Top

  • News Ticker

    January 17, 2015

    SCOREBOARD - Jan. 17, 2015

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 




    University Men's Game Results


    Winnipeg 72 Victoria 69 [FRIDAY RESULT]
    UBC 97 Brandon 82 [FRIDAY RESULT]
    Alberta 90 Manitoba 73
    UBC 107 Brandon 76
    Winnipeg vs Victoria [LATE]


    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca  and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results


    Alberta 80 Manitoba 56
    UBC 87 Brandon 46
    Victoria 72 Winnipeg 65


    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca  and wesmen.ca





    MCAC College Men's Game Results


    Providence University College 75 Canadian Mennonite University 61


    More at mcacathletics.ca






    MCAC College Women's Game Results


    Canadian Mennonite University 63 Providence University College 59 [OT]

    More at mcacathletics.ca






    Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Winnipeg Invitational Tournament [W.I.T.]

    Kildonan East 75 Garden City 64 [Championship Final]
    MBCI 70 John Taylor 58 [3rd Place Game]
    St. Paul's 85 Sisler 61 [Consolation Final]
    Glenlawn 89 St. John's Ravenscourt 63 [Third Event Final]
    St. Paul's 72 Kelvin 46 [Consolation Semi-Final]

    Most Sportsmanlike Team:

    MBCI Hawks

    Top Defensive Player:

    Kyle Silva - Garden City

    Most Valuable Player:

    Dharmjit Dhillon - Kildonan East


    Trojans Classic

    River East 68 Miles Mac 54 [7th Place Game]
    Daniel McIntyre 90 Crocus Plains 53 [Consolation Final]
    Lord Selkirk 93 Fort Richmond 46 [3rd Place Game]
    Dakota 76 Vincent Massey 46 [Championship Final]


    South Comes North

    Grant Park 77 R.D. Parker 43 [Semi-Final]
    Portage 76 Hapnot 67 [Semi-Final]
    Grant Park 88 Portage 61 [Championship Final]


    MacGregor Mustangs Invitational

    Immanuel Christian 58 Treherne 28 [7th Place Game]
    Westpark 63 Minnedosa 62 [Consolation Final]
    Killarney 45 MacGregor 25 [3rd Place Game]
    Prairie Mountain 57 Warren 42 [Championship Final]


    Broncos Invitational

    Elm Creek 54 Virden 49 [7th Place Game]
    Nellie McClung 50 Hamiota 43 [3rd Place Game]


    Steinbach Christian Tournament

    Rosenort 60 Calvin Christian 56 [Consolation Final]
    MCI 39 Ste. Anne 27 [3rd Place Game]
    Steinbach Regional 68 Steinbach Christian 61 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Lord Selkirk Royal Rumble

    River East 65 John Taylor 48 [Consolation Final]
    Fort Richmond 66 St. Mary's Academy 55 [3rd Place Game]
    Lord Selkirk 61 Virden 56 [Championship Final]

    MVP:

    Taylor Goodbrandson - Selkirk


    St. Vital Tournament

    Dakota 52 Jeanne Sauve 46 [7th Place Game]
    Glenlawn 68 Leboldus 63 [Consolation Final]
    Oak Park 68 Notre Dame 65 [3rd Place Game]
    Sisler 79 Vincent Massey [Wpg] 33 [Championship Final]


    Reiver Invitational

    Sanford 48 JH Bruns 44 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Calvin Christian 58 Lorette 34 [Semi-Final]
    Steinbach 51 Kildonan East 48 [Semi-Final
    Sanford 56 Edward Schreyer 43 [Consolation Final]
    Kildonan East 66 Lorette 51 [3rd Place Game]
    Calvin Christian 64 Steinbach 33 [Championship Final]


    South Comes North

    R.D. Parker 66 Portage 45 [Semi-Final]
    Hapnot 60 Stonewall 34 [Semi-Final]
    R.D. Parker 63 Hapnot 24 [Championship Final]


    Teulon Saints Tournament

    Boissevain 61 Morris 41 [Consolation Final]
    Carman 56 Elton 55 [OT] [3rd Place Game]
    Teulon 94 Neepawa 34 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Nighthawk Invitational

    W.C. Miller 34 Goose Lake 31 [7th Place Game]
    Garden Valley 78 NPC 14 [Consolation Final]
    Steinbach Regional 53 Springs Christian 45 [3rd Place Game]
    Portage 67 Northlands Parkway 32 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Scorpion Classic

    Virden 56 Windsor Park 27 [Consolation Final]
    U of W Collegiate 42 Lorette 24 [3rd Place Game]
    St. Norbert 35 Linden Christian 21 [Championship Final]


    Souris Invitational

    Neelin 30 Warren 24 [3rd Place Game]
    Swan Valley 40 Carberry 18 [Consolation Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net





    Connect with us...

    TwitterFacebookYouTubeGoogle PlusInstagramVimeoPinterestScoreboard iOS AppScoreboard Android AppScoreboard Amazon Kindle AppScoreboard Windows Phone AppLinkedInTumblrRSS Feed

    SUBSCRIBE TO THE SCOREBOARD EMAIL REPORT
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: SCOREBOARD - Jan. 17, 2015 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Scoreboard
    Scroll to Top