Top

  • News Ticker

    February 8, 2020

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 7, 2020

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...
    Submit
    Subscribe
    Archives
    University Men's Game Results

    Brandon 90, Manitoba 87
    UBC 97, Winnipeg 85

    More scores at USports.ca and watch live Canada West games online at CanadaWest.tv
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca

    University Women's Game Results

    Manitoba 84, Brandon 72
    UBC 81, Winnipeg 62

    More scores at USports.ca and watch live Canada West games online at CanadaWest.tv
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca

    College Men's Game Results

    Leech Lake Tribal College 80, Providence University College 79


    College Women's Game Results

    Turtle Mountain Community College 61, Red River College 60


    Varsity Boys Game Results

    St. Vital Invitational

    AAAA #7 Dakota 102, Garden City 79 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #1 St. Paul's 101, MBCI 85 [Semifinal]
    Vincent Massey BDN 89, Daniel McIntyre 69 [Consolation Semifinal]
    River East 87, AAA #7 Transcona 79 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Centurion Classic - Quarterfinals

    St. Boniface 46, St. Maurice 28
    Windsor Park 58, Calvin Christian 52
    AA #9 Warren 63, Southeast 39
    A #5 Minegoziibe Anishinabe 73, Springs Christian 40

    Big Cat Classic

    Neepawa 68, Major Pratt 36 [Semifinal]
    Neepawa 89, Helen Betty Osborne 88 [Quarterfinal]
    Major Pratt 64, Souris 61 [Quarterfinal]
    AAA #2 Dauphin 101, Minnedosa 25 [Quarterfinal]
    Neelin 91, Virden 47 [Quarterfinal]

    Gimli Tournament

    AA #4 Gimli 100, Stonewall 44 [Semifinal]
    Immanuel Christian 84, Mennonite Collegiate 48 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AA #4 Gimli 94, Immanuel Christian 39 [Quarterfinal]
    Stonewall 79, Mennonite Collegiate 38 [Quarterfinal]
    Teulon 73, Arborg 41 [Quarterfinal]
    Frontier 73, AA #7 MacGregor 59 [Quarterfinal]

    Dufferin Christian Invitational

    Nellie McClung 64, Elm Creek 33 [Consolation Semifinal]
    A #8 Dufferin Christian 74, Nellie McClung 53 [Quarterfinal]
    Fisher River 51, Elm Creek 33 [Quarterfinal]
    Riverton 57, St. Paul's Collegiate 32 [Quarterfinal]
    A #4 Winnipegosis 88, A #6 Rosenort 83 [Quarterfinal]

    Mac Attack - Quarterfinals

    AAA #1 Westwood 75, Nelson McIntyre 35
    AA #2 Margaret Barbour 71, Swan Valley 36
    Westgate 59, Sanford 55
    AAA #8 St. James 78, Linden Christian 61

    Portage Tournament - Quarterfinals

    Portage 96, A #1 Treherne 61
    AA #3 Carman 71, Selkirk 66
    Crocus Plains 77, A #9 Ste. Rose 40
    Grant Park 80, AA #6 Goose Lake 47

    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Holy Cross (Saskatoon) 77, AAAA #3 Glenlawn 64 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #8 Miles Macdonell 82, AAAA #4 Vincent Massey WPG 80 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Western Canada Basketball Tournament (Kelowna, BC)

    St. George's (BC AAAA #6) 79, AAAA #2 Sturgeon Heights 59 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Thursday results
    Wawanesa 52, Souris 44

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca and stattrackers.net
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform

    Varsity Girls Game Results

    Tec Voc Invitational Tournament

    Tec Voc 68, Maples 30 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #10 Shaftesbury 82, AAA #4 St. James 52 [Semifinal]
    J.H. Bruns 69, Churchill 29 [Consolation Semifinal]
    John Taylor 57, St. John's 49 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Crocus Plains Java Jam

    River East 78, Kelvin 55
    Crocus Plains 62, Kelvin 61
    AAAA #9 St. Mary's 59, Vincent Massey BDN 57
    AAAA #9 St. Mary's 76, Neelin 50

    Hamiota Invitational

    A #8 Hamiota 48, William Morton 47 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AA #4 Elton 74, Major Pratt 18 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AA #2 Warren 64, A #8 Hamiota 13 [Quarterfinal]
    AA #3 Souris 85, William Morton 32 [Quarterfinal]
    A #2 Glenboro/Baldur 41, AA #4 Elton 38 [Quarterfinal]
    AA #6 Hapnot 72, Major Pratt 2 [Quarterfinal]

    Swan Valley Credit Union Invitational

    A #5 Gilbert Plains 42, Neepawa 28 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Oscar Lathin 40, A #5 Gilbert Plains 39 [Quarterfinal]
    Swan Valley 67, Neepawa 22 [Quarterfinal]
    R.D. Parker 84, Mikisew 19 [Quarterfinal]
    Sacred Heart (Yorkton, SK) 50, Helen Betty Osborne 34 [Quarterfinal]

    Lorette Tournament - Quarterfinals

    AAA #3 Lorette 58, Westgate 27
    AAA #2 The King's School 89, Ste. Anne 17
    AA #1 Boissevain 60, AAA #8 U of W Collegiate 51
    St. Norbert 91, Springfield 11

    MacGregor Invitational

    MacGregor 78, Virden 31
    AA #9 Prairie Mountain 52, Sagkeeng Anicinabe 35

    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    AAAA #7 Sturgeon Heights 78, Luther (Regina) 59 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Thursday results
    AA #3 Souris 74, A #10 Wawanesa 17
    Carberry 73, William Morton 56

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca and stattrackers.net
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform


    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results

    Carman 68, Morris/St. Jean Baptiste 34

    Daniel McIntyre Invitational Tournament - Quarterfinals

    AAAA #8 Dakota 79, AAA #3 Neelin 62
    AAAA #4 Maples 104, AAAA #5 Oak Park 98

    Stonewall Tournament

    AAA #6 Sanford 56, Stonewall 29 [Semifinal]
    Stonewall 52, Warren 8 [Quarterfinal]
    AAA #6 Sanford 45, Ste. Anne 19 [Quarterfinal]
    A/AA #2 Niverville Black 66, St. James 44 [Quarterfinal]
    Edward Schreyer 60, W.C. Miller 34 [Quarterfinal]

    Carberry Tournament

    Carberry 59, Boissevain 41
    Carberry 55, Portage B 40
    Boissevain 43, Portage B 41
    A/AA #4 MacGregor 80, Neelin 9s 69
    A/AA #4 MacGregor 57, Virden 43
    Neelin 9s 55, Virden 29

    Eagles Classic - Quarterfinals

    Gabrielle-Roy 72, Calvin Christian 55
    Westgate 65, Windsor Park 50
    St. Thomas Aquinas (Kenora, ON) 65, Lorette 47
    AAA #2 Transcona 74, AAA #10 Linden Christian 57

    Carman Tournament

    Carman 68, Morris/St. Jean Baptiste 34
    A/AA #5 Gimli 83, Morris/St. Jean Baptiste 55
    Prairie Mountain 54, Northlands Parkway 38
    Northlands Parkway 60, Niverville Red 57
    Niverville Red 50, Prairie Mountain 44

    Thursday results
    AAA #1 Louis-Riel 59, AAAA #9 Glenlawn 53
    AAA #2 Transcona 71, West Kildonan 66
    AAA #10 Linden Christian 79, Faith Academy 45
    A/AA #8 Killarney 51, Boissevain 29
    Murdoch MacKay 87, Springfield 52
    Westwood 69, St. John's 50
    Grant Park 75, Shaftesbury 59
    Pinawa 72, Powerview 68
    Sturgeon Heights 79, John Taylor 63
    Red River Valley 55, Gray Academy 49
    Leo-Remillard 66, Windsor Park 48
    Nelson McIntyre 86, Beliveau 56
    Calvin Christian 85, Linden Christian-2 56
    A/AA #2 Niverville Black 78, Ste. Anne 35 [Exhibition]

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform

    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results

    Crocus Plains Java Jam

    AAAA #7 River East 67, Garden Valley 38
    Garden Valley 34, Crocus Plains 33
    AAAA #2 Westwood 65, AAAA #10 Kelvin 51
    AAAA #2 Westwood 69, St. Mary's 38
    AAAA #10 Kelvin 56, Vincent Massey BDN 44
    St. Mary's 54, Vincent Massey BDN 39

    Nighthawk Invitational - Quarterfinals

    AAA #10 Westgate 44, AAA #3 St. John's-Ravenscourt 30
    Jeanne-Sauve 50, Niverville 26
    Northlands Parkway 55, AAA #5 Louis-Riel 39
    AAA #7 W.C. Miller 61, Steinbach Christian 34

    Buckeyes Classic - Quarterfinals

    Miles Macdonell 52, Glenlawn 11
    AAAA #3 Daniel McIntyre 55, AAAA #8 Vincent Massey WPG 29
    AAAA #1 Dakota 66, Oak Park 18
    AAAA #6 Fort Richmond 72, Kildonan-East 36

    Treherne Tournament

    Treherne/St. Claude 65, Ebb & Flow 26 [Consolation Semifinal]
    A/AA #5 Rosenort 47, Ste. Rose 22 [Consolation Semifinal]
    MacGregor 39, Treherne/St. Claude 36 [Quarterfinal]
    A/AA #7 Souris/Deloraine 49, Ebb & Flow 19 [Quarterfinal]
    Rivers 34, Ste. Rose 31 [Quarterfinal]
    Prairie Mountain 41, A/AA #5 Rosenort 40 [Quarterfinal]

    Hapnot Invitational

    Hapnot 44, Oscar Lathin 38

    Thursday results
    AAAA #4 Sisler 66, Oak Park 32
    AAAA #9 Maples 70, West Kildonan 40
    AAA #3 St. John's-Ravenscourt 49, Glenlawn 36
    AAA #4 Stonewall 58, Elmwood 37
    John Taylor 57, Grant Park 25
    Miles Macdonell 47, Murdoch MacKay 34
    Selkirk 66, Transcona 20
    Ste. Anne 33, Niverville 22 [Exhibition]

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform



    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at http://www.basketballforlife.ca
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 7, 2020 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top