Top

  • News Ticker

    February 1, 2019

    2019 JHBC Junior Boys Schedule



    Junior Boys Schedule 
    Grade 8
    To view this information properly on a smartphone, rotate your device to a 'landscape' position to see all the data.  Schedules can change so check back here prior to your game to ensure you have the latest information!




    Play-in Game JB #1:
    Teams: Munroe 80 vs. Stonewall 16
    Date: Tues., March 12  Time: 4:30 pm   Location: Munroe Junior High School


    Play-in Game JB #2:
    Teams: St. Maurice 51 vs. Acadia 57
    Date: Thur., March 14   Time: 5:30 pm   Location: Acadia Junior High


    Play-in Game JB #3:
    Teams: Holy Ghost 79 vs. Faith 52
    Date: Tues., March 12  Time: 5:30 pm   Location: Leila North School


    Play-in Game JB #4:
    Teams: O.V. Jewitt 66 vs. Landsdowne 67
    Date: Wed., March 13  Time: 4:00 pm   Location: O.V. Jewitt School


    Play-in Game JB #5:
    Teams: Charleswood 29 vs. Lockport 49
    Date: Fri., March 15  Time: 6:30 pm   Location: Charleswood


    Play-in Game JB #6:
    Teams: H.C. Avery 75 vs. General Byng 71
    Date: Sat., March 16  Time: 1:00 pm   Location: General Byng School


    Play-in Game JB #7:
    Teams: Valley Gardens 71 vs. Edmund Partridge 55
    Date: Thurs., March 14  Time: 4:00 pm   Location: Valley Gardens


    First three rounds hosted at Leila North.

    - 1 Meadows West 00 -
    8 Landsdowne58 Tue, March 19
    7:00 PM
    00 -
    Mon, March 18
    5:30 PM
    Wed, March 20
    5:30 PM
    -
    8 Landsdowne 00 00
    9 Lockport 44 4 George Waters 00 Thur, March 21
    5:30 PM
    Tec Voc HS
    5 Munroe 41 Tue, March 19
    8:30 PM
    Mon, March 18
    7:00 PM
    00
    12 Valley Gardens 00 -
    12 Valley Gardens 57 2 Sargent Park 00 -
    7 Holy Ghost 72 Tue, March 19
    4:15 PM
    00
    Mon, March 18
    4:15 PM
    Wed, March 20
    7:00 PM
    7 Holy Ghost 00 -
    10 Leila North 56 3 Stanley Knowles 00 00
    6 Acadia 37 Tue, March 19
    5:30 PM
    -
    Mon, March 19
    8:30 PM
    00 -
    11 H.C. Avery 00 -
    11 H.C. Avery 62 -


    TOURNAMENT LOCATIONS: Sargent Park School, Leila North School, Sisler High SchoolWindsor Park Collegiate, Tec Voc High School

    TOURNAMENT NOTES:  Teams are seeded based on their overall record, league record, tournament play and calibre of schedule.  All games will be played using the current FIBA rule system.  More information on the tournament (including specific tournament rules), go to http://jhbc.basketballmanitoba.ca.  Teams are asked to be ready to play 15 minutes before the scheduled game time.  Awards will be presented to teams finishing 1st and 2nd in their respective division.  The top team is designated 'Home' and is to wear light uniform colours if possible. Tournament results will be updated regularly on this page.

    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: 2019 JHBC Junior Boys Schedule Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Jillian Kehler
    Scroll to Top