Top

  • News Ticker

    February 10, 2019

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 9, 2019

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...




    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 





    University Men's Game Results

    Canada West Quarterfinals Best-of-three


    (8) Winnipeg at (1) Calgary
    Friday, Feb. 15 & Saturday, Feb. 16 - 9:00 PM CT
    Sunday, Feb. 17 - 4:00 PM CT (if necessary)

    More scores at USports.ca     Watch live Canada West games online...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca





    University Women's Game Results

    Canada West Play-in Round


    (12) Winnipeg 67, (5) UBC 64

    Canada West Quarterfinals Best-of-three

    (12) Winnipeg at (1) Saskatchewan
    Thursday, Feb. 14, Friday, Feb. 15 & Saturday Feb. 16 (if necessary) - 6:00 PM CT

    More scores at USports.ca     Watch live Canada West games online...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca





    MCAC College Men's Game Results


    MCAC Championship

    (1) Red River College 76, (3) Providence University College 68

    More at mcacathletics.ca and
    stattrackers.net





    MCAC College Women's Game Results


    MCAC Championship

    (1) Canadian Mennonite University 54, (2) Providence University College 51

    More at mcacathletics.ca and stattrackers.net





    Varsity Boys Game Results


    Centurion Classic

    Elmwood 45, St. Maurice 44 [Championship]
    Springs Christian 48, Oscar Lathin 41 [3rd Place]
    Westgate 50, Southeast 40 [Consolation Final]
    St. Boniface 54, Minegoziibe Anishinabe 38 [7th Place]
    Elmwood 88, Springs Christian 55 [Semifinal]
    St. Maurice 53, Oscar Lathin 52 [Semifinal]
    Southeast 62, St. Boniface 23 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Westgate 47, Southeast 45 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Mac Attack

    Gray Academy 93, St. James 72 [Championship]
    Grant Park 75, Sanford 67 [3rd Place]
    St. Norbert 62, Nelson McIntyre 53 [Consolation Final]
    Linden Christian 94, Swan Valley 62 [7th Place]
    Gray Academy 90, Sanford 75 [Semifinal]
    St. James 90, Grant Park 83 [Semifinal]
    Nelson McIntyre 68, Swan Valley 63 [Consolation Semifinal]
    St. Norbert def. Linden Christian [Consolation Semifinal]


    Warren Tournament

    Hapnot 80, Landmark 55 [Championship]
    Warren 74, MacGregor 69 [3rd Place]
    Chemawawin 62, Riverton 51 [5th Place]


    Dufferin Christian Invitational

    Dufferin Christian 78, Immanuel Christian 57 [Championship]
    Prairie Mountain 74, Winnipegosis 49 [3rd Place]
    Dufferin Christian 76, Treherne 66
    Prairie Mountain 67, Ebb & Flow 40
    Dufferin Christian 88, Immanuel Christian 66
    Ebb & Flow 77, Winnipegosis 69
    Immanuel Christian 75, Treherne 71


    Big Cat Classic

    Elton 85, Major Pratt 41
    Dauphin 93, Helen Betty Osborne 43
    Neepawa 65, Major Pratt 23
    Dauphin 88, Elton 39
    Helen Betty Osborne 71, Major Pratt 45


    Gimli Tournament

    Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 78, Frontier 77 [Championship]
    Gimli 71, Peguis 60 [3rd Place]
    Carberry 64, Lac du Bonnet 52 [Consolation Final]
    Stonewall 51, Mennonite Collegiate 39 [7th Place]
    Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 104, Peguis 54 [Semifinal]
    Lac du Bonnet 66, Mennonite Collegiate 45 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Carberry 71, Stonewall 48 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Trojan Classic

    Arborg 97, Melita 53
    Arborg 92, Gilbert Plains 57
    Rorketon 53, Grandview 38
    Melita 56, Grandview 50


    Portage Invitational

    Portage 85, Margaret Barbour 83 [Championship]
    Selkirk 67, Crocus Plains 45 [3rd Place]
    Goose Lake 68, Portage JV 51 [Consolation Final]
    Gabrielle-Roy 75, Mikisew 73 [7th Place]
    Portage 87, Selkirk 49 [Semifinal]
    Margaret Barbour 72, Crocus Plains 67 [Semifinal]
    Portage JV 58, Gabrielle-Roy 55 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Goose Lake 83, Mikisew 45 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Sweet 16

    Niverville 70, Garden Valley 44 [Championship]
    Edward Schreyer 87, West Kildonan 80 [3rd Place]
    Louis-Riel 61, Shaftesbury 60 [5th Place]
    Springfield 57, Beliveau 52 [7th Place]
    Lorette 74, Windsor Park 47 [9th Place]
    Transcona 100, Steinbach Christian 45 [11th Place]
    Leo-Remillard 70, Windsor Park 44 [13th Place]
    Calvin Christian 64, Faith Academy 62 [15th Place]
    Niverville 71, West Kildonan 63 [Semifinal]
    Garden Valley 60, Edward Schreyer 49 [Semifinal]
    Louis-Riel 60, Springfield 58 [B-Side Semifinal]
    Shaftesbury 62, Beliveau 57 [B-Side Semifinal]
    Windsor Park 83, Transcona 81 [C-Side Semfinal]
    Lorette 58, Steinbach Christian 57 [C-Side Semifinal]
    Windsor Park 72, Faith Academy 70 [D-Side Semifinal]
    Leo-Remillard 72, Calvin Christian 27 [D-Side Semifinal]


    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Sturgeon Heights 85, St. Joseph (SK) 72 [Championship]
    LeBoldus (SK) 78, John Taylor 75 [3rd Place]


    Centennial High School Howler (Calgary)

    Lester B. Pearson (AB) 83, Dakota 79 [Championship]



    Ainlay Tri-Prov (Edmonton)

    Chestermere (AB) 83, Oak Park 80 [7th Place]


    Western Canada Tournament (Kelowna)

    Vincent Massey WPG 85, Burnaby South (BC) 74 [Championship]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform




    Varsity Girls Game Results


    Tec Voc Invitational Tournament

    Shaftesbury 68, Maples 66 [Championship]
    Tec Voc 60, St. John's 50 [3rd Place]
    Swan Valley 56, Elmwood 42 [Consolation Final]
    Tec Voc JV 47, Windsor Park 42 [Third Event Final]
    Swan Valley 53, Grant Park 41 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Kildonan-East 58, St. Mary's 47 [Championship]
    Crocus Plains 67, Neelin 27 [3rd Place]
    Garden Valley 74, Vincent Massey BDN 62 [5th Place]
    Kelvin 52, Selkirk 45 [7th Place]


    Hamiota Tournament

    Souris 59, Ste. Rose 45 [Championship]
    Elton 78, Hamiota 50 [3rd Place]
    Souris 54, Elton 50 [Semifinal]
    Ste. Rose 59, Hamiota 39 [Semifinal]


    Teulon Tournament

    Warren 52, Teulon 35 [Championship]
    Calvin Christian 53, Steinbach Christian 38 [3rd Place]
    Elm Creek 41, St. Maurice 39 [Consolation Final]
    Immanuel Christian 45, Peguis 12 [7th Place]
    Warren 48, Calvin Christian 42 [Semifinal]
    St. Maurice 36, Immanuel Christian 34 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Green Valley Tournament

    Linden Christian 40, Beliveau 31 [Championship]
    Linden Christian 48, Sagkeeng Anicinabe 34 [Semifinal]
    Beliveau 60, Green Valley 57 [Semifinal]
    Green Valley 62, Sagkeeng Anicinabe 35 [Pool A]
    Beliveau 83, Ebb & Flow 43 [Pool B]


    Lorette Tournament

    Lorette 48, Boissevain 38 [Championship]
    St. Norbert 45, R.D. Parker 33 [3rd Place]
    Westgate 57, Stonewall 42 [Consolation Final]
    Ste. Anne 50, Nelson McIntyre 37 [7th Place]
    Lorette 44, St. Norbert 37 [Semifinal]
    Boissevain 43, R.D. Parker 37 [Semifinal]
    Stonewall 64, Nelson McIntyre 42 [Consolation Semifinal}
    Westgate 59, Ste. Anne 35 [Consolation Semifinal]



    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Sturgeon Heights 71, O'Neill (SK) 64 [3rd Place]


    Centennial High School Howler (Calgary)

    Strathcona (AB) def. Dakota [3rd Place]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform




    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results


    Daniel McIntyre Invitational Tournament

    MBCI vs Maples [Championship]
    St. Paul's 75, Daniel McIntyre 44 [3rd Place]
    Kelvin 78, Oak Park 76 [Consolation Final]
    Tec Voc 87, River East 83 [7th Place]
    MBCI 78, St. Paul's 76 [Semifinal]
    Maples 78, Daniel McIntyre 55 [Semifinal]
    Kelvin 81, River East 54 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Oak Park 125, Tec Voc 46 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Warrior Invitational

    Westwood 97, Springfield 37 [Quarterfinal]


    Carman Tournament

    Carman 63, Gimli 46 [Championship]
    Niverville 58, Green Valley 40 [3rd Place]
    Margaret Barbour 69, Teulon 30 [Consolation Round Robin]
    Teulon 70, Morris 38 [Consolation Round Robin]
    Margaret Barbour 53, Morris 33 [Consolation Round Robin]
    Carman 63, Niverville 56 [Semifinal]
    Gimli 66, Green Valley 54 [Semifinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform




    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Westwood 53, Kelvin 28 [Championship]
    Kildonan-East 56, Crocus Plains 26 [3rd Place]
    Neelin 44, Garden Valley 39 [Consolation Final]
    Vincent Massey BDN 44, Selkirk 36 [7th Place]


    Celtic Classic

    St. Norbert 88, Linden Christian 43 [Championship]
    St. James 66, Dauphin 37 [3rd Place]
    Lorette 46, Sanford 18 [Consolation Final]
    Elmwood 23, W.C. Miller 12 [7th Place]
    St. Norbert 72, St. James 39 [Semifinal]
    Linden Christian 51, Dauphin 43 [Semifinal]
    Lorette 45, Elmwood 16 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Sanford 27, W.C. Miller 26 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Nighthawk Invitational

    Edward Schreyer 52, St. John's-Ravenscourt 34 [Championship]
    Westgate 39, Shaftesbury 34 [3rd Place]
    Niverville 46, Northlands Parkway 45 [5th Place]
    St. John's-Ravenscourt 43, Shaftesbury 34 [Pool A]
    Edward Schreyer 44, Westgate 24 [Pool B]


    Buckeyes Invitational

    Vincent Massey WPG vs Fort Richmond [Championship]
    Sisler 56, Sturgeon Heights 29 [3rd Place]
    Daniel McIntyre 62, Glenlawn 59 [Consolation Final]
    Oak Park 55, Miles Macdonell 45 [7th Place]
    Vincent Massey WPG 46, Sturgeon Heights 29 [Semifinal]
    Fort Richmond 50, Sisler 35 [Semifinal]
    Daniel McIntyre 48, Miles Macdonell 33 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Glenlawn 48, Oak Park 33 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Sturgeon Heights 39, Miles Macdonell 22 [Quarterfinal - Friday]
    Vincent Massey WPG 64, Daniel McIntyre 31 [Quarterfinal - Friday]
    Fort Richmond 59, Oak Park 33 [Quarterfinal - Friday]
    Sisler 34, Glenlawn 25 [Quarterfinal - Friday]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 



    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the 
    purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate 
    from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at
    http://www.basketballforlife.ca

    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 9, 2019 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top