Congratulations to the following basketball coaches in Manitoba who have been identified as either nominees or those receiving recognition at the upcoming Coaching Manitoba Excellence Awards on April 13, 2019 at the Club Regent Casino Events Centre.

The Coaching Manitoba Impact Awards presented by Club Regent Casino & Event Centre recognize and celebrate the outstanding achievements and significant contributions coaches have made to their athletes and their sport through coaching.

The award does not reflect the accomplishments and contributions of a coach in any one year, rather the awards are designed to acknowledge the contributions a coach has made to his/her sport and athletes over a number of years.





2019 NOMINEES (achievements in 2018)

Vince Leah Memorial Award - Fundamentals

  • Michael Dorie - Hockey
  • Kim Dunford - Ringette
  • Charles Lerm - Tackle Football
  • June Mosiondz - Special Olympics Multi Sport
  • Jeffery Oduca - Judo
  • Dean Sproule - Baseball


Konica Minolta Dr. Jack Hunt Memorial Award - Learn to Train/Train to Train

  • Charlene  Bodnarchuck - Hockey
  • Kevin  Higgins - Tenpin Bowling
  • Dale  Kinley - Badminton
  • Nicole  Marcoux - Softball
  • Bonita Martens - Gymnastics
  • Dave Martine - Baseball
  • Dean  McConnell - Baseball
  • Karen  Morgan - Ringette
  • Airton  Nakamura - Judo
  • Breanne Nichol - Special Olympics Basketball
  • Nick Popiel - Swimming
  • Ken  Shepherd - Ringette
  • Michelle Stamm - Swimming
  • Chris  Sumner - Special Olympics Tenpin Bowling
  • Karen Williams - Swimming


Peter Williamson Memorial Award - Train to Compete/Train to Win

  • Heather  Hancox - Curling
  • Keegan  Jackson - Freestyle Skiing
  • Holly Kitchen - Softball & Basketball
  • Bryce  Kosielny - Athletics
  • Kirby Schepp - Basketball
  • Jerome  Seremak - Paddling 
  • Janine Stephens - Rowing
  • Jeff  Stoughton - Curling
  • Zdravka  Tchonkova - Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Andrew  Tough - Athletics


Peter Dick Award - School System

  • Heather Baranyk - Basketball
  • Scott Gurney - Athletics
  • Mark  Hamm - Basketball
  • Charles Lahaie - Badminton
  • Barry  Lewis - Hockey
  • Kyla  Michelski - Volleyball
  • Stephen Rebizant - Soccer
  • Nathan  Tocher - Rugby


Global News Active for Life Award

  • Darryl Ludwig - Special Olympics


Investors Group Coach Developer Award

  • Sheldon Reynolds


Years of Service Recognition Certificate Recipients

  • Gregory Bouchard - Softball
  • Lee Carter - Volleyball
  • Shelley Ganske - Artistic Swimming
  • Jon Goossen - Basketball
  • Jennifer How - Basketball
  • Adam Khan - Basketball
  • Leisha Strachan - Baton
  • Grant Wilson - Volleyball
  • Ed Zalusky - Volleyball


Coaching at an International Event Recognition Certificate Recipients

  • Stephen Fedus - Rowing
  • Cole  Grant - Water Ski Wakeboard
  • Chantal Laroque - Ball Hockey
  • Dallas Ludwick - Diving
  • Kevin  Marchuk - BallHockey
  • Kirby Schepp - Basketball
  • Janine Stephens - Rowing
  • Jeff  Stoughton - Curling
  • Michele Sung - Basketball


More information on the event can be found at...

https://www.sportmanitoba.ca/coaching-manitoba-impact-awards
Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Share this article to...

Post a Comment:

0 comments so far. add yours below...

Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!