Top

  • News Ticker

    January 17, 2016

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 16, 2016

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 







    University Men's Game Results


    UBC 76 Manitoba 66
    Calgary 85 Brandon 79

    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca   and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results


    UBC 64 Manitoba 54
    Calgary 65 Brandon 60

    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca   and wesmen.ca





    MCAC College Men's Game Results


    Providence University College 84 Red River College 71


    More at mcacathletics.ca






    MCAC College Women's Game Results


    Red River College 70 Providence University College 48

    More at mcacathletics.ca






    Varsity Boy's Game Results


    41st Annual W.I.T.

    Daniel McIntyre 102 MBCI 87 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    St. James 73 Sir Winston Churchill 49 [Third Event Final]
    Kelvin 85 Daniel McIntyre 71 [Consolation Final]
    Glenlawn 75 St. John's-Ravenscourt 65 [Third Place Game]
    Sisler 99 Maples 78 [Championship Final]

    Most Sportsmanlike Team: 

    Sir Winston Churchill Trojans

    Top Defensive Player: 

    Eric Braganza (Maples)

    Second Team All-Star: 

    Connor Byerley (Sir Winston Churchill) 
    Owen Machendagoos (St. James)
    Keishawn Mitchell (Daniel McIntyre)
    Michael Rempel Boschman (MBCI)
    Cole Lacap (Maples)

    First Team All-Star: 

    Sandeep Brar (St. John's-Ravenscourt)
    Daniel Thiessen (Glenlawn)
    Miles Lisan (Maples)
    Andrei Sansano (Sisler)
    Noah Horobetz-Simpson (Sisler)

    Most Valuable Player: 

    Don Dayrit (Sisler)


    Garden Valley Tournament

    Garden Valley 86 Sturgeon Heights 54 [Championship Final]
    Portage 67 Linden Christian 53 [3rd Place Game]
    Vincent Massey [Bdn] defeated Dryden [Consolation Final]
    The King's School 61 Morden 48 [7th Place Game]


    Gimli Lakers Tournament

    Powerview defeated Teulon [Consolation Final]
    Beausejour 46 Grandview 16 [7th Place Game]


    MacGregor Invitational

    Killarney 69 MCI 59 [Championship Final]
    Warren 69 MacGregor 15 [3rd Place Game]
    Prairie Mountain defeated Boissevain [Consolation Final]
    Westpark 78 Nellie McClung 29 [7th Place Game]


    Pizza Place Invitational

    Dauphin 71 Westgate 34
    Dauphin 48 Hapnot 31
    Swan Valley 68 Dauphin 42
    Swan Valley 70 Westgate 51
    Swan Valley 55 Hapnot 54
    Hapnot 59 Westgate 42


    Elmwood Tournament

    St. John's 91 College Louis Riel 72 [Championship Final]
    Elmwood 72 Stonewall 57 [3rd Place Game]
    U of W Collegiate defeated St. Boniface [Consolation Final]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girl's Game Results


    St. Vital Invitational

    Vincent Massey [Wpg] 71 Oak Park 53 [Championship Final]
    Garden City 64 Notre Dame (Wilcox, Sk) 42 [3rd Place Game]
    Glenlawn 53 Miles Macdonell 51 [Consolation Final]
    Dakota 53 Jeanne Sauve 25 [7th Place Game]


    Husky Women's Invitational

    Shaftesbury 69 Grant Park 41 [Semi-Final]
    St. James 49 Springfield 39 [7th Place Game]
    JH Bruns 37 Steinbach Regional 32 [Consolation Final]
    Maples 84 Grant Park 47 [3rd Place Game]
    Sturgeon Heights 58 Shaftesbury 39 [Championship Final]


    Lady Mac Attack

    St. Norbert 65 Nelson McIntyre 23 [Consolation Semi-Final] 
    Windsor Park 43 Gray Academy 26 [Consolation Semi-Final] 
    Faith Academy 50 St. John's 32 [Semi-Final]
    U of W Collegiate 76 Sanford 43 [Semi-Final]
    Gray Academy 43 Nelson McIntyre 24 [7th Place Game]
    Sanford 62 St. Johns 24 [3rd Place Game]
    U of W Collegiate 63 Faith Academy 46 [Championship Final]

    Tournament All-Stars:

    ​​Nazdar Nhilo (St. John's)
    Ally Dunn (Sanford Collegiate)
    Jenny Christian (Faith Academy)
    Aina Ramos (Faith Academy)
    Rachelle Dunsford (U of W Collegiate)

    Tournament MVP:

    ​Robyn Boulanger (U of W Collegiate)​


    Reiver Invitational

    Stonewall 51 Elmwood 33 [Consolation Semi-Final] 
    Louis Riel 58 Lorette 22 [Consolation Semi-Final] 
    Kildonan East 60 Kelvin 35 [Semi-Final] 
    RD Parker 65 Virden 63 [Semi-Final]
    Elmwood 45 Lorette 44 [7th Place Game] 
    Louis Riel 63 Stonewall 10 [Consolation Final] 
    Virden 67 Kelvin 29 [3rd Place Game] 
    Kildonan East 55 RD Parker 51 [OT] [Championship Final]


    Garden Valley Tournament

    Linden Christian 54 Portage 26 [Championship Final]
    Garden Valley 44 Vincent Massey [Bdn] 38 [3rd Place Game]
    Treherne 46 Garden Valley JV 26 [7th Place Game]


    Teulon Saints Invitational

    Elton 69 Teulon 45 [3rd Place Game]
    Gimli defeated Morris [Consolation Final]
    St. Laurent 74 Steinbach Christian 49 [7th Place Game]


    Pizza Place Invitational

    Dauphin 54 Swan Valley 39
    Hapnot 63 Dauphin 49
    Swan Valley 45 Hapnot 27
    Swan Valley 64 Westgate 52
    Westgate 57 Dauphin 44
    Westgate 52 Hapnot 38

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Steinbach Christian Tournament

    Niverville 87 Steinbach Christian 17 [Championship Final]
    Edward Schreyer 57 MacGregor 48 [3rd Place Game]
    Warren defeated Steinbach Regional [Consolation Final]
    Morris 50 Boissevain 40 [7th Place Game]


    Sanford Tournament

    Sanford 76 St. Norbert 72 [Championship Final]
    Linden Christian 46 Westgate 35 [3rd Place Game]
    Nelson McIntyre defeated Windsor Park [Consolation Final]
    Lorette 44 Stonewall 43 [7th Place Game]


    Centurion Shootout

    FRC 73 Kelvin 66
    John Taylor 92 Vincent Massey 81
    Garden City 73 Kildonan East 78
    Sturgeon Heights 65 Sisler 55
    Kelvin 73 Vincent Massey 45 [7th Place Game]
    John Taylor 99 FRC 66 [Consolation Final]
    Sisler 74 Kildonan East 56 [3rd Place Game]
    Garden City 74 Sturgeon Heights 39 [Championship Final]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Scorpion Classic

    Westgate 60 Transcona 49 [Championship Final]
    Lorette 44 Linden Christian 41 [3rd Place Game]
    Virden defeated St. Norbert [Consolation Final]
    Windsor Park 44 Sanford 29 [7th Place Game]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    SUBSCRIBE TO THE SCOREBOARD EMAIL REPORT
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 16, 2016 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Scoreboard
    Scroll to Top