FOLLOW RESULTS: Sport Manitoba and the Manitoba Games have released the competition schedules and rosters for all sports participating in the 2016 Manitoba Games set for Steinbach, MB later this summer.  Basketball will be played at the 16U age level during Phase 1 of the Games from August 8-10 for both male and female teams.  The male teams will compete at Steinbach Regional Secondary School and the female teams at Clearspring Middle School.  There are currently 16 total basketball teams which have been created for the Manitoba Games from throughout the province from open tryouts that have occurred in the last 2 months.


Please note that a small change has been made to the Male schedule and is shown in green highlights. 


You can view the full basketball schedules at either the Manitoba Games website or print off a one page summary of the schedule at the following links...

MASTER SCHEDULES 

ONE PAGE SCHEDULE

Follow the Game results on the Manitoba Games website at http://www.manitobagames.ca OR

On the Basketball Manitoba Twitter or Instagram feeds...

http://twitter.com/basketballmb

https://www.instagram.com/basketballmb

Please note that schedules are subject to change.

ROSTERS ANNOUNCED: 

CENTRAL - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Flora RussellForward
4Amanda NeufeldForward
5Megan ThiessenForward
6Shaelyn BeswitherickForward
7Sasha DyckForward
8Laney HarderForward
9Mani PreisForward
10Talia PetersForward
11Adrie GiesbrechtForward
12Tania WallackForward
13Madison WoodForward
15Carlene WaldnerForward
Emile WallackCoach
Mark HammCoach
Lisa WallackCoach / Manager
EASTMAN - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Paulina TyszukShooting Guard/Point Guard
4Thien LySmall Forward
5Theresa GuimondShooting Guard
6Cidney GoodmanShooting Guard
7Megan WiebePoint Guard
8Hanna HammPower Forward
9Lisa GiesbrechtSmall Forward
10Katelin ThiessenPoint Guard
11Clarissa BirdSmall Forward
12Lauryn ManaigrePower Forward
14Amina RugemaCentre
15Tianna O'ConnorCentre
Mary-Jo HovorkaCoach
Suede BrightnoseCoach
Penny Hovorka-AlcockCoach / Manager
INTERLAKE - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Annika LoeppkyPost
4Julia IgnagniPoint Guard
5Jayda CampbellPoint Guard
6Olivia McCowanGuard
7Sarah BuchanGuard
8Emily-June FeekePost
9Kelysian WarmingtonPost
10Renee PartykaGuard
11Charlotte WilmottGuard
12Tess SkarbanGuard
14Jillian TompkinsPost
15Callista HowardPost
Sue GilmourCoach
Annette HarmanCoach
Renee StokowskiCoach / Manager
NORMAN - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Alyssa PattersonPost/Forward
4Briah AtkinsonGuard
5Elysha BestGuard
6Hannah MurdyPost/Forward
7Dani BuchbergerGuard
8Ashley WilliamsGuard
9Hailey McKayPost/Forward
10Gemma DavisGuard
11Amanda PawlukPost/Forward
12Tressa McDonaldGuard
14Erica AndersonGuard
15Serenity KatchmarPost/Forward
Kristin DonovanCoach
Corey MurdyCoach
Jaime Howitt- MurdyCoach / Manager
PARKLAND - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Samantha MarshallForward
5Caitlyn BezanGuard
6Tori Lee TomshaForward
7Dezarae BodnarGuard
8Jessie McCauleyGuard
9Storm KarlsonGuard
10Britany VandepoleForward
11Melissa BezanGuard
12Brenna JubenvillForward
13Erica ForsythGuard
14Kenzie KalluskyForward
15Cara OrrForward
Gary WowchukCoach
Megan McBainCoach
Paige CottynCoach / Manager
WESTMAN - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Sharon TanGuard
4Maddison BillaneyGuard
5Paige DonaldGuard/Post
6Katie ShieldsGuard
7Josie GriftGuard
8Savannah TassetPost
9Kasadie GiilckGuard/Post
10Emily HartleyGuard
11Leah RichardGuard/Post
13Lisa GohlGuard
14Jada BenoitPost
15Natalie MartinGuard/Post
Katelyn DeremiensCoach
Theodore FaroughCoach
Chantal KowalykCoach / Manager
WINNIPEG GOLD - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Czyelle MasGuard
4Alexis GarciaGuard
5Tyra-Jane ManaloGuard
7Sarah LamoureuxForward
8Treyah PaquetteGuard
9Sonum SidhuGuard
10Kayla DaoGuard
11Kierra SkolnikForward
12Eve VanForward
13Amei GrantGuard
14Chloe EllerbrockForward
15Tiana VongnarajGuard
Ward AndersCoach
Aimee Van DamCoach
Wyatt AndersCoach / Manager
WINNIPEG BLUE - GIRLS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Elena MarkovicGuard
4Dani EarlGuard
5Brooke RivardGuard
6Maria PascualGuard
7Kyana WonnacottGuard
8Natalya ReimerForward
9Samarah FangmannGuard
10Sarah BoydForward/Post
11Quinn ThomasGuard
12Holly KlassenGuard
13Deborah NkiasiForward/Post
15Tess CathersPost
Leanne TurnerCoach
Trisha SerhalCoach
Michelle EdwardsCoach / Manager


CENTRAL - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Seth PuddicombeGuard
4Nathan MartensForward
5Lucian KennedyGuard
7Tyler KlassenGuard
8Tyler MartensForward
9Natan AndradeForward
10Bailey McLeodGuard
11Roman MaschkinPost
12Mike SawazkiGuard
13Logan SchreyerForward
14Patric GaudetPost
15Avery SpencePost
Darin Arnold Coach
Janey BradfordCoach
EASTMAN - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Seung Gu KangGuard
4Ian PennerGuard
5Nick UngerGuard
6Keegan BeerForward
7Ryan DejardensForward
8Demar KrausGuard
9Tichaona JuraGuard
10Seth WiebeCenter
11Tyler BueckertForward
12Brayden KantimerCenter
13Alex De JongForward
15Cyrus O ConnorCenter
Dewayne PennerCoach
Kerry FriesenCoach
Shawyn FriesenCoach / Manager
INTERLAKE - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Braeden FloydGuard
4Carl LeBlancGuard
5Justyn CassanForward
6Joshua McDonaldGuard
7Adam MinakerForward
8Colton GibsonForward
9Ryan PeltzGuard
10Jacob McCutcheanGuard
12Brett MaclarenForward
13Alex UnrauForward
14Matthew ForemanForward
Bryce McDonaldCoach
Marco MorelliCoach
Jakob McDonaldCoach / Manager
NORMAN - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
4Gabe DyGuard
5David KingGuard
6Kyle ThomchukGuard
7Roy AlbertGuard
8Gabe ArayaGuard
9Matthew KaspickGuard
10Erik SinclairForward
11Ahmed EL RennewiForward
12Gavin AlcockForward
13Tanner DixonForward
14Dale CookGuard
15Tyler MoniasForward
Wes BraunCoach
Jon-Ross Merasty-MooseCoach
Brad WilliamsCoach / Manager
PARKLAND - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
3David MullerGuard/Forward
4Tre FlueryGuard/Forward
5Josh GenailleJosh Genaille
6Rory CampbellGuard
7Riley MunroGuard/Forward
8Michael ChartrandGuard/Forward
9Josh MarshallForward
10Dawsen OhlssonForward
11Alex MichaleskiGuard
12Ethan CampbellGuard/Forward
Brendan FedorchukCoach
Kevin CarterCoach
Ian KitchCoach / Manager
WESTMAN - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Liam NohrGuard
5Josh RobinsonGuard
6John SavilleGuard
7Kellen GiilckGuard
8Braden CancadeGuard
9Matt OliveGuard
10Ryan MathesonGuard
11Lucas VasconcelosForward
12Riley PaulForward
13Ethan GoertzenForward
14Jacob ThomsonGuard
15Dayton BlackForward
Don Thomson Coach
Brett NohrCoach
WINNIPEG GOLD - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Mark TachieGuard
4Jayden EliasGuard
5Noah DornnForward
6J.B. YeboahGuard
7Fabrice KazadiForward
8Tiernan MarshallForward
9Theo SimmonsGuard
10Favour UgbahGuard
11Chris AlexanderGuard
12Emmanuel AdesidaForward
13Joel PetersonForward
14Israel MusengaForward
Luke PennerCoach
Haben AsghedomCoach
David HolowatyCoach / Manager
WINNIPEG BLUE - BOYS
#NAMEPOSITION
3Brock HarrisonGuard
4Tyson ReyesGuard
5Shawn MarananGuard
6Jalen MillanGuard
7Ivan MugishaGuard
8Ben GardnerGuard
9Joshua CharrGuard
10Tyson JensenGuard
11Emmanuel ThomasPforward
12Kyle LaiGuard
13Taye FrazerPforward
14Elijah McKayGuard
Spencer HarrisonCoach
JR Titchousky-BucknellCoach
Colin HarrisonCoach / Manager


More information on the 2016 Power Smart Manitoba Games can be found at... http://www.sportmanitoba.ca/power-smart-games




Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Share this article to...

Post a Comment:

0 comments so far. add yours below...

Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!