The University of Manitoba and University of Winnipeg's Men's Basketball Teams have earned spots into the post season Canada West Playoffs which run over the next 3 weekends.  Winnipeg, coming in as the number 10 seed will open in Regina this weekend and Manitoba will see a week 1 bye and host Fraser Valley March 3-5 at the Investors Group Athletic Centre.

The winners of those series move onto the best-of-three conference quarter-finals March 3-6, before the Canada West Final Four tournaments March 11-12.

All the Canada West playoff action can be seen live on Canadawest.tv.

The conference playoffs lead to the CIS Final 8 tournaments with two men’s teams joining the host UBC Thunderbirds at the men’s event March 17-20.

Canada West men’s basketball playoffs seeding and schedule:

1. Calgary Dinos (1st Pioneer Division, 17-3)
2. Thompson Rivers WolfPack (1st Explorer Division, 16-4)
3. UBC Thunderbirds (2nd Pioneer Division, 16-4)
4. Manitoba Bisons (3rd Pioneer Division, 15-5)
5. UFV Cascades (2nd Explorer Division, 12-8)
6. Lethbridge Pronghorns (4th Pioneer Division, 12-8)
7. Regina Cougars (5th Pioneer Division, 11-9)
8. MacEwan Griffins (3rd Explorer Division, 10-10)
9. Alberta Golden Bears (6th Pioneer Division, 10-10)
10. Winnipeg Wesmen (7th Pioneer Division, 10-10)

Play-in series (best-of-three)

Friday, February 26

Winnipeg (10) at Regina (7) / 7:00 PM CST / CW play-in series Game 1
Alberta (9) at MacEwan (8) / 6:00 PM MST / CW play-in series Game 1

Saturday, February 27

Winnipeg (10) at Regina (7) / 7:00 PM CST / CW play-in series Game 2
Alberta (9) at MacEwan (8) / 5:00 PM MST / CW play-in series Game 2

Sunday, February 28

Winnipeg (10) at Regina (7) / 7:00 PM CST / CW play-in series Game 3 (if necessary)
Alberta (9) at MacEwan (8) / 2:00 PM MST / CW play-in series Game 3 (if necessary)


Quarter-finals (best-of-three)

Thursday, March 3

Winnipeg (10) OR Regina (7) at TRU (2) / 7:00 PM PST / CW quarter-final Game 1
Lethbridge (6) at UBC (3) / 7:00 PM PST / CW quarter-final Game 1
UFV (5) at Manitoba (4) / 7:00 PM CST / CW quarter-final Game 1

Friday, March 4

Alberta (9) OR MacEwan (8) at Calgary (1) / 7:00 PM MST / CW quarter-final Game 1
Winnipeg (10) OR Regina (7) at TRU (2) / 7:00 PM PST / CW quarter-final Game 2
Lethbridge (6) at UBC (3) / 7:00 PM PST / CW quarter-final Game 2
UFV (5) at Manitoba (4) / 7:00 PM CST / CW quarter-final Game 2

Saturday, March 5

Alberta (9) OR MacEwan (8) at Calgary (1) / 7:00 PM MST / CW quarter-final Game 2
Winnipeg (10) OR Regina (7) at TRU (2) / 7:00 PM PST / CW quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)
Lethbridge (6) at UBC (3) / 7:00 PM PST / CW quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)
UFV (5) at Manitoba (4) / 3:00 PM CST / CW quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)

Sunday, March 6

Alberta (9) OR MacEwan (8) at Calgary (1) / 2:00 PM MST / CW quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)

Final Four – hosted by highest remaining seed

Friday, March 11

TBD vs. TBD / TBA / CW Final Four semifinal 1
TBD vs. TBD / TBA / CW Final Four semifinal 2

Saturday, March 12

Loser semifinal 1 vs. Loser semifinal 2 / TBA / CW bronze medal game
Winner semifinal 1 vs. Winner semifinal 2 / TBA / CW championship game

 Updated results can be found at http://canadawest.org/sports/mbkb/2015-16/schedule-all
Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Share this article to...

Post a Comment:

0 comments so far. add yours below...

Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!