Congratulations to all 16 basketball teams who took part in the 2016 edition of the PowerSmart Manitoba Games!  Day 3 saw the Medal Games for the 16U Male and 16U Female levels.  Basketball Manitoba would like to thank all the coaches who worked with the teams all spring and summer to get them ready for Steinbach.  We would also like to thank the hard work of tournament chairs Colten Gryba, Joel Friesen and Ian Dickey along with all the volunteers for managing the basketball aspects of the event!

All game results along with leading scorers and more can be found below or on the Manitoba Games website at...

16U Male

16U Female

VIEW FULL ROSTERS

The medal winners from each of the championships were...


16U Male

Gold Medal - Winnipeg Gold




Silver Medal - Winnipeg Blue


Bronze Medal - Parkland


16U Female

Gold Medal - Winnipeg Gold


Silver Medal - Interlake


Bronze Medal - Central






16U Male

Winnipeg Gold stays true to name

By: Ashley Hoitink

Winnipeg Gold’s Tiernan Marshall must have ice in his veins.

It is the only explanation for hitting back-to-back threes in the fourth quarter, and powering his team to a victory over Winnipeg Blue. Scoring 31 points against Winnipeg Blue Monday in the semis, Marshall did it again Wednesday with 24 points. Marshall went 7-for-8 from the free throw line in the fourth quarter in the gold medal game, with Winnipeg Gold having the luxury of shooting in the bonus the last two minutes of the game. 

It was clear as the fourth quarter started, with both teams tied at 56, that Marshall would take control. With his three pointers raising Winnipeg Gold to 68-65, Marshall also had a rebounding putback from a missed free throw by teammate Noah Dornn.
With both teams making poor passing decisions and amid shaky ball-handling, it was Winnipeg Blue who was their own worst enemies, putting Winnipeg Gold in the bonus. A last-ditch three-pointer by Josh Charr was a brick for Winnipeg Blue, and Blue had no choice but to play the foul game with 10 seconds remaining and the score 78-75. Winnipeg Gold’s Josh Yeboah and Marshall sealed the deal with free throws at the end, and defeated Winnipeg Blue 82-75. Emmanuel Adesida from Winnipeg Gold also poured in 17 points, while Winnipeg Blue’s Shawn Maranan, Jalen Millan and Emmanuel Thomas had 17 points apiece.Team Westman and Parkland did not want the gold medal game to be the only entertainment of the morning, though. With Parkland leading 46-44 and three seconds remaining, things were looking bleak for Westman as they needed to set up their press break. Parkland could not keep tabs on Westman’s top scorer, Riley Paul, who threw down the court for a long pass into a lay-up to tie the game 46-46 and send matters to overtime.
With the gym packed and crowd excited, Paul fouled out 30 seconds into overtime, finishing with a team-high 18 points. Westman was unable to contain Parkland in overtime, and missed out on a bronze medal, losing 52-47. David Muller had a game-high 20 points for Parkland, with Dayton Black adding 17 points for Westman.

POWER Pool
GameTeamPoints
Game 1Monday, August 8, 2016
09:00
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Westman45Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold58
Game 3Monday, August 8, 2016
12:45
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Central62Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Blue79
Game 5 (Winner G1 vs. Winner G3)Monday, August 8, 2016
16:15
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Winnipeg Blue90Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold95
Game 8 (Loser G1 vs. Loser G3)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
09:00
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Central53Score Sheet
 Team Westman59
TeamWLPFPAPD
 Team Winnipeg Gold20153135153 - 135
 Team Winnipeg Blue11169157169 - 157
 Team Westman11104111104 - 111
 Team Central02115138115 - 138

SMART Pool
GameTeamPoints
Game 2Monday, August 8, 2016
10:45
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Eastman90Score Sheet
 Team Norman58
Game 4Monday, August 8, 2016
14:30
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Interlake39Score Sheet
 Team Parkland69
Game 6 (Winner G2 vs. Winner G4)Monday, August 8, 2016
18:15
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Eastman55Score Sheet
 Team Parkland69
Game 7 (Loser G2 vs. Loser G4)
Final score
Monday, August 8, 2016
20:00
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Interlake40Score Sheet
 Team Norman66
TeamWLPFPAPD
 Team Parkland2013894138 - 94
 Team Eastman11145127145 - 127
 Team Norman11124130124 - 130
 Team Interlake027913579 - 135
Consolation Round
GameTeamPoints
Game 9 (Loser G6 vs. Winner G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
10:45
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Eastman78Score Sheet
 Team Norman62
Game 10 (Loser G8 vs. Loser G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
12:45
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Central75Score Sheet
 Team Interlake44
7th/8th Place (Loser G9 vs. Loser G10)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
18:15
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Interlake49Score Sheet
 Team Norman73
5th/6th Place (Winner G9 vs. Winner G10)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
20:00
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Central68Score Sheet
 Team Eastman74
Medal Round
GameTeamPoints
Game 11 (Winner G5 vs. Winner G6)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
14:30
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Parkland43Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold92
Game 12 (Loser G5 vs. Winner G8)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
16:15
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Westman60Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Blue86
Bronze/4th (Loser G11 vs. Loser G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
09:00
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Parkland52Score Sheet
 Team Westman47
Gold/Silver (Winner G11 vs. Winner G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
10:45
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
 Team Winnipeg Blue75Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold82
Final standings
TeamPlacing
 Team Winnipeg GoldGold
 Team Winnipeg BlueSilver
 Team ParklandBronze
 Team Westman4
 Team Eastman5
 Team Central6
 Team Norman7
 Team Interlake8

High score
NamePoints
 David Muller72
 Shawn Maranan67
 Noah Dornn59
 Matthew Kaspick59
 Riley Paul59
 Roman Maschkin57
 Joshua Marshall56
 Dayton Black55
 Kyle Lai53
 Tiernan Marshall50
 Carl LeBlanc47
 DeMar Kraus46
 Tich Jura39
 Logan Schreyer37
 Erik Sinclair37
 Nick Unger37
 Chris Alexander36
 Ben Gardner36
 Tre Fleury35
 David King35
 Jalen Millan35
 Kyle Tomchuk35
 Jacob McCutcheon32
 Bailey McLeod32
 Joshua Charr31
 Dale Cook31
 Tyler Bueckert30
 Keegan Beer28
 Lucas Vasconcelos28
 J.B. Yeboah28
 Emmanuel Adesida26
 Colton Gibson25
 Tyler Martens25
 Alex Michaleski25
 Riley Munro25
 Tyler Monias24
 Alex Unrau24
 Tyler Klassen23
 Emmanuel Thomas23
 Favour Ugbah23
 Taye Frazer22
 Gu Kang22
 Fabrice Kazadi20
 Nathan Martens19
 Israel Musenga19
 Joel Peterson18
 Lucian Kennedy17
 Alex de Jong16
 Ahmed Rinawi16
 Seth Wiebe15
 Cyrus OConnor14
 Mark Tachie14
 Tyson Jensen13
 Ryan Mathieson13
 Gabe Araya12
 Brock Harrison12
 Joshua McDonald12
 Adam Minaker12
 Liam nohr12
 Ian Penner12
 Ethan Goertzen11
 Eli McKay11
 Seth Puddicombe11
 Michael Chartrand10
 Ryan Desjardins10
 Tanner Dixon10
 Theo Simmons10
 Jayden Elias9
 Matthew Olive9
 Kellen Giilck8
 Ryan Peltz8
 Gavin Alcock7
 Patric Gaudet7
 Ethan Campbell6
 Gabriel Dy6
 Matthew Foreman6
 Braden Cancade5
 Thomas King5
 Natan Andrade4
 Michael Sawazki4
 Justyn Cassan2
 Braeden Floyd2
 Josh Robinson2
 John Saville2
 Rory Campbell1

Click here to view photos and videos from the 2016 Power Smart Manitoba Summer Games
Click here to follow the Games as they happen

______________________________________


16U Female


Winnipeg Gold Goes Undefeated to Take the Female Basketball Gold Medal

By: Aaron Klassen

Winnipeg Gold beat out Interlake 60-39 in Wednesday’s gold medal matchup. Winnipeg Gold took the lead early and didn’t give Interlake a break.  Gold’s top point maker was #9 Sonum Sidu, who brought in 17 points. Interlake’s top scorer was #15 Callista Howard with 10 points. Interlake worked hard on their defense but struggled with making key shots and wasn’t able to take advantage of foul shots, making only 5 of 20.  

In the end, Winnipeg Gold outplayed Interlake with team that worked well together and seemed to have a lot of chemistry on and off the court.  Coaches Ward Anders and Aimee Van Dan commented that the girls had a lot of heart and passionfor the game and that they came to the team with a lot of skill already.  


In other play, Team Central took the bronze medal game against Winnipeg Blue 76-54 Wednesday morning.  Team Eastman took the Consolation Final against Team Westman with a score of 55-35 Tuesday evening.


POWER Pool
GameTeamPoints
Game 1Monday, August 8, 2016
09:00
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Interlake36Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Blue57
Game 3Monday, August 8, 2016
12:45
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Westman44Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold61
Game 5 (Winner G1 vs. Winner G3)Monday, August 8, 2016
16:15
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Winnipeg Blue59Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold75
Game 8 (Loser G1 vs. Loser G3)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
09:00
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Interlake39Score Sheet
 Team Westman27
TeamWLPFPAPD
 Team Winnipeg Gold20136103136 - 103
 Team Winnipeg Blue11116111116 - 111
 Team Interlake11758475 - 84
 Team Westman027110071 - 100
SMART Pool
GameTeamPoints
Game 2Monday, August 8, 2016
10:45
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Norman31Score Sheet
 Team Parkland45
Game 4Monday, August 8, 2016
14:30
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Central53Score Sheet
 Team Eastman41
Game 6 (Winner G2 vs. Winner G4)Monday, August 8, 2016
18:15
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Central66Score Sheet
 Team Parkland27
Game 7 (Loser G2 vs. Loser G4)Monday, August 8, 2016
20:00
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Eastman73Score Sheet
 Team Norman51
TeamWLPFPAPD
 Team Central2011968119 - 68
 Team Eastman11114104114 - 104
 Team Parkland11729772 - 97
 Team Norman028211882 - 118

Consolation Round
GameTeamPoints
Game 9 (Loser G6 vs. Winner G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
10:45
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Eastman58Score Sheet
 Team Parkland35
Game 10 (Loser G8 vs. Loser G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
12:45
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Norman40Score Sheet
 Team Westman60
7th/8th Place (Loser G 9 vs. Loser G10)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
18:15
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Norman37Score Sheet
 Team Parkland29
5th/6th Place (Winner G9 vs. Winner G10)
Final
Tuesday, August 9, 2016
20:00
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Eastman55Score Sheet
 Team Westman35
Medal Round
GameTeamPoints
Game 11 (Winner G5 vs. Winner G6)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
14:30
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Central45Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold74
Game 12 (Loser G5 vs. Winner G8)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
16:15
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Interlake55Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Blue48
Bronze/4th (Loser G11 vs. Loser G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
09:00
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Central76Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Blue54
Gold/Silver (Winner G11 vs. Winner G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
10:45
Clearsprings Middle School
 Team Interlake39Score Sheet
 Team Winnipeg Gold60
Final standings
TeamPlacing
 Team Winnipeg GoldGold
 Team InterlakeSilver
 Team CentralBronze
 Team Winnipeg Blue4
 Team Eastman5
 Team Westman6
 Team Norman7
 Team Parkland8
High score
NamePoints
 Sonum SIdhu75
 Ashley Williams68
 Laney Harder64
 Alexis Garcia52
 Katelin Thiessen47
 Tania Wallack47
 Megan Wiebe45
 Debbie Nkiasi42
 Jada Benoit39
 Talia Peters38
 Callista Howard34
 Maria Pascual34
 Hannah Murdy30
 Carlene Waldner27
 Savannah Tasset26
 Tess Cathers25
 Chloe Ellerbrock24
 Amei Grant24
 Natalya Reimer24
 Czyelle Mas23
 Sarah Boyd22
 Samarah Fangmann22
 Julia Ignagni22
 Madison Wood22
 Paige Donald21
 Erica Forsyth21
 Annika Loeppky20
 Melissa Bezan19
 Tressa McDonald19
 Cara Orr19
 Jillian Tompkins19
 Kyana Wonnacott19
 Sarah Buchan18
 Lisa Gohl17
 Eve Van17
 Amina Rugema17
 Renee Partyka16
 Shaelyn Beswitherick15
 Dani Buchberger14
 Jayda Campbell14
 Tianna O'connor14
 Dez Bodnar13
 Hanna Hamm13
 Brenna Jubenvill13
 Alyssa Patterson13
 Lauryn Manaigre12
 Tori Was12
 Charlotte Wilmott12
 Holly Klassen11
 Jessie McCauley11
 Treyah Paquette11
 Dani Earl10
 Tyra Manalo10
 Flora Russell10
 Briah Atkinson9
 Clarissa Bird9
 Kenzie Kallusky9
 Sarah Lamoureux9
 Thien Ly9
 Kas Giilck8
 Samantha Marshall8
 Brooke Rivard8
 Madde Billaney7
 Kayla Dao7
 Josie Grift7
 Kely Warmington7
 Storm Karlson6
 Keirra Skolnik6
 Megan Thiessen6
 Adrie Giesbrecht5
 Hailey McKay5
 Emily-June Feeke4
 Emily Hartley4
 Elena Markovic4
 Mani Preis4
 Tess Skarban4
 Olivia McCowan3
 Caitlyn Bezan2
 Gemma Davis2
 Sasha Dyck2
 Theresa Guimond2
 Amanda Neufeld2
 Leah Richard2
 Quinn Thomas2
 Polly Tyszuk2
 Brittaney Vandepoele2
 Erica Anderson1
 Serenity Katchmar1
Click here to view photos and videos from the 2016 Power Smart Manitoba Summer Games
Click here to follow the Games as they happen
Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Share this article to...

Post a Comment:

0 comments so far. add yours below...

Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!