Team Winnipeg Members O'Neil Gordon, Wyatt Anders, Jelane Pryce and Matthew Koenig, 
The 3x3 Canada Quest Finals is set to take place at the West Edmonton Mall in Edmonton Alberta from July 8-9 this upcoming weekend. Eight teams, including the winner from the 3x3 Canada Quest stop in Winnipeg including two wildcard teams will compete for the title of 3x3 Canada Quest Finals Champion. The top two Finals teams will also qualify for the FIBA 3x3 World Tour in Saskatoon taking place July 15-16.


Team Saskatoon has already qualified for the FIBA 3x3 World Tour stop in Saskatchewan with their top-10 FIBA 3x3 ranking.

With two divisions (East and West), each team will play three 10-minute games in a divisional round robin on day 1 which will determine the order of play for the medal round on day 2. The first game of the tournament tips-off at 12:00 PM MST with Team Saskatoon against Team Calgary.

Catch the action live on the Canada Basketball Facebook page and follow us on Twitter for tournament updates and results.

You can also follow the Winnipeg team's Instagram account for more on the team.
 
Take a look at who will be competing and representing their regions in the finals:
 
Calgary, Alberta Qualifier 
Team: Team Calgary (4 Headed MonStars)
Players: Maheer Khan (C), Dominyck Coward, Jonathan Laybolt, Mike Fischer
Tournament Record: 7-0
Click here for tournament results.
 
*4 Headed MonStars won the Calgary, Alberta stop and players are ranked in the top 25 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
Shawinigan, Quebec Qualifier 
Team: Team Montreal (MTL Elite)
Players: Kyle Desmarais (C), Sebastian Beckett, Kevin Loiselle, Mukiya Post
Tournament Record: 5-0
Click here for tournament results
 
*MTL Elite won the Shawinigan, Quebec stop and players are ranked in the top 25 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
Edmonton, Alberta Qualifier 
Team: Team Saskatoon
Players: Michael Linklater (C), Mike Lieffers, Nolan Brudehl and Andrew Spagrud
Tournament Record: 4-0
Click here for tournament results.
 
*Team Saskatoon won their fifth straight Edmonton, Alberta stop and has also qualified for the FIBA 3x3 World tour, taking place July 15-16 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
 
Hamilton, Ontario Qualifier
Team: Team Toronto (4NEM)
Players: Rakeem Boldak (C), Kahleek Bakare-whyte, Vadim Halimov and Igor Lebov
Tournament Record: 4-2
Click here for tournament results.  
 
*4NEM won the Hamilton, Ontario stop and players are ranked in the top 25 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
 
Winnipeg, Manitoba Qualifier 
Team: Team Winnipeg (Acceleration Performance)
Players: Wyatt Anders (C), Jelane Pryce, Matthew Koenig, O'Neil Gordon
Tournament Record: 7-0
Click here for tournament results.
 
*Team Winnipeg won the Winnipeg, Manitoba stop and players are all ranked in the FIBA top 25 of Canada.

 
Richmond, British Columbia Qualifier 
Team: Team Vancouver (Vancouver)
Players: Mike Berg (C), Chris McLaughlin, Reiner Theil, Troy Gottselig
Tournament Record: 5-0
Click here for tournament results.
* Team Vancouver won the Richmond, British Columbia stop and players are all ranked in the FIBA top 70 of Canada.
 
 
Wildcard Qualifier 1
Team: Team Edmonton (Northside Pride)
Players: Dustin Gatzki (C), Calvin White, Antonio Cooper. Patrick Chamberlin
Tournament Record: 3-1
Click here for tournament results
 
*Northside Pride was Runner ups to Team Saskatoon who is an automatic qualifier.
 
 
Wildcard Qualifier 2
Team: Team Hamilton (Old Guys)
Players: Sean van Koughnett (C), Victor Raso, Satar Wahidi, Taylor Black
Tournament Record: 3-1
Click here for tournament results
 
*Team Hamilton is the top ranked Canadian team in FIBA points next to Team Saskatoon with players are ranked in the top 10 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
 
FINALS SCHEDULE

DIVISIONS 

West DivisionEast Division
W1 - SaskatoonE1 - Hamilton
W2 - CalgaryE2 - Winnipeg
W3 - EdmontonE3 - Montreal
W4 - VancouverE4 - Toronto

Day 1 - Round Robin (Saturday, July 8)

Game 1SaskatoonCalgary12:00 PM MST
Game 2HamiltonWinnipeg12:20 PM MST
Game 3EdmontonVancouver12:40 PM MST
Game 4MontrealToronto1:00 PM MST
Game 5SaskatoonEdmonton1:20 PM MST
Game 6HamiltonMontreal1:40 PM MST
Game 7CalgaryVancouver2:00 PM MST
Game 8WinnipegToronto2:20 PM MST
Game 9SaskatoonVancouver2:40 PM MST
Game 10HamiltonToronto3:00 PM MST
Game 11CalgaryEdmonton3:20 PM MST
Game 12WinnipegMontreal3:40 PM MST

 Day 2 - Medal Round (Sunday, July 9)

Quarter Final -  - 
Game 131st East4th West10:00 AM MST
Game 141st West4th East10:30 AM MST
Game 152nd West3rd East11:00 AM MST
Game 162nd East3rd West11:30 AM MST
Semi Final  -   - 
Game 17Winner Game 13Winner Game 1512:00  PM MST
Game 18Winner Game 14Winner Game 1612:30  PM MST
3rd Place Game  -   -   - 
Game 19Loser Game 17Loser Game 181:00 PM MST
Final  -   -  -  
Game 20Winner Game 17Winner Game 181:30  PM MST

Practice Schedule (Friday, July 7)
 

2:00 - 2:30 PM MSTTeam Edmonton
2:30 - 3:00 PM MSTTeam Toronto
3:00 - 3:30 PM MSTTeam Montreal
3:30 - 4:00 PM MSTTeam Hamilton
4:00 - 4:30 PM MSTTeam Vancouver
4:30 - 5:00 PM MSTTeam Calgary
5:00 - 5:30 PM MSTTeam Saskatoon
5:30 - 6:00 PM MSTTeam Winnipeg



For more information on 3x3 Canada Quest, visit basketball.ca/quest.
 
GOOD LUCK TEAM WINNIPEG!
Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Share this article to...

Post a Comment:

0 comments so far. add yours below...

Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!