Top

  • News Ticker

    February 8, 2020

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 8, 2020

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...
    Submit
    Subscribe
    Archives
    FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament

    Canada 80, Sweden 50 - Canada qualifies for Tokyo 2020

    Next game: Sunday vs Japan, 11:00 AM - CBC

    University Men's Game Results

    Manitoba 78, Brandon 58
    UBC 91, Winnipeg 66

    Canada West Play-in Games - Friday, Feb. 14
    (12) Brandon at (5) Victoria
    (10) Winnipeg at (7) Fraser Valley

    Canada West Quarterfinal - date TBA
    (4) Manitoba vs TBD at Alberta

    More scores at USports.ca and watch live Canada West games online at CanadaWest.tv
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca

    University Women's Game Results

    Manitoba 86, Brandon 76
    UBC 76, Winnipeg 70

    Canada West Play-in Game - Friday, Feb. 14
    (11) Manitoba at (6) Winnipeg

    More scores at USports.ca and watch live Canada West games online at CanadaWest.tv
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca

    College Men's Game Results

    Providence University College 106, Leech Lake Tribal College 89
    Red River College 80, Turtle Mountain Community College 68


    College Women's Game Results

    Canadian Mennonite University 83, Turtle Mountain Community College 65


    Varsity Boys Game Results

    St. Vital Invitational

    AAAA #7 Dakota 94, AAAA #1 St. Paul's 67 [Championship]
    Garden City 106, MBCI 46 [3rd Place]
    Vincent Massey BDN 68, River East 62 [Consolation Final]
    AAA #7 Transcona 88, Daniel McIntyre 63 [7th Place]

    Centurion Classic

    A #5 Minegoziibe Anishinabe 65, Windsor Park 62 [Championship]
    AA #9 Warren 61, St. Boniface 41 [3rd Place]
    Springs Christian 45, St. Maurice 15 [Consolation Final]
    Calvin Christian 71, Southeast 46 [7th Place]
    Windsor Park 60, St. Boniface 27 [Semifinal]
    A #5 Minegoziibe Anishinabe 63, AA #9 Warren 45 [Semifinal]
    St. Maurice 49, Calvin Christian 48 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Springs Christian 59, Southeast 38 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Big Cat Classic

    AAA #2 Dauphin 87, Neepawa 53 [Championship]
    Neelin 76, Major Pratt 33 [3rd Place]
    Virden 46, Helen Betty Osborne 43 [Consolation Final]
    Minnedosa 92, Souris 40 [7th Place]
    AAA #2 Dauphin 78, Neelin 58 [Semifinal]
    Helen Betty Osborne 70, Souris 44 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Virden 65, Minnedosa 61 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Gimli Tournament

    AA #4 Gimli 91, Frontier 65 [Championship]
    Teulon 61, Stonewall 47 [3rd Place]
    AA #7 MacGregor 83, Immanuel Christian 51 [Consolation Final]
    Arborg 74, Mennonite Collegiate 66 [7th Place]
    Frontier 71, Teulon 47 [Semifinal]
    AA #7 MacGregor 70, Arborg 55 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Dufferin Christian Invitational

    A #8 Dufferin Christian 101, A #4 Winnipegosis 70 [Championship]
    Riverton 66, Fisher River 37 [3rd Place]
    Nellie McClung 65, A #6 Rosenort 45 [Consolation Final]
    St. Paul's Collegiate 40, Elm Creek 25 [7th Place]
    A #8 Dufferin Christian 65, Fisher River 47 [Semifinal]
    A #4 Winnipegosis 89, Riverton 72 [Semifinal]
    A #6 Rosenort 64, St. Paul's Collegiate 51 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Mac Attack

    AA #2 Margaret Barbour 74, Westgate 56 [Championship]
    AAA #1 Westwood 57, AAA #8 St. James 42 [3rd Place]
    Sanford 60, Swan Valley 52 [Consolation Final]
    Nelson McIntyre 62, Linden Christian 55 [7th Place]
    AA #2 Margaret Barbour 77, AAA #1 Westwood 64 [Semifinal]
    Westgate 59, St. James 42 [Semifinal]
    Swan Valley 58, Nelson McIntyre 46 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Sanford 53, Linden Christian 51 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Portage Tournament

    Grant Park 72, AA #3 Carman 61 [Championship]
    Portage 60, Crocus Plains 58 [3rd Place]
    Selkirk 85, AA #6 Goose Lake 60 [Consolation Final]
    A #1 Treherne 72, A #9 Ste. Rose 43 [7th Place]
    AA #3 Carman 85, Portage 70 [Semifinal]
    Grant Park 67, Crocus Plains 35 [Semifinal]
    Selkirk 70, A #1 Treherne 68 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AA #6 Goose Lake 61, A #9 Ste. Rose 31 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    AAAA #3 Glenlawn 92, Winston Knoll (Regina) 58 [3rd Place]
    AAAA #8 Miles Macdonell 71, St. Francis Xavier (Edmonton/AB AAAA #8) 69 [Consolation Final]
    AAAA #4 Vincent Massey WPG 85, Luther (Regina) 76 [7th Place]

    Western Canada Basketball Tournament (Kelowna, BC)

    All Saints (Calgary) 86, AAAA #2 Sturgeon Heights 72 [7th Place]

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca and stattrackers.net
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform

    Varsity Girls Game Results

    Tec Voc Invitational Tournament

    Tec Voc 69, AAAA #10 Shaftesbury 65 [Championship]
    AAA #4 St. James 72, Maples 50 [3rd Place]
    J.H. Bruns 67, John Taylor 46 [Consolation Final]
    Churchill 45, St. John's 41 [7th Place]

    Crocus Plains Java Jam

    River East 61, AAAA #9 St. Mary's 53 [Championship]
    Vincent Massey BDN 51, Crocus Plains 44 [3rd Place]
    Kelvin 68, Neelin 53 [5th Place]

    Hamiota Invitational

    AA #6 Hapnot 51, AA #3 Souris 48 [Championship]
    A #2 Glenboro/Baldur 39, AA #2 Warren 30 [3rd Place]
    AA #4 Elton 57, A #8 Hamiota 14 [Consolation Final]
    William Morton 53, Major Pratt 27 [7th Place]
    AA #3 Souris 45, AA #2 Warren 31 [Semifinal]
    AA #6 Hapnot 55, A #2 Glenboro/Baldur 35 [Semifinal]

    Swan Valley Credit Union Invitational

    R.D. Parker 79, Swan Valley 39 [Championship]
    Sacred Heart (Yorkton, SK) 47, Oscar Lathin 32 [3rd Place]
    Helen Betty Osborne 46, A #5 Gilbert Plains 33 [Consolation Final]
    Neepawa 56, Mikisew 28 [7th Place]
    Swan Valley 63, Oscar Lathin 50 [Semifinal]
    R.D. Parker 73, Sacred Heart (Yorkton, SK) 22 [Semifinal]
    Helen Betty Osborne 57, Mikisew 23 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Lorette Tournament

    AAA #2 The King's School 71, AAA #1 St. Norbert 61 [Championship]
    AAA #3 Lorette 65, AA #1 Boissevain 36 [3rd Place]
    Westgate 74, AAA #8 U of W Collegiate 66 [Consolation Final]
    Ste. Anne 48, Springfield 35 [7th Place]
    AAA #2 The King's School 66, AAA #3 Lorette 60 [Semifinal]
    AAA #1 St. Norbert 58, AA #1 Boissevain 41 [Semifinal]
    Westgate 60, Ste. Anne 41 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AAA #8 U of W Collegiate 71, Springfield 27 [Consolation Semifinal]

    MacGregor Invitational

    AA #9 Prairie Mountain 62, MacGregor 54
    AA #9 Prairie Mountain 69, Virden 57
    MacGregor 61, Sagkeeng Anicinabe 16
    Virden 47, Sagkeeng Anicinabe 34

    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Miller (Regina) 58, AAAA #7 Sturgeon Heights 47 [Consolation Final]

    Redhawks Invitational Tournament (Calgary)

    AAAA #8 Miles Macdonell 52, Panorama Ridge (Surrey, BC) 48 [7th Place]
    Salisbury (Sherwood Park/AB AAAA #5) 88, AAAA #8 Miles Macdonell 40 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Western Canada (Calgary/AB AAAA #1) 95, AAAA #8 Miles Macdonell 31 [Quarterfinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca and stattrackers.net
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform


    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results

    Daniel McIntyre Invitational Tournament

    AAAA #7 St. Paul's 85, AAAA #4 Maples 59 [Championship]
    AAAA #8 Dakota 70, Daniel McIntyre 52 [3rd Place]
    AAAA #5 Oak Park 103, River East 54 [Consolation Final]
    AAAA #7 St. Paul's 90, Daniel McIntyre 54 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #4 Maples 77, AAAA #8 Dakota 70 [Semifinal]
    River East 87, Tec Voc 75 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AAAA #5 Oak Park 97, AAA #3 Neelin 89 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Stonewall Tournament

    AAA #6 Sanford 66, A/AA #2 Niverville Black 61 [Championship]
    Stonewall 42, Edward Schreyer 34 [3rd Place]
    W.C. Miller 60, Ste. Anne 37 [Consolation Final]
    St. James 68, W.C. Miller 49 [7th Place]
    A/AA #2 Niverville Black 72, Edward Schreyer 28 [Semifinal]
    Ste. Anne 65, St. James 33 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Carberry Tournament

    Carberry 44, A/AA #4 MacGregor 42 [Championship]
    Neelin 9s 82, Boissevain 35 [3rd Place]
    Virden 60, Portage 50 [5th Place]

    Eagles Classic

    AAA #2 Transcona 86, Gabrielle-Roy 59 [Championship]
    St. Thomas Aquinas (Kenora, ON) 65, Westgate 62 [[3rd Place]
    AAA #10 Linden Christian 68, Calvin Christian 39 [Consolation Final]
    Lorette 54, Windsor Park 41 [7th Place]
    Gabrielle-Roy 64, Westgate 47 [Semifinal]
    AAA #2 Transcona 85, St. Thomas Aquinas (Kenora, ON) 65 [Semifinal]
    Calvin Christian 64, Windsor Park 51 [Consolation Semifinal]
    AAA #10 Linden Christian 48, Lorette 44 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Carman Tournament

    Carman 49, A/AA #5 Gimli 42

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform

    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results

    Crocus Plains Java Jam

    AAAA #2 Westwood 81, AAAA #7 River East 34 [Championship]
    AAAA #10 Kelvin 66, Garden Valley 40 [3rd Place]
    St. Mary's 73, Crocus Plains 37 [5th Place]

    Nighthawk Invitational

    AAA #10 Westgate 38, AAA #7 W.C. Miller 32 [Championship]
    Jeanne-Sauve 51, Northlands Parkway 36 [3rd Place]
    AAA #3 St. John's-Ravenscourt 45, Steinbach Christian 11 [Consolation Final]
    AAA #5 Louis-Riel 53, Niverville 25 [7th Place]
    AAA #10 Westgate 45, Jeanne-Sauve 28 [Semifinal]
    AAA #7 W.C. Miller 63, Northlands Parkway 21 [Semifinal]
    AAA #3 St. John's-Ravenscourt 58, Niverville 23 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Steinbach Christian 43, AAA #5 Louis-Riel 32 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Buckeyes Classic - Quarterfinals

    AAAA #1 Dakota 59, AAAA #3 Daniel McIntyre 56 [Championship]
    Miles Macdonell 60, AAAA #6 Fort Richmond 53 [3rd Place]
    AAAA #8 Vincent Massey WPG 67, Kildonan-East 32 [Consolation Final]
    Glenlawn 44, Oak Park 37 [7th Place]
    AAAA #3 Daniel McIntyre 50, Miles Macdonell 29 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #1 Dakota 59, AAAA #6 Fort Richmond 43 [Semifinal]
    AAAA #8 Vincent Massey WPG 44, Glenlawn 22 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Kildonan-East 40, Oak Park 35 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Treherne Tournament

    Prairie Mountain 59, MacGregor 18 [Championship]
    A/AA #7 Souris/Deloraine 40 [3rd Place]
    A/AA #5 Rosenort 35, Treherne/St. Claude 20 [Consolation Final]
    Ste. Rose 43, Ebb & Flow 9 [7th Place]
    MacGregor 39, A/AA #7 Souris/Deloraine 23 [Semifinal]
    Prairie Mountain 60, Rivers 21 [Semifinal]

    Hapnot Invitational

    Margaret Barbour 59, Hapnot 46
    Margaret Barbour 40, Oscar Lathin 25

    See more results, standings and schedules at mhsaa.ca
    Stream your games for free using the LiveBasketball.ca platform



    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at http://www.basketballforlife.ca
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 8, 2020 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top