Top

  • News Ticker

    April 18, 2020

    2020 Basketball Manitoba Award Winners Announced







    REQUEST A DIGITAL CERTIFICATE: Basketball Manitoba is pleased to announce the details on those honoured at the Basketball Manitoba Awards on Saturday, April 18 as All-Manitobans, Players of the Year, Coaches of the Year, Carl Ridd, Jim Bulloch, Ron Meyers Award, Donovan Gayle Scholarship, Lena Wenke Courage Award winners along with other special recognition and service awards.  The selections come as part of the nominations and votes cast from over 100 Manitoba coaches.  

    Due to the Coronavirus / COVID-19 health concerns in the community, Basketball Manitoba has cancelled the in-person Basketball Manitoba Awards for the year.  All people who have been recognized for an outstanding 2019-20 season have been announced on the Basketball Manitoba web and social media sites on April 18, 2020, the same day as the original All-Manitoba Banquet was set for.

    In previous years, a plaque mounted certificate was presented to the Major Awards recipients.  Due to the fact, the event has shifted to online only and Basketball Manitoba doesn't have an email address for all recipients, we are asking those who have been recognized and want a digital version of the certificate to request one below.  We also did not want to send the certificates by mail to a school that may not reopen anytime soon plus to help limit the touchpoints for sending materials in the mail.    

    Complete one submission per person.  You will be given an option to submit another response after each submission.  

    Suggestions for where to get the certificate plaque mounted (aka dry-mounted) include Costco, Staples and most other awards companies.  As of the date of this event, these services at Costco and Staples have been halted and will resume again once things start returning to normal.  many other awards companies too may be in shut down mode.  Expect a price of $20-$40 per mounted certificate if you chose to pursue this as it is optional.   Certificates will be emailed out in the next 10 days.

    REQUEST VIRTUAL CERTIFICATE

    For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  


    Basketball Manitoba would like to thank the following for their support of the Basketball Manitoba Awards...
    • Sport Manitoba Coaching 
    • Sport Manitoba
    • Wilson Sports
    • Under Armour
    • Rogers
    • Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters
    • Balling for the Cure 
    2020 BASKETBALL MANITOBA AWARDS         


    Male Player of the Year:

    • Dami Farinloye, Vincent Massey Collegiate

    Male All-Manitoba Team:
    • Sam Jensen, Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
    • Troy Penner, Garden City Collegiate
    • Daren Watts, Miles Macdonell Collegiate
    • Christian Aye, Dakota Collegiate
    • Waqo Tessema, Glenlawn Collegiate
    Female Player of the Year:

    • Maltha Uwambajimana, Fort Richmond Collegiate

    Female All-Manitoba Team:

    • Abby Smith, Dakota Collegiate
    • Aira Abello, Sisler High School
    • Bethany Balaktsis, Daniel McIntyre
    • Izabella Marquez, Oak Park High School
    • Olivia Weekes, Vincent Massey Collegiate




    CARL RIDD AWARD

    carl-ridd
    The Carl Ridd Award annually recognizes one graduating male and one graduating female basketball player who excels on the basketball court, in the classroom and is heavily involved in the community. Basketball Manitoba will be recognizing this achievement with a $500.00 scholarship to a male and female recipients to be used towards a recognized post-secondary institution the following year.




    Male Carl Ridd Award Winner: 
    • Sam Jensen, Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
    Female Carl Ridd Award Winner: 
      • Madan Frolek, Miles Macdonell Collegiate
      For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  





      RON MEYERS LEADERSHIP AWARD


      http://www.cjnews.com/images/stories/January10/Judge-Ron-Meyers.jpg

      The Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association in partnership with Basketball Manitoba is proud to recognize one outstanding male and one outstanding female grade 12 student who best meets the standards Ron Meyers set as a leader in the community. The MSSA will be recognizing this achievement with a $500.00 scholarship to a male and female recipients to be used towards a recognized post-secondary institution the following year.


      Male Ron Meyers Leadership Award: 
      • Hubert Sindikubwabo, Dakota Collegiate
      Female Ron Meyers Leadership Award: 
      • Megan Vermeersch, Glenboro School

      For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  





      The Donovan Gayle Scholarship of $1000.00 each recognizes 2 local basketball players who best represent Donovan’s attributes of strength, resilience, positive attitude and perseverance.  The award comes as proceeds from the annual Balling for the Cure basketball tournament which is held annually in August in Winnipeg.

      Since 2014, the cause has raised over $25,000 for supporting both CancerCare Manitoba and now supports these scholarships.  This award is to be used as financial assistance towards post-secondary education for the upcoming school year.

      Donovan Gayle Scholarship

      • Male: Alex Krykewich, Dakota Collegiate
      • Female: Maltha Uwambajimana, Fort Richmond Collegiate

      For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you or your coach directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  



      A Male Player of the Year:  

      • Adam Kerr, Pinawa Secondary School 
      AA Male Player of the Year:  
      • Brett Marlow, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
      AAA Male Player of the Year:  
      • Aaron Thomas, Gray Academy
      A/AA/AAA Male All-Manitoba Teams:


      1st Team
      • Austin Uffelman, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
      • Sergej Blazic, Dauphin Regional School
      • Dallas Richard, St.John's High School
      • Blake Magnusson, Gimli School
      • Russel Early, Treherne Collegiate
      2nd Team
      • Dylan Peters, Niverville Collegiate
      • Ethan Iwanusiw, Westwood Collegiate
      • Nate Ens, Carman Collegiate
      • Allen Deleon, St. James Collegiate
      • JJ Love, Dauphin Regional School
      A Female Player of the Year: 
      • Megan Vermeersch, Glenboro/Baldur School
      AA Female Player of the Year: 
      • Sarah Hallett, Boissevain School
      AAA Female Player of the Year: 
      • Hope Dixon, The King's School
      A/AA/AAA Female All-Manitoba Teams:

      1st Team 
      • Samantha Onyebuchi, College Pierre Elliot Trudeau
      • Janelle Chomini, Lorette Collegiate
      • Mackenzie Garand, Teulon Collegiate
      • Emma Deibert, RD Parker Collegiate
      • Briana EhrmantrautSt. James Collegiate
      2nd Team 
      • Naomi Brown, Ross L Gray School (Sprague)
      • Katrina VandeVelde, Elm Creek School
      • Aurora Holstein, Boissevain School
      • Rachel Waldner, Rosenort School
      • Cali Yates, Sanford Collegiate



        COACHES OF THE YEAR

        Boys Coach of the Year: 
        • Joel Rheault - Treherne Collegiate
        Girls Coach of the Year: 
        • Darryl Pedersen, Ross L. Gray School (Sprague)
        AA Boys Coach of the Year: 
        • Matt Hagborg, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
        AA Girls Coach of the Year: 
        • Keith Forsyth, Boissevain School
        AAA Boys Coach of the Year: 
        • John Marshall, Dauphin Regional School
        AAA Girls Coach of the Year: 
        • Jo-Ann Leighton & Rachel Dixon, The King’s School
        AAAA Boys Coach of the Year:

        • Jeff Shaddock, Miles Macdonnell Collegiate

        AAAA Girls Coach of the Year:
        • Megan Noonan, Fort Richmond Collegiate





        JUNIOR VARSITY

        Junior Varsity Boys Coach of the Year:
        • Rory Kohlert, Kildonan East Collegiate
        Junior Varsity Girls Coach of the Year: 
        • Lindsay McLeod, Dakota Collegiate 



        OPEN CATEGORY COACH OF THE YEAR

        Open Category Male Coach of the Year:
        • Scott Kirkpatrick, Red River College (MCAC and NIAC Champions)
        Open Category Female Coach of the Year:
        • Joe DiCurzio, Canadian Mennonite University (MCAC and NIAC Champions)




        JIM BULLOCH COACHING AWARD 
        jim-bulloch
        The Jim Bulloch Award annually recognizes a basketball coach with financial support to allow them to upgrade his or her knowledge and expertise in basketball which will directly impact on player and program development including sponsorship to a major coaching clinic outside of Manitoba.
        • Darcy Hanchuk, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)



        For those who are receiving a scholarship as part of an award, Basketball Manitoba will be in touch with you directly in the coming week with the details on how you can obtain the funds.  






        LENA WENKE COURAGE AWARD

        The Lena Wenke Courage Award’ has been developed to recognize an individual who has overcome a number of obstacles and challenges in their life while staying involved in the sport of basketball.   The award is being named after its first recipient Lena Wenke and will be presented in future years carrying her name with it indefinitely.  A $500 donation will be made to the charity of choice by Basketball Manitoba in recognition of this award and will communicate with the recipient in the coming week.    

        • Matthew Marshall, Dauphin Regional School




        BASKETBALL COACHING SERVICE AWARDS

        The Basketball Manitoba Coaching Service Awards recognize coaches who have a sustained long-time commitment to coaching in the sport of basketball.

        15 Years
        • Drew Russenholt, Dakota Collegiate
        • John Marshall, Dauphin Regional School
        • Laura Spelliscy, MacGregor Collegiate Institute
        • Paulo Queijo, Sisler High School
        • Pat Barry, Margaret Barbour Collegiate (The Pas)
        20 Years
        • Manfred Glor, Linden Christian School
        • Phil Penner, Garden City Collegiate
        • Scott Kirkpatrick, Red River College
        • Spiros Kavadas, John Taylor Collegiate
        25 Years
        • Keith Forsyth, Boissevain School
        • Nick Janzen, Linden Christian School
        • Stacy Hawash, Vincent Massey Collegiate
        30 Years
        • John Bukich, Lord Selkirk Regional School

        2020 Basketball Manitoba Awards
        Manitoba Graduating All-Star Teams
        AAAA Boys Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
        NameSchool
        A.J. ConnorDakota Collegiate
        Akinola AkinremiFort Richmond Collegiate
        Braeden FernandezKelvin High School
        Christian AyeDakota Collegiate
        Christian KonuOak Park High School
        Dami FarinloyeVincent Massey Collegiate
        Dorien PeiluckJohn Taylor Collegiate
        Elvis MusicFort Richmond Collegiate
        Ezra LeanoMaples Collegiate
        Hubert SindikuwaboDakota Collegiate
        Isaiah ArayaMiles Macdonell Collegiate
        Jack FilmonSt Paul's High School
        Jack MannMiles Macdonell Collegiate
        Jesse FedakSturgeon Heights Collegiate
        Jherome Delos ReyesSisler High School
        Kasey CastellonKildonan East Collegiate
        Keeshawn RamnauthJohn Taylor Collegiate
        Kobe BurkettSturgeon Heights Collegiate
        Liam StephensonKelvin High School
        Mawa OttogoSt Paul's High School
        Nathan UdohMiles Macdonell Collegiate
        Sam JensenSturgeon Heights Collegiate
        Troy PennerGarden City Collegiate
        Zachary WynneSt Paul's High School
        AAAA Girls Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
        NameSchool
        Abby BensonSelkirk Regional Secondary School
        Abby MatuszewskiGarden Valley Collegiate
        Abby SmithDakota Collegiate
        Aira AbelloSisler High School
        Akandu LadoKildonan East Collegiate
        Alicia SosnowskiOak Park High School
        Ayisha OmarKildonan East Collegiate
        Bethany BalaktsisDaniel McIntyre
        Catherine MarquezOak Park High School
        Elena MarkovicVincent Massey Collegiate
        Emily MandaminDakota Collegiate
        Emily TownsendOak Park High School
        Gracie BatongbakalDaniel McIntyre Collegiate
        Izabella MarquezOak Park High School
        Katrina RoganVincent Massey Collegiate
        Keneisha NepinakTec Voc High School
        Lauren Derco-ToddCollege Jeanne Sauvé
        Macaila RussellMiles Macdonell Collegiate
        Madan FrolekMiles Macdonell Collegiate
        Madison ZadroDakota Collegiate
        Maltha UwambajimanaFort Richmond Collegiate
        Priscilla SanusiFort Richmond Collegiate
        Sarah SiredKelvin High School
        Sheila LyDaniel McIntyre Collegiate
        Victoria DupasquierSturgeon Heights Collegiate
        A, AA, AAA Boys Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
        NameSchool
        Aaron FriesenMacGregor School
        Aaron ThomasGray Academy
        Abdi SirageSt.John's High School
        Adam KerrPinawa School
        Alex KishDauphin Regional
        Austin UffelmanMargaret Barbour Collegiate
        Blake MagnussonGimli School
        Brad PetersMorden Collegiate
        Brett MarlowMargaret Barbour Collegiate
        Charles AndalisElmwood High School
        Colton UngerTreherne Collegiate
        Dallas RichardSt.John's High School
        Dalton ReidkeTranscona Collegiate
        Daniel MartensSte. Anne Collegiate
        Dylan KaganGray Academy
        Dylan PetersNiverville Collegiate
        Emmanuel AmaliriElmwood High School
        Hunter SholdiceWarren Collegiate
        Jackson LoeppNiverville Collegiate
        Josh Van SchieGlenboro School
        Josiah UmingaTranscona Collegiate
        Mark AntonioLorette School
        Matthew MarshallDauphin Regional
        Mathew MillerMargaret Barbour Collegiate
        Nathan PayneMorden Collegiate
        Russel EarlyTreherne Collegiate
        Ryan BlancoSt. Norbert Collegiate
        Ryan MillerPinawa School
        Ryu ForsytheWestwood Collegiate
        Scott AtkinsCarman Collegiate
        Sergej BlazicDauphin Regional
        Walter PereiraSt. James Collegiate
        Zach DeGraeveTreherne Collegiate
        A, AA, AAA Girls Manitoba Graduating All-Star Selections
        NameSchool
        Alyssa RietzeRosenort School
        Aurora HolsteinBoissevain School
        Austyn EarlyMargaret Barbour Collegiate
        Briana EhrmantrautSt. James Collegiate
        Celeste AcostaThe King's School
        Cidney GoodmanRoss L Gray School
        Daylynn BahniukGoose Lake High School
        Decorbea FleurySwan Valley Regional
        Emma DeibertRD Parker Collegiate
        Emma MoarTranscona Collegiate
        Erica AndersonRD Parker Collegiate
        Jacey LedochowskiTeulon Collegiate
        Janelle ChominiLorette Collegiate
        Jazmin HartieUniversity of Winnipeg Collegiate
        Jeana BarrGlenboro/ Baldur Schools
        Joy McCutcheonWarren Collegiate
        Kassidy CurryMorden Collegiate
        Katrina VandeVeldeElm Creek Collegiate
        Kyleigh McIvorPrairie Mountain School
        Laura NeufeldWestgate Mennonite Collegiate
        Mackenzie GarandTeulon Collegiate
        Maddy BoroditskySt. John's Ravenscourt
        Marley PellerinNeelin High School
        Meadow TaylorHapnot School
        Megan VermeerschGlenboro/Baldur Schools
        Michelle PerezSouris School
        Olivia ThompsonSanford Collegiate
        Paige Eissner Souris School
        Rachel WaldnerRosenort School
        Sarah HallettBoissevain School
        Shekinah DixonThe King's School
        Sofia SarmientoCollege Pierre Elliot Trudeau





        • Website Comments
        • Facebook Comments

        0 comments:

        Post a Comment

        Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

        Item Reviewed: 2020 Basketball Manitoba Award Winners Announced Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
        Scroll to Top