Top

  • News Ticker

    February 9, 2018

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 9, 2018

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 







    University Men's Game Results


    Manitoba 82, Brandon 76 [Canada West Play-In Game]

    Canada West Quarterfinal [Best-of-three]
    #7 Manitoba at #3 UBC
    Thursday, Feb. 15, 6:00 PM CT
    Friday, Feb. 16, 6:00 PM CT
    Saturday, Feb. 17, 5:00 PM CT (if necessary)

    More scores at USports.ca     Watch live Canada West games online...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca





    Varsity Boys Game Results


    Powerview 81, Wanipigow 44

    St. Vital Invitational

    Vincent Massey WPG 98, Glenlawn 64 [Semifinal]
    Garden City 73, Dakota 61 [Semifinal]
    Kelvin 79, Jeanne-Sauve 62 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Neelin 78, Miles Macdonell 46 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Husky Invitational Tournament

    Garden Valley 71, Maples 66 [Semifinal]
    Yorkton Regional 74, Sturgeon Heights 65 [Semifinal]

    Garden Valley 87, River East 53 [Quarterfinal]
    Maples 88, R.D. Parker 49 [Quarterfinal]
    Yorkton Regional 72, Kildonan-East 68 [Quarterfinal]
    Sturgeon Heights 85, J.H. Bruns 61 [Quarterfinal]


    St. Boniface Centurion Classic

    St. Maurice 65, St. Boniface 34 [Quarterfinal]
    Elmwood 74, Southeast 36 [Quarterfinal]
    Green Valley 51, Springs Christian 39 [Quarterfinal]
    W.C. Miller 54, Minegoziibe Anishinabe 19 [Quarterfinal]


    Mac Attack

    Nelson McIntyre 76, Gray Academy 71 [Quarterfinal]
    Sanford 86, Linden Christian 44 [Quarterfinal]
    U of W Collegiate 90, Grant Park 52 [Quarterfinal]
    Churchill 93, Louis-Riel 84 [Quarterfinal]


    Gimli Tournament

    Frontier 71, Gimli 62 [Semifinal]

    Gimli 61, Lac du Bonnet 57 [Quarterfinal]
    Frontier 76, Warren 59 [Quarterfinal]
    Faith Academy 77, Arborg 61 [Quarterfinal]
    Stonewall 79, Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 54 [Quarterfinal]


    DCS Stingers Invitational

    Dufferin Christian 71, Baldur 32 [Quarterfinal]
    Immanuel Christian 77, St. Paul's Collegiate 56 [Quarterfinal]
    Nellie McClung 61, Westpark 49 [Quarterfinal]
    Treherne 85, Rosenort 56 [Quarterfinal]


    Portage Classic

    Vincent Massey BDN def. Portage
    Beliveau def. Portage
    Selkirk def. Calvin Christian
    Selkirk def. Crocus Plains


    Gilbert Plains Tournament

    Virden def. Winnipegosis


    Big Cat Classic

    Helen Betty Osborne 56, Neepawa 52 [Semifinal]

    Helen Betty Osborne 68, Major Pratt 28 [Quarterfinal]
    Neepawa 91, Melita 44 [Quarterfinal]
    Dauphin 73, MacGregor 66 [Quarterfinal]
    Swan Valley 99, Niverville 93 [Quarterfinal]


    Ste. Anne Invitational

    Ste. Anne 84, St. John's-Ravenscourt 58 [Semifinal]
    Springfield 89, Landmark 86 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Ste. Anne 96, Landmark 58 [Quarterfinal]
    St. John's-Ravenscourt 80, Springfield 61 [Quarterfinal]
    Edward Schreyer 80, Gabrielle-Roy 61 [Quarterfinal]
    Morden 74, Southeast 41 [Quarterfinal]


    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Sisler 103, St. Paul's 77 [Semifinal]

    Thursday results:
    Sisler 75, Campbell (Regina) 68 [Quarterfinal]
    St. Paul's 72, Miller (Regina) 49 [Quarterfinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girls Game Results


    Powerview 67, Wanipigow 15

    Tec Voc Invitational Tournament

    Shaftesbury 70, Tec Voc 65 [Semifinal]
    Kildonan-East 70, Portage 46 [Semifinal]
    Nelson McIntyre 66, Churchill 56 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Windsor Park 45, Elmwood 42 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    River East 62, Crocus Plains 36
    River East 63, Jeanne-Sauve 47
    Crocus Plains 63, Kelvin 49
    St. Mary's 61, Vincent Massey BDN 40
    St. Mary's 51, Neelin 49
    Garden Valley 75, Vincent Massey BDN 51


    Husky Invitational Tournament

    Sturgeon Heights 66, Daniel McIntyre 43
    Sturgeon Heights 80, Maples 26
    Daniel McIntyre 85, Maples 36
    Fort Richmond 53, Selkirk 38
    Garden City 53, Selkirk 40


    Scorpion Classic

    Lorette 53, Gordon Bell 47 [Semifinal]

    Lorette 39, Edward Schreyer 29 [Quarterfinal]
    Beliveau 41, Ste. Anne 25 [Quarterfinal]
    U of W Collegiate 55, St. Norbert 26 [Quarterfinal]


    Hapnot Invitational

    Hapnot JV 37, Margaret Barbour 35 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Hapnot 70, Margaret Barbour 19 [Quarterfinal]
    Oscar Lathin 42, Hapnot JV 23 [Quarterfinal]
    Creighton 54, Helen Betty Osborne 27 [Quarterfinal]
    Swan Valley 78, Churchill Chargers 2 [Quarterfinal]


    Hamiota Tournament

    Souris 63, Hamiota 26 [Semifinal]
    Boissevain 45, Glenboro 36 [Semifinal]
    Major Pratt 66, Carberry 39 [Consolation Pool]

    Souris 64, Carberry 19 [Quarterfinal]
    Glenboro 61, Major Pratt 41 [Quarterfinal]
    Boissevain 66, Ste. Rose 38 [Quarterfinal]


    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Centennial (Saskatoon) 69, Sisler 34 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Thursday result:

    Riffel (Regina) 85, Sisler 66 [Quarterfinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results


    Daniel McIntyre Invitational Tournament

    Oak Park 94, Elmwood 32 [Quarterfinal]
    Maples 58, Vincent Massey WPG 43 [Quarterfinal]


    Carman Tournament

    Niverville 62, Teulon 42 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Carman 70, Teulon 32 [Quarterfinal]
    Prairie Mountain 51, Niverville 50 [Quarterfinal]
    Treherne 48, Morris 32 [Quarterfinal]
    Northlands Parkway 80, Immanuel Christian 46 [Quarterfinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Garden Valley 56, Crocus Plains 27
    St. Mary's 58, Crocus Plains 36
    Kelvin 62, Vincent Massey BDN 32
    Kelvin 62, Neelin 27
    Sturgeon Heights 49, Vincent Massey BDN 45
    Sturgeon Heights 45, Neelin 32


    St. Norbert Tournament

    St. Norbert 52, Sanford 27 [Quarterfinal]
    U of W Collegiate 43, Westgate 25 [Quarterfinal]
    Lorette 59, Elmwood 20 [Quarterfinal]


    MacGregor Invitational

    Virden 71, Neepawa 24 [Consolation Semifinal]

    MacGregor 64, Neepawa 39 [Quarterfinal]
    Minnedosa 46, Virden 41 [Quarterfinal]
    Teulon 45, Carman 30
    Teulon 36, Prairie Mountain 32

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 



    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the 
    purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate 
    from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at
    http://www.basketballforlife.ca
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 9, 2018 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top