Top

  • News Ticker

    January 10, 2015

    SCOREBOARD - Jan. 10, 2015

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 




    University Men's Game Results


    Alberta 63 Winnipeg 62
    Victoria 85 Manitoba 55
    Saskatchewan 90 Brandon 82


    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca  and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results


    Alberta 76 Winnipeg  54
    Victoria 68 Manitoba 56
    Saskatchewan 72 Brandon 49


    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca  and wesmen.ca





    MCAC College Men's Game Results


    Red River College 90 Canadian Mennonite University 84
    Providence University College 69 University of Winnipeg College 59


    More at mcacathletics.ca






    MCAC College Women's Game Results


    Canadian Mennonite University 72 Red River 71
    Providence University College 59 University of Winnipeg 36


    More at mcacathletics.ca






    Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Piper Classic

    Kildonan East 92 Oak Park 88 [Championship Final] [2OT]
    John Taylor 79 St. Paul's 75 [3rd Place Game]
    Kelvin 86 Dakota 73 [Consolation Final]
    Maples 99 Daniel McIntyre 56 [7th Place Game]


    Buckeye Classic

    Sisler 68 Fort Richmond 58 [Championship Final]
    Vincent Massey [Wpg] 75 Miles Macdonell 38 [3rd Place Game]
    St. John’s Ravenscourt 91 Tec Voc 78 [Consolation Final]
    Sturgeon Heights 82 Murdoch MacKay 70 [7th Place Game]

    All-Stars:

    Manny Wood (St John’s Ravenscourt)
    Carter Malegos (Vincent Massey (Wpg))
    Jaden Harms (Fort Richmond)
    Stephen Tosavic (Fort Richmond)
    Noah Simpson (Sisler)

    MVP:

    Mathew Medina (Sisler)


    Lorette Tournament

    Ste. Anne 54 Transcona 52 [7th Place Game]
    U of W Collegiate 77 Edward Schreyer 70 [Consolation Final]
    Louis Riel 69 Lorette 36 [3rd Place Game]
    Churchill 101 St. Norbert 64 [Championship Final]


    Ross L. Gray Tournament

    Ross L. Gray 89 Prairie Mountain 40
    Ross L. Gray 100 Rosenort 33
    Rosenort 65 Shevchenko 45


    11th Annual Bronco Invitational

    St. John's 91 Jeanne Sauve 74 [Consolation Final]
    Steinbach Regional 71 West Kildonan 66 [3rd Place Game]
    J.H. Bruns 59 Vincent Massey [Bdn] 54 [Championship Final]


    Pilot Mound Tournament

    Pilot Mound 42 Nellie McClung 31 [Semi-Final]
    Treherne 55 Baldur 47 [Semi-Final]
    Nellie McClung 56 Baldur 48 [3rd Place Game]
    Pilot Mound 62 Treherne 38 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Piper Classic

    Selkirk 53 Westwood 51 [Championship Final]
    Kildonan East 46 Sturgeon Heights 35 [3rd Place Game]
    Daniel McIntyre 60 River East 40 [7th Place Game]
    Maples 36 John Taylor 30 [Consolation Final]

    Spartan Classic

    Garden City 59 Dakota 24 [7th Place Game]
    Miles Mac 67 Glenlawn 37 [5th Place Game]
    Vincent Massey [Wpg] 69 Oak Park 63 [3rd Place Game]
    Sisler 79 Teulon 33 [Championship Final]

    Tournament All-Stars:

    Jordan Tully - Oak Park
    Keylyn Filewich - Vincent Massey (Wpg)
    Sentilla Bubb - Sisler
    Jessica Holod - Teulon Collegiate
    Kyanna Giles - Sisler

    Tournament MVP:

    Kyia Giles - Sisler


    Lorette Tournament

    Nelson McIntyre 44 Churchill 41 [7th Place Game]
    St. Norbert 42 Sanford 34 [Consolation Final]
    Lorette 48 Transcona 34 [3rd Place Game]
    Linden Christian 52 U of W Collegiate 46 [Championship Final]


    Sabres Shootout

    Souris 83 Steinbach Christian 34 [Semi-Final]
    Hamiota 54 Gilbert Plains 26 [Semi-Final]
    Ste Anne 58 Carberry 36 [7th Place Game]
    Morris 64 Major Pratt 34 [5th Place Game]
    Gilbert Plains 56 Steinbach Christian 32 [3rd Place Game]
    Souris 57 Hamiota 38 [Championship Final]

    All-Stars:

    Gilbert Plains: Megan Jubenville
    Hamiota: Ashely Robertson, Jacqueline Hopkins
    Souris: Kaylee Butterfield, Krystal Adams

    MVP:

    Souris: Jamie Sherritt


    Neepawa Tigers Tournament

    Neepawa 82 Gimli 12
    Grandview 68 Dauphin 12
    Dauphin 51 Gimli 36 [Consolation Final]
    Carman 41 Glenboro 38 [3rd Place Game]
    Grandview 57 Neepawa 45 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boy's Game Results


    DMCI Invitational  

    MBCI 78 Neelin 50 [7th Place Game]
    Sturgeon Heights 64 Vincent Massey [Wpg] 63 [Consolation Final]
    Daniel McIntyre 59 Kelvin 55 [3rd Place Game]
    Garden City 75 St. Paul's 74 [Championship Final]


    Steinbach Christian Tournament

    Ste. Anne 45 Prairie Mountain 17 [7th Place Game]
    MCI 53 Springs Christian 46 [Consolation Final]
    Faith Academy 55 Morris 45 [3rd Place Game]
    Steinbach Christian 64 U of W Collegiate 45 [Championship Final]


    Margaret Barbour Tournament

    Hapnot 54 Margaret Barbour 18 [Consolation Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Daniel McIntyre Classic

    Vincent Massey [Wpg] 43 Daniel McIntyre 27 [Semi-Final] [FRIDAY CORRECTION]
    Sturgeon Heights 30 Dakota 21 [7th Place Game]
    Kildonan East 48 Oak park 29 [Consolation Final]
    Garden City 59 Daniel McIntyre 37 [3rd Place Game]
    Sisler 66 Vincent Massey [Wpg] 57 [Championship Final]


    Vincent Massey Tournament [Brandon]

    Vincent Massey 65 Souris 24
    Dauphin 57 Crocus Plains 29
    Neelin 35 Portage 23
    Vincent Massey 70 Dauphin 48
    Crocus Plains 59 Neelin 33
    Dauphin 69 Souris 38
    Vincent Massey 84 Portage 24
    Souris 43 Neelin 29
    Crocus Plains 48 Portage 33


    Boissevain Tournament

    Boissevain 57 Killarney 29
    Boissevain 76 Neepawa 38
    Killarney 66 Glenboro 28
    Neepawa 67 Virden 63
    Virden 81 Glenboro 8


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    SUBSCRIBE TO THE SCOREBOARD EMAIL REPORT
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: SCOREBOARD - Jan. 10, 2015 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Scoreboard
    Scroll to Top