Top

  • News Ticker

    February 4, 2018

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 3, 2018

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...




    Submit | Subscribe | Archives






    University Men's Game Results

    Manitoba 82, Fraser Valley 66
    Winnipeg 65, UBC Okanagan 53
    Brandon 66, Thompson Rivers 57

    Canada West Playoffs First Round Matchups

    (6) Winnipeg vs (11) UNBC - 8:00 PM, Thursday, Feb. 8
    (7) Manitoba vs (10) Brandon - 7:30 PM, Friday, Feb. 9

    More scores at USports.ca. Watch live Canada West games online...
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.ca, gobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results

    Fraser Valley 80, Manitoba 56

    Winnipeg 69, UBC Okanagan 61
    Brandon 81, Thompson Rivers 73

    Canada West Playoffs First Round Matchups

    (7) Winnipeg vs (10) UNBC - 6:00 PM, Thursday, Feb. 8
    (6) Alberta vs (11) Manitoba - 6:00 PM, Saturday, Feb. 10

    More scores at USports.ca. Watch live Canada West games online...
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.ca, gobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca




    MCAC/NIAC College Men's Game Results

    Red River College 72, Providence University College 60

    Sisseton Wahpeton College 103, Canadian Mennonite University 75

    MCAC Championship - Saturday, Feb. 10 at Providence University College
    (1) Canadian Mennonite University vs (2) Red River College - 2:00 PM

    More at mcacathletics.ca and stattrackers.net




    MCAC/NIAC College Women's Game Results

    Red River College 60, Providence University College 55
    Sisseton Wahpeton College 69, Canadian Mennonite University 63

    MCAC Championship - Saturday, Feb. 10 at Providence University College
    (1) Canadian Mennonite University vs (2) Red River College - 4:00 PM

    More at mcacathletics.ca and stattrackers.net



    Varsity Boys Game Results

    Hoops for Hope (Linden Christian)


    St. James 81, Swan Valley 75 [Championship]
    Westgate 89, R.D. Parker 73 [3rd Place]
    St. Norbert 65, Linden Christian 58 [Consolation Final]
    Nelson McIntyre 93, Steinbach Christian 60 [7th Place

    St. James 74, Westgate 72 [Semifinal]
    Swan Valley 79, R.D. Parker 76 [Semifinal]
    Linden Christian 65, Nelson McIntyre 57 [Consolation Semifinal]
    St. Norbert 84, Steinbach Christian 54 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Transcona Invitational Classic

    Gordon Bell 91, Elmwood 76 [Championship]
    Transcona 90, Murdoch MacKay 76 [3rd Place]
    Gray Academy 61, Westwood 53 [Consolation Final]
    Lorette 67, Morden 51 [7th Place]

    Gordon Bell 78, Murdoch MacKay 60 [Semifinal]
    Elmwood 75, Transcona 61 [Semifinal]
    Gray Academy 56, Morden 40 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Westwood 54, Lorette 47 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Selkirk Invitational

    Steinbach Regional 95, Shaftesbury 72 [Championship]
    Selkirk 88, Springfield 53 [3rd Place]
    MBCI 81, West Kildonan 69 [5th Place]

    MBCI 82, Steinbach Regional 77
    Shaftesbury 100, Springfield 44


    Westpark Tournament

    Green Valley 69, Dufferin Christian 45 [Championship]
    Westpark 81, Minegoziibe Anishinabe 71 [3rd Place]

    Green Valley 69, Westpark 60 [Semifinal]
    Dufferin Christian 64, Minegoziibe Anishinabe 51 [Semifinal]


    Western Canada Basketball Tournament (Kelowna)

    Oak Bay (Victoria) 97, Vincent Massey WPG 46 [3rd Place]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net



    Varsity Girls Game Results

    Niverville Tournament

    Calvin Christian 45, Niverville 22 [Championship]
    Springs Christian def. Edward Schreyer [3rd Place]
    Leo-Remillard 45, Green Valley 43 [Consolation Final]
    Gabrielle-Roy 49, Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 25 [7th Place]


    Transcona Invitational Classic

    Westwood 50, Teulon 23 [Championship]
    Transcona 39, Murdoch MacKay 29 [3rd Place]
    Steinbach Regional 37, Elmwood 20 [Consolation Final]
    West Kildonan 42, Gray Academy 21 [7th Place]

    Westwood 43, Murdoch MacKay 24 [Semifinal]
    Teulon 46, Transcona 45 [Semifinal]
    Steinbach Regional 62, West Kildonan 28 [Consolation Semifinal]


    MacGregor Invitational

    Warren 59, Rosenort 37 [Championship]
    Prairie Mountain 59, MacGregor 35 [3rd Place]
    Prairie Mountain 60, Virden 40 [Consolation Final]
    Ste. Rose 44, Carman 16 [7th Place]

    Rosenort 59, Virden 50 [Round Robin]


    Sanford Tournament

    Linden Christian 57, Westgate 45 [Championship
    Stonewall 67, U of W Collegiate 50 [3rd Place]
    Lorette 40, Morden 39 [5th Place]
    W.C. Miller 46, Sanford 36 [7th Place]
    John Taylor 37, St. James 36 [9th Place]
    Neepawa 61, Churchill 30 [11th Place]
    St. Norbert 42, Nelson McIntyre 40 [13th Place]
    Sanford JV 38, Windsor Park 28 [15th Place]


    Campbell Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Dakota 89, Glenlawn 41 [Gold Division Consolation Semifinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results

    Scorpion Classic

    Sanford 56, Lorette 51 [Championship]
    Westgate 64, U of W Collegiate 61 [3rd Place]
    Linden Christian 52, Ste. Anne 44 [Consolation Final]
    St. Norbert 52, Beliveau 47 [7th Place]

    Lorette 46, Westgate 39 [Semifinal]
    Sanford 53, U of W Collegiate 49 [Semifinal]
    Ste. Anne 42, St. Norbert 33 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Linden Christian 47, Beliveau 43 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Gimli Tournament

    Warren 57, Helen Betty Osborne 50 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Treherne Tournament

    Treherne II 67, Northlands Parkway II 59 [Championship]
    Prairie Mountain 53, Gabrielle-Roy 40 [3rd Place]
    Carberry 66, Treherne I 50 [5th Place]

    Northlands Parkway II 59, Prairie Mountain 54
    Northlands Parkway II 71, Treherne I 41
    Prairie Mountain 56, Treherne I 38
    Treherne II 58, Gabrielle-Roy 57
    Treherne II 74, Carberry 44
    Gabrielle-Roy 73, Carberry 39

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results

    St. Mary's Invitational


    Glenlawn 54, Miles Macdonell 43 [3rd Place]
    Tec Voc 37, St. Mary's 24 [Consolation Final]
    Dakota def. John Taylor [7th Place]

    Garden City 44, Glenlawn 36 [Semifinal]


    Falcon Invitational

    Niverville 36, Steinbach Christian 31 [Championship]
    Warren 30, Immanuel Christian 23 [3rd Place]
    Souris 45, Morris 16 [Consolation Final]
    Dufferin Christian 27, Shevchenko 26 [7th Place]

    Niverville 50, Immanuel Christian 39 [Semifinal]
    Steinbach Christian 48, Warren 25 [Semifinal]
    Morris 24, Shevchenko 18 [Consolation Semifinal]


    The King's Joust

    The King's School 59, Edward Schreyer 35 [Championship]
    Kildonan-East 54, Gabrielle-Roy 21 [3rd Place]
    Killarney 49, J.H. Bruns 45 [5th Place]

    Kildonan-East 75, Killarney 11
    Gabrielle-Roy 72, J.H. Bruns 13


    Dauphin Tournament

    Dauphin 58, Swan Valley 24
    Dauphin 58, Swan Valley 24


    Rochdale Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Daniel McIntyre 71, LeBoldus (Regina) 41 [Championship]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior High / Middle School Senior Boys Game Results

    Buckeye Classic

    Garden City 49, Dakota 36 [Championship]
    Miles Macdonell 40, Oak Park 38 [3rd Place]
    Henry G. Izatt 66, Kelvin 61 [Consolation Final]
    Tec Voc 49, John Taylor 45 [7th Place]

    Dakota 42, Miles Macdonell 18 [Semifinal]
    Garden City 48, Oak Park 42 [Semifinal]
    Henry G. Izatt 46, John Taylor 42 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Kelvin 64, Tec Voc 36 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Junior High Basketball Championships Information



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives




    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the
    purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate
    from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at
    http://www.basketballforlife.ca
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 3, 2018 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top