Jeana BarrGlenboro/ Baldur Schools
      Joy McCutcheonWarren Collegiate
      Kassidy CurryMorden Collegiate
      Katrina VandeVeldeElm Creek Collegiate
      Kyleigh McIvorPrairie Mountain School
      Laura NeufeldWestgate Mennonite Collegiate
      Mackenzie GarandTeulon Collegiate
      Maddy BoroditskySt. John's Ravenscourt
      Marley PellerinNeelin High School
      Meadow TaylorHapnot School
      Megan VermeerschGlenboro/Baldur Schools
      Michelle PerezSouris School
      Olivia ThompsonSanford Collegiate
      Paige Eissner Souris School
      Rachel WaldnerRosenort School
      Sarah HallettBoissevain School
      Shekinah DixonThe King's School
      Sofia SarmientoCollege Pierre Elliot Trudeau





      Subscribe to Email Newsletter
      Share this article to...

      Post a Comment:

      0 comments so far. add yours below...

      Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!