Top

  • News Ticker

    March 18, 2007

    High School Basketball Provincial Round Up

    The MHSAA hosted its Provincial Basketball Championships over the weekend throughout the province at the AAAA, AAA, AA and A levels for boys and girls.  Congratulations to all the teams for making it to their respective provincial championship!  The following is a summary of all game results and championship all-stars...



    For more information on all the championships, go to the respective Championship website...






























    Basketball
    Championships




     

    JV
    Urban Girls  Boys


     "A Boys & Girls"




     


     



    "AAA"

     

    "AAAA"



     



    AAAA
    BOYS RESULTS



    Friday,
    March 9, 2007



    (9)
    Churchill over (8) Tec Voc - 74-65



    (5) Fort Richmond
    over (12) Portage
    - 102-62



    (11)
    Vincent Massey (Wpg) over (6) Sisler - 65-62



    (7) Miles
    MacDonell vs (10) St. Paul's
    - 73-55



    Saturday,
    March 10, 2007



    (5) Fort Richmond
    over (4) Garden City     85-75



    (1) Silver Heights
    vs Churchill   78-60



    (2) Oak Park Raiders over (7)
    Miles MacDonell    68-47



    (3) J.H.
    Bruns Broncos over Vincent Massey Trojans (Wpg) 98-71



    Friday
    March 16, 2007



    Fort Richmond over Silver Heights
    62-58



    Oak Park over JH Bruns 65-59



    Championship
    Final



    No. 2 Oak Park Raiders 80 No. 5 Fort Richmond
    Centurions 46



    OP: Justin
    Roper 32, Ben Kingdon 17, Mike Ewanchuk 11



    FRC: Kieron
    Mohammed 14, Andrew Rowan 13, Keshan Sankar 9



    Players
    choice -- boys: Ben Kingdon, Oak Park



    MVP --
    boys: Justin Roper, Oak Park
     



     





     



    AAAA GIRLS
    RESULTS  



    Friday,
    March 9, 2007



    (5) Oak Park over  (12) St. Mary's Academy   52-27



    (7) Vincent
    Massey (Wpg) over (11) Crocus Plains  
    67-50



    (8)
    Churchill vs (9) Portage   80-51



    (6)
    Westwood vs (11) River East   69-60



    Saturday,
    March 10, 2007



    (4) Lord
    Selkirk over  (5) Oak Park   62-60



    (1)
    Glenlawn over (8) Churchill   52-43



    (3) Sisler
    Spartans (6) Westwood   61-58



    (2) Fort Richmond
    vs Vincent Massey(Wpg) 72-66



    Thursday March
    15, 2007



    Glenlawn
    over Lord Selkirk 61-53  



    Fort Richmond over Sisler 72-55



    Championship
    Final



    No. 2 Fort Richmond
    Centurions 60 No. 1 Glenlawn Lions 50



    GL: Lauren
    Mortier 15, Sheena Gee 10, Diana Shaw 9



    FRC: Mubo
    Ilelaboye 17, Maria Pawlyshyn 17, Pawandeep Sidhu 11



    Players
    choice -- girls: Lauren Mortier, Glenlawn



    MVP --
    girls: Mubo Ilelaboye, Fort
    Richmond



     






    AAA BOYS
    RESULTS



     



    Hapnot: 51 Windsor Park: 64



    Dauphin: 81
    St. Norbert: 88



    Neelin: 95
    Springs Christian: 64



    Westgate:
    69 Elmwood: 74



    Consolation
    Semi-Final: Hapnot: 71 Dauphin: 62



    Consolation
    Semi-Final: Westgate: 86 Springs Christian: 71



    Semi-Final:
    St. Norbert: 48 Windsor
    Park: 66



    Semi-Final:
    Neelin: 92 Elmwood: 45



    Consolation
    Final: Westgate: 79 Hapnot: 63



    Third Place: Elmwood: 65 St. Norbert: 85



    Championship:
    Neelin: 62 Windsor
    Park: 64



     



    AAA BOYS
    ALL-STARS



     



    Players
    Choice Award



    Westgate:
    #25 Nick Miller



     



    All-Stars



    Elmwood:
    #13 Tony Khamphavong



    St.
    Norbert: #21 Adam Holik



    Neelin: #10
    Sterling Nostedt



    Neelin: #12
    Mitch Third



    Windsor Park: #21 Garett Sidor



     



    M.V.P.



    Windsor Park: #12 Jamie Suppes



     



     






    AAA GIRLS
    RESULTS



     



    St.
    Norbert: 71 Edward Schreyer: 44



    R.D.
    Parker: 62 Westgate: 55



    Swan Valley: 68 Linden Christian: 42



    Hapnot: 26
    Neelin: 49



    Consolation
    Semi-Final: Westgate: 70 Edward Schreyer: 46



    Consolation
    Semi-Final: Hapnot: 47 Linden
    Christian: 35



    Semi-Final:
    St. Norbert: 58 R.D. Parker: 37



    Semi-Final:
    Swan Valley: 33 Neelin: 50



    Consolation
    Final: Westgate: 58 Hapnot: 40



    Third Place: R.D. Parker 42 Swan Valley:
    59



    Championship:
    St. Norbert: 59 Neelin: 63



     



    AAA GIRLS
    ALL-STARS



     



    Players
    Choice Award



    Linden Christian: #5 Kaleigh Trask



     



    All-Stars



    Swan Valley: #7Melissa Johnson



    R.D. Parker:
    #21 Erica Lowe



    Westgate:
    #13 Anneke Hildebrand



    St.
    Norbert: #3 Jaime Semchuk



    Neelin: #10
    Jessica Decter



     



    M.V.P.



    Neelin: #34
    Stephanie Lacey-Avon



     



     






    AA BOYS
    RESULTS (Players of the Game listed after each team)



     



    Boissevain
    Broncos        57         110       Mike Glover



    Frontier
    Raiders 31         54         Joseph Butts



     



    Major Pratt
    Trojans         30         66         Owen Orsak



    Steinbach
    Christian        27         68         Steffan
    Reimer



     



    Niverville
    Panthers          33         77         Justin
    Neufeld



    Warren Wildcats            22         58         Mike Znack



     



    Teulon
    Saints    31         57         Garrett
    Malcolm



    MCI Blues         31         48         Curtis Toews



     



    MacGregor
    Mustangs     31         89         Braden
    Nichol



    Steinbach
    Christian        8          27         Riley
    Freilberg



     



    Goose Lake Raiders       28         55         Andrew Sorochuk



    Boissevain
    Broncos        15         35         Tyler Gauthier



     



    Frontier
    Raiders 34         71         Travis Spence



    Warren Wildcats            51         101       Brad Tully



     



    Major Pratt
    Trojans         31         66         Roy Brandon



    MCI Blues         30         63         Mark Peters



     



    Niverville
    Panthers          27         58         Tim
    Goertzen



    Goose Lake Raiders       35         77         Karl Messinbird



     



    Teulon
    Saints    21         52         Devan Cox



    MacGregor
    Mustangs     39         78         Darryl Wiebe



     



    Boissevain
    Broncos        41         67         Mike
    Sicinski



    Warren Wildcats            21         49         Blair Tully



     



    Steinbach
    Christian        21         70         Josiah
    Johnson



    Major Pratt
    Trojans         29         45         Jordan Auger



     



    3rd place
    game Cancelled



     



    Consolation
    Final
              



    Boissevain
    Broncos        32         69         Mike Rainnie



    Steinbach
    Christian        24         47         Jordan Wiebe



     



    Championship
    Final
           



    Goose Lake Raiders       44         82         Bobby Neufeld



    MacGregor
    Mustangs     30         77         Braden
    Nicoll



     



    AA BOYS ALL-STARS



     



    All-Stars



    Mike
    Rainnie     Boissevain



    Kelly
    Savitzky    MacGregor



    Braden
    Nicoll     MacGregor



    Karl
    Messinbird Goose Lake



    Andrew
    Sorochuk           Goose Lake



     



    Tournament
    MVP



    Bobby
    Neufeld   Goose Lake



     



    Player's
    Choice Award



    Mike
    Rainnie     Boissevain



     



     






    AA GIRLS
    RESULTS



     



    Niverville
    Panthers            67       Ste
    Anne Lynx   53



    St. Anne Lynx   50         Elm Creek Cobras          25        



    Souris Sabres    51         Carberry Cougars              32



    Elton
    Sabres     58         Goose
    Lake Angels        62



    Major Pratt
    Trojans         48         Teulon Saints    60        



    Boissevain
    Broncos        61         Ste.Anne           70



    Niverville
    Panthers          70         Souris   62        



    MAJOR PRATT
    LADY TROJANS            62         ELM CREEK COBRAS  30        



    Elton
    Sabres     40         Carberry Cougars           36                    



    Ste. Anne
    Lynx  66         Goose Lake
    Angels        58



    Niverville            70         Teulon   55        



    Boissevain
    Broncos        75         Major Pratt Lady Trojans 68



    Souris Sabres    18         Elton     47



    Teulon
    Saints    44        Goose
    Lake Angels        55



    Boissevain
    Broncos        67         Elton Sabres     74



     



    AA GIRLS
    ALL-STARS



     



    All Stars



    Jillian
    Overby - Teulon Saints



    Kristi Hunter
    - Goose Lake Angels (Roblin)



    Sarah
    English - Ste Anne Lynx



    Ashley
    Hoitink - Ste Anne Lynx



    Nicole
    Braun - Niverville Panters



     



    MVP -



    Brittany
    Adrian - Niverville Panthers



     



    Players
    Choice -



    Taya Stobbe
    - Bossevain Broncos



     



     






    A BOYS
    RESULTS



     



    Ross L.
    Gray Raiders (Sprague) over West
    Lynn Heights
    Northstars    108-69



    Players of
    the Game: Elias JVD (Ross L. Gray) Colin Thomas (West Lynn Heights)



    Pinawa
    Panthers over Gilbert
    Plains Trojans 52-47



    Players of
    the Game: T. George (Pinawa) John Gallant (Gilbert Plains)



    Glenboro
    over Melita 59-25



    Players of
    the Game: Shaun Webster (Glenboro) AJ Hutchins (Melita)



    Treherne
    over St. Laurent 75-55



    Players of
    the Game: Joel Rheault (Treherne) Dallas
    Boudreau (St. Laurent)



    Consolation
    Semi-Finals (Boys)



    West Lynn Heights over Gilbert Plains
    Collegiate 65-63



    St. Laurent over Melita 71-64



    Players of
    the Game: Robbie Sinclair (West Lynn) Jordan Dykun (Gilbert
    Plains) Dallas
    Boudreau (St. Laurent)
    A.J. Hutchins (Melita)



    Consolation
    Finals (Boys)



    St. Laurent over West
    Lynn Heights
    72-60



    Players of
    the Game: Jeff Halldorson (St. Laurent) Rene
    Bighetty (West Lynn Heights)



    Championship
    Semi-Finals (Boys)



    Ross L.
    Gray over Pinawa 77-38



    Treherne
    over Glenboro 58-38



    Players of
    the Game: S. Cabana ( Ross L. Gray) J. Stefaniuk (Pinawa) John Swanepoel (Glenboro)
    Jordan Lounsbury (Treherne)



    Third Place Finals (Boys)



    Pinawa over
    Glenboro 52-38



    Players of the
    Game: Kirk Vilks (Pinawa) Travis Hallgrimson (Glenboro)



    Championship
    (Boys)



    Ross L.
    Gray over Treherne 107-66



    Players of
    the Game: Warren Hovorka (Ross. L. Gray) Anthony Wilcox (Treherne)



     



    A BOYS
    ALL-STARS



     



    Players
    Choice Award: Blaire Hodgins (Melita)



     



    All- Stars:



    John
    Swanepoel (Glenboro)



    Tyler
    George (Pinawa)



    Jordan
    Lounsbury (Treherne)



    Merv
    Hovorka (Ross L. Gray)



    Stephan
    Cabana (Ross L. Gray)



     



    2007 Provincial High School Basketball Championship MVP:
    Elias Jansen Van Doorn



     






    A GIRLS
    RESULTS



     



    Glenboro
    Panthers over Mel Johnson Eagles (Wabowden) 53-29



    Players of
    the Game: Dayna Prost (Glenboro), Kendra McIvor (Wabowden)



    Grandview Spartans over Rosenort Redhawks
    68-31



    Players of
    the Game: Rhianna Morin (Grandview)
    Amanda Dueck (Rosenort)



    Treherne over
    Wawanesa 63-37



    Players of
    the Game: Shannon Forbes (Treherne) Kailey Kowalick (Wawanesa)



    Strathclair
    over Pinawa 49-44



    Players of
    the Game: Chelsey Kretai (Strathclair) B. Evenden (Pinawa)



     



    Consolation
    Semi-Finals (Girls)



    Pinawa over
    Rosenort 53-39



    Mel Johnson
    over Wawanesa 54-42



    Players of
    the Game:



    A. Edwards
    (Pinawa) J. Dueck (Rosenort) Megan McIvor (Mel Johnson) Claire Kincaid
    (Wawanesa)



    Consolation
    Final (Girls)



    Pinawa over
    Mel Johnson 50-47



    Players of
    the Game: Madison Backer (Pinawa) Kim Becker (Mel Johnson)



    Championship
    Semi-Finals: Girls



    Glenboro
    over Treherne 71-55



    Strathclair
    over Grandview
    46-36



    Players of
    the game: Robyn Small (Treherne) Alyssa Haasbeek (Glenboro) Erin Geekie
    (Strathclair) Ashley Sidlar (Grandview)



    Third Place Final (Girls)



    Grandview over Treherne 55-47



    Players of
    the Game: Jen Dalgleish (Grandview)
    Andrea Rheault (Treherne)



    Championship
    Finals (Girls)



    Glenboro
    over Strathclair 48-47



    Players of
    the Game: Katie Craig (Glenboro) Stacy Gill (Strathclair)



     



    A GIRLS
    ALL-STARS



     



    Players
    Choice Award: Rhianna Morin (Grandview)



     



    All- Stars:



    Andrea
    Rheault (Treherne)



    Rhianna
    Morin (Grandview)



    Katie Craig
    (Glenboro)



    Chelsea
    Kretai (Strathclair)



    Erin Geekie
    (Strathclair)



     



    2007 Provincial High School Basketball Championship MVP:
    Dayna Prost (Glenboro)



     



    For more information on all the championships, go to the respective Championship website...






























    Basketball
    Championships




     

    JV
    Urban Girls  Boys


     "A Boys & Girls"




     


     



    "AAA"

     

    "AAAA"



     



     


    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: High School Basketball Provincial Round Up Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top