Top

  • News Ticker

    February 9, 2019

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 8, 2019

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...




    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 






    University Women's Game Results

    Canada West Play-in Round


    (6) Lethbridge 99, (11) Manitoba 60

    More scores at USports.ca     Watch live Canada West games online...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca





    MCAC College Men's Game Results


    MCAC Semifinal


    (3) Providence University College 94, (2) Canadian Mennonite University 86

    MCAC Championship

    (1) Red River College vs (3) Providence University College
    Saturday, Feb. 9, 4:00 PM at Canadian Mennonite University

    More at mcacathletics.ca and
    stattrackers.net





    MCAC College Women's Game Results


    MCAC Semifinal


    (2) Providence University College 61, (3) Red River College 53

    MCAC Championship

    (1) Canadian Mennonite University vs (2) Providence University College
    Saturday, Feb. 9, 2:00 PM at Canadian Mennonite University

    More at mcacathletics.ca and stattrackers.net





    Varsity Boys Game Results


    Centurion Classic

    Springs Christian 42, St. Boniface 31 [Quarterfinal]
    Elmwood 68, Westgate 52 [Quarterfinal]
    St. Maurice 60, Southeast 33 [Quarterfinal]
    Oscar Lathin 54, Minegoziibe Anishinabe 29 [Quarterfinal]


    Mac Attack

    Gray Academy 83, Nelson McIntyre 46 [Quarterfinal]
    Sanford 74, Swan Valley 64 [Quarterfinal]
    Grant Park 61, St. Norbert 57 [Quarterfinal]
    St. James 84, Linden Christian 64 [Quarterfinal]


    Warren Tournament

    Landmark 56, Warren 52 [Pool A]
    Landmark 76, Riverton 50 [Pool A]
    Warren 75, Riverton 43 [Pool A]
    Hapnot 72, MacGregor 44 [Pool B]
    Hapnot 64, Chemawawin 53 [Pool B]
    MacGregor 82, Chemawawin 66 [Pool B]


    Dufferin Christian Invitational

    Dufferin Christian 67, Ebb & Flow 51
    Immanuel Christian 102, Winnipegosis 60
    Dufferin Christian 72, Prairie Mountain 44


    Big Cat Classic

    Dauphin 97, Neepawa 57
    Helen Betty Osborne 78, Neepawa 63


    Gimli Tournament

    Frontier 96, Gimli 66 [Semifinal]
    Gimli 99, Mennonite Collegiate 34 [Quarterfinal]
    Frontier 76, Lac du Bonnet 52 [Quarterfinal]
    Peguis 51, Stonewall 46 [Quarterfinal]
    Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 86, Carberry 50 [Quarterfinal]


    Trojan Classic

    Arborg 90, Rorketon 50
    Arborg 93, Grandview 37
    Rorketon 62, Gilbert Plains 55
    Rorketon 86, Melita 58
    Gilbert Plains 50, Grandview 27
    Gilbert Plains 74, Melita 40


    Portage Invitational

    Portage 74, Gabrielle-Roy 58 [Quarterfinal]
    Selkirk 78, Portage JV 42 [Quarterfinal]
    Margaret Barbour 99, Mikisew 29 [Quarterfinal]


    Sweet 16

    West Kildonan 74, Springfield 60 [Quarterfinal]
    Niverville 76, Louis-Riel 65 [Quarterfinal]
    Edward Schreyer 59, Beliveau 39 [Quarterfinal]
    Garden Valley 82, Shaftesbury 52 [Quarterfinal]
    Windsor Park 83, Transcona 81 [C-Side Semifinal]
    Lorette 58, Steinbach Christian 57 [C-Side Semifinal]
    Transcona 81, Windsor Park JV 45 [C-Side Quarterfinal]
    Steinbach Christian 80, Calvin Christian 40 [C-Side Quarterfinal]


    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    St. Joseph (SK) 83, John Taylor 79 [Semifinal]
    Sturgeon Heights 81, LeBoldus (SK) 64 [Semifinal]
    John Taylor 97, Luther (SK) 80 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]
    Sturgeon Heights 96, Winston Knoll (SK) 72 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]


    Centennial High School Howler (Calgary)

    Dakota 108, Central Memorial (AB) 71 [Semifinal]
    Dakota 103, E.P. Scarlett (AB) 60 [Quarterfinal]


    Ainlay Tri-Prov (Edmonton)

    Central Collegiate (AB) 90, Oak Park 79 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Foothills (AB) 94, Oak Park 61 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]


    Western Canada Tournament (Kelowna)

    Vincent Massey WPG 81, Jasper Place (AB) 75 [Semifinal]
    Vincent Massey WPG 97, Oak Bay (BC) 89 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform




    Varsity Girls Game Results


    Tec Voc Invitational Tournament

    Maples 77, Tec Voc 75 [Semifinal]
    Shaftesbury 70, St. John's 44 [Semifinal]
    Swan Valley 65, Windsor Park 47 [Consolation Quarterfinal]
    Tec Voc JV 73, Churchill 55 [Third Event Semifinal]
    Shaftesbury 82, Windsor Park 47 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]
    St. John's 55, Swan Valley 44 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]
    Elmwood 64, Churchill 57 [Consolation Semifinal - Thursday]
    Grant Park 49, Tec Voc JV 45 [Consolation Quarterfinal - Thursday]
    Maples 67, Grant Park 56 [Quarterfinal - Wednesday]
    Shaftesbury 73, Elmwood 49 [First Round - Wednesday]
    St. John's 70, Churchill 38 [First Round - Wednesday]


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Kildonan-East 90, Crocus Plains 62 [Pool A]
    Kildonan-East 71, Garden Valley 60 [Pool A]
    Crocus Plains 67, Kelvin 49 [Pool A]
    Garden Valley 68, Kelvin 56 [Pool A]
    St. Mary's 54, Vincent Massey BDN 48 [Pool B]
    St. Mary's 56, Neelin 47 [Pool B]
    Neelin 66, Selkirk 40 [Pool B]
    Vincent Massey BDN 63, Selkirk 60 [Pool B]
    Kildonan-East 57, Kelvin 47 [Pool A - Thursday]
    Crocus Plains 79, Garden Valley 60 [Pool A - Thursday]
    St. Mary's 76, Selkirk 63 [Pool B - Thursday]
    Neelin 54, Vincent Massey BDN 42 [Pool B - Thursday]


    Teulon Tournament

    Teulon 57, Steinbach Christian 51 [Semifinal]
    Elm Creek 48, Peguis 16 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Teulon 66, Peguis 2 [Quarterfinal]
    Steinbach Christian 56, Elm Creek 31 [Quarterfinal]
    Warren 72, St. Maurice 29 [Quarterfinal]
    Calvin Christian 63, Immanuel Christian 21 [Quarterfinal]


    Green Valley Tournament

    Linden Christian 48, Green Valley 34 [Pool A]


    Trojans Classic

    Gilbert Plains 102, Rorketon 19


    Lorette Tournament

    Lorette 64, Nelson McIntyre 29 [Quarterfinal]
    St. Norbert 49, Stonewall 19 [Quarterfinal]
    Boissevain 55, Westgate 28 [Quarterfinal]
    R.D. Parker 79, Ste. Anne 24 [Quarterfinal]


    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Lethbridge (AB) 59, Sturgeon Heights 58 [Semifinal]
    Sturgeon Heights 55, Luther (SK) 33 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]


    Redhawks Invitational Tournament (Calgary)

    Jasper Place (AB) 102, River East 28 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Bishop Carroll (AB) 74, River East 38 [Quarterfinal - Thursday]


    Centennial High School Howler (Calgary)

    Medicine Hat (AB) def. Dakota [Semifinal]
    Dakota 69, J. Percy Page (AB) 64 [Quarterfinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform




    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results


    Daniel McIntyre Invitational Tournament

    St. Paul's 102, River East 43 [Quarterfinal]
    MBCI 87, Kelvin 74 [Quarterfinal]


    Warrior Invitational

    Westwood 97, Springfield 37 [Quarterfinal]


    Carman Tournament

    Niverville 56, Teulon 35 [Quarterfinal]
    Gimli 90, Morris/St. Jean Baptiste 46 [Quarterfinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform




    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Kelvin 60, Crocus Plains 46 [Semifinal]
    Westwood 47, Kildonan-East 24 [Semifinal]
    Neelin 50, Selkirk 26 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Garden Valley 63, St. Mary's 35 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Crocus Plains 58, St. Mary's 44 [Quarterfinal]
    Kelvin 42, Neelin 28 [Quarterfinal]
    Westwood 84, Garden Valley 32 [Quarterfinal]
    Kildonan-East 43, Vincent Massey BDN 32 [Quarterfinal]
    Garden Valley 46, Vincent Massey BDN 34 [Consolation Quarterfinal]
    St. Mary's 49, Selkirk 27 [First Round]


    Celtic Classic

    St. Norbert 90, Elmwood 27 [Quarterfinal]
    St. James 55, Lorette 38 [Quarterfinal]
    Dauphin 46, W.C. Miller 17 [Quarterfinal]


    Nighthawk Invitational

    Shaftesbury 49, Northlands Parkway 16 [Pool A]
    St. John's-Ravenscourt 57, Northlands Parkway 31 [Pool A]
    Westgate 49, Niverville 31 [Pool B]
    Edward Schreyer 66, Niverville 19 [Pool B]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net

    Stream your games for free using the http://www.LiveBasketball.ca platform



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 



    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the 
    purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate 
    from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at
    http://www.basketballforlife.ca

    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 8, 2019 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top