Coaching Manitoba has announced the names of the coaches who have been nominated as part of their Coaching Manitoba Impact Awards.  Basketball sees 4 coaches up for the special recognition including Alyssa Grant who lead the Manitoba 15U Female team to a Silver Medal at the 2015 Canada Basketball National Championships.  Sarah Lundgen is up for the Peter Williamson award for her achievements in a Silver Medal at the Canada Basketball National Championships for the 17U Female Provincial Team in 2015.  Teulon Collegiate's Jason Darragh and Heather Tataryn are a nominee for the School System Peter Dick Award in recognition for an outstanding 2015 basketball season with the Saints.  Congratulations to all the Coaching Manitoba Impact Award 2016 Nominees:




The CMIA celebration is Saturday April 23, 9:00am Regent Ave. Event Centre.  Tickets are available at:
http://www.sportmanitoba.ca/coaching-manitoba-impact-awards-presented-manitoba-liquor-lotteries

Fundamentals: Vince Leah Award

  • Gavin Young: Football (Brandon) 
  • Kevin Doerksen: Football (Brandon)
  • Neil Hansen: Football (Winnipeg) 
  • Janice Howe: Special Olympics- Athletics (Wpg)
  • Mary Montgomery: Para- Nordic skiing (Winnipeg) 
  • Ryan Fines: Baseball (Stonewall)


Learn to Train: Dr. Jack Hunt Award

  • Niki Little: Softball (Winnipeg) 
  • Karen Williams: Para-Swimming (Winnipeg)
  • Alyssa Grant: Basketball (Winnipeg) 
  • Valerie Pelleck: Softball (Winnipeg)
  • Brent Lohmer: Special Olympics -Weight Lifting (Wpg) 
  • Costa Cholakis: Bandy (Winnipeg)
  • Daria Jorquera Palmer: Fencing (Winnipeg) 
  • Dave Little: Lacrosse (Lundar)
  • Earl Sobotkiewicz: Tenpin Bowling (Winnipeg) 
  • Emily Richard: Rhythmic Gymnastics (Wpg)
  • Jeff Bouchard: Baseball (Winnipeg)


Train to Win: Peter Williamson Award:

  • Ayach Bounachada: Fencing (Winnipeg) 
  • Tom Clasper: Curling (Winnipeg)
  • Craig McCormick: Swimming: (Winnipeg) 
  • Dallas Ludwig: Diving: (Winnipeg)
  • Dwayne Gylywoychuk: Hockey: (Brandon) 
  • Gary Pallett: Triathlon: (Winnipeg)
  • Lori Henderson: Artistic Gymnastics: (Brandon) 
  • Rob Walker: Ringette: (Winnipeg)
  • Roger Garrod: Archery: (Oakbank) 
  • Sarah Lundgren: Basketball (Winnipeg)
  • Trevor Borland: Squash (Winnipeg)


School System: Peter Dick Award

  • Donna Alexander: Volleyball - Grant Park Collegiate (Winnipeg)
  • Jason Darragh and Heather Tataryn: Basketball - Teulon Collegiate (Teulon) - pictured below
  • Shawna McDowell: Volleyball - Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute (Winnipeg)
  • Eric Vincent: Multi-sport: Sturgeon Heights Collegiate (Winnipeg)

The Teulon Saints made to the final of the Sisler Spartans Classic, but lost to the host team 79-33. Back row: Coach Jason Darragh, Kyra Wiebe, Mikhaela Murray, Jessica Holod, Nicole Wiebe, Jade Ledochowski, coach Heather Tataryn. Front row: Britni Trombo, Mallory Osbak Meghan Osbak, Emily Trombo, Madelaine Green. (Submitted photo)

Global News Active for Life Award

  • James Daly: Athletics (Winnipeg)

Nominations are still being accepted for our International and 25 years of service awards at:
http://www.sportmanitoba.ca/coaching/coaching-manitoba-impact-awards
Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Share this article to...

Post a Comment:

0 comments so far. add yours below...

Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!