Top

  • News Ticker

    February 10, 2018

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 10, 2018

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 






    University Women's Game Results

    Alberta 81, Manitoba 72 [Canada West Play-in Game]


    Canada West Quarterfinals [Best-of-three]
    #7 Winnipeg at #2 Saskatchewan
    Thursday, Feb. 15 - 7:00 PM
    Friday, Feb. 16 - 7:00 PM
    Saturday, Feb. 17 - 7:00 PM (if necessary)

    More scores at USports.ca     Watch live Canada West games online...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca





    MCAC College Men's Game Results


    MCAC Championship

    (2) Red River College 88, (1) Canadian Mennonite University 75

    More at mcacathletics.ca and 
    stattrackers.net





    MCAC College Women's Game Results


    MCAC Championship
    (1) Canadian Mennonite University 70, (2) Red River College 55

    More at mcacathletics.ca
     and stattrackers.net





    Varsity Boys Game Results


    St. Vital Invitational

    Vincent Massey WPG 73, Garden City 69 [Championship]
    Dakota 73, Glenlawn 68 [3rd Place]
    Neelin 85, Kelvin 79 [Consolation Final]
    Miles Macdonell 58, Jeanne-Sauve 54 [7th Place]


    Husky Invitational Tournament

    Garden Valley 77, Yorkton Regional 55 [Championship]
    Sturgeon Heights 84, Maples 60 [3rd Place]
    Kildonan-East 101, River East 82 [Consolation Final]
    R.D. Parker 82, J.H. Bruns 59 [7th Place]

    River East def. R.D. Parker [Consolation Semifinal]
    Kildonan-East def. J.H. Bruns [Consolation Semifinal]


    St. Boniface Centurion Classic

    Elmwood 67, W.C. Miller 65 [Championship]
    St. Maurice 66, Green Valley 30 [3rd Place]
    Springs Christian 38, St. Boniface 35 [Consolation Final]
    Minegoziibe Anishinabe 50, Southeast 44 [7th Place]

    Elmwood 60, St. Maurice 53 [Semifinal]
    W.C. Miller 67, Green Valley 37 [Semifinal]
    St. Boniface 45, Southeast 14 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Springs Christian 43, Minegoziibe Anishinabe 36 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Mac Attack

    U of W Collegiate 79, Nelson McIntyre 64 [Championship]
    Churchill 102, Sanford 97 [3rd Place]
    Louis-Riel def. Gray Academy [Consolation Final]
    Grant Park 71, Linden Christian 49 [7th Place]

    Nelson McIntyre 70, Sanford 64 [Semifinal]
    U of W Collegiate 99, Churchill 56 [Semifinal]
    Gray Academy 72, Linden Christian 66 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Louis-Riel 74, Grant Park 68 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Gimli Tournament

    Frontier 70, Faith Academy 54 [Championship]
    Gimli 67, Stonewall 60 [3rd Place]
    Lac du Bonnet 71, Arborg 63 [Consolation Final]
    Warren 84, Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 75 [7th Place]

    Faith Academy 49, Stonewall 46 [Semifinal]
    Lac du Bonnet 68, Warren 53 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Arborg 74, Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau 50 [Consolation Semifinal]


    DCS Stingers Invitational

    Treherne 61, Dufferin Christian 37 [Championship]
    Immanuel Christian 66, Nellie McClung 57 [3rd Place]
    Westpark 63, St. Paul's Collegiate 46 [Consolation Final]
    Rosenort 71, Baldur 57 [7th Place]

    Dufferin Christian 72, Immanuel Christian 53 [Semifinal]
    Treherne 85, Nellie McClung 50 [Semifinal]
    St. Paul's Collegiate 72, Baldur 46 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Westpark 69, Rosenort 59 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Portage Classic

    Selkirk 61, Vincent Massey BDN 60 [Championship]
    Crocus Plains 60, Beliveau 46 [3rd Place]
    Portage 81, Calvin Christian 29 [5th Place]

    Vincent Massey BDN def. Beliveau
    Crocus Plains def. Calvin Christian


    Gilbert Plains Tournament

    Gilbert Plains 67, Virden 52 [Championship]
    Goose Lake 55, Winnipegosis 40 [3rd Place]
    Souris 51, Strathclair 45 [5th Place]

    Gilbert Plains 74, Goose Lake 48
    Gilbert Plains 66, Strathclair 41
    Goose Lake 49, Strathclair 27
    Virden 65, Winnipegosis 45
    Virden 74, Souris 33
    Winnipegosis 72, Souris 56


    Big Cat Classic

    Swan Valley 61, Helen Betty Osborne 44 [Championship]
    Dauphin 70, Neepawa 53 [3rd Place]
    Niverville 101, Melita 31 [Consolation Final]
    MacGregor 85, Major Pratt 31 [7th Place]

    Swan Valley 87, Dauphin 57 [Semifinal]
    Melita 61, Major Pratt 29 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Niverville 85, MacGregor 69 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Ste. Anne Invitational

    Ste. Anne vs Morden [Championship]
    St. John's-Ravenscourt vs Edward Schreyer [3rd Place]
    Springfield vs Southeast [Consolation Final]
    Landmark vs Gabrielle-Roy [7th Place]

    Morden 69, Edward Schreyer 53 [Semifinal]
    Southeast 67, Gabrielle-Roy 60 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Cardston (AB) def. Sisler [Championship]
    Magrath (AB) 93, St. Paul's 60 [3rd Place]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girls Game Results


    Tec Voc Invitational Tournament

    Kildonan-East 52, Shaftesbury 48 [Championship]
    Tec Voc 58, Portage 34 [3rd Place]
    Nelson McIntyre 60, Windsor Park 39 [Consolation Final]
    Churchill 65, Elmwood 45 [7th Place]


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    St. Mary's 57, River East 52 [Championship]
    Garden Valley 82, Jeanne-Sauve 45 [3rd Place]
    Crocus Plains 61, Vincent Massey BDN 53 [5th Place]
    Neelin 61, Kelvin 46 [7th Place]


    Husky Invitational Tournament

    Sturgeon Heights 59, Garden City 45 [Championship]
    Daniel McIntyre 58, Fort Richmond 38 [3rd Place]
    Selkirk 56, Maples 34 [5th Place]

    Garden City 65, Fort Richmond 45


    Scorpion Classic

    U of W Collegiate 44, Lorette 28 [Championship]
    Beliveau 54, Gordon Bell 41 [3rd Place]
    St. Norbert 49, Edward Schreyer 34 [Consolation Final]

    U of W Collegiate 69, Beliveau 39 [Semifinal]
    St. Norbert 54, Ste. Anne 45 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Hapnot Invitational

    Swan Valley 47, Hapnot 42 [Championship]
    Creighton (SK) 66, Oscar Lathin 59 [3rd Place]
    Hapnot JV 48, Helen Betty Osborne 30 [Consolation Final]
    Margaret Barbour 50, Churchill (SK) 24 [7th Place]

    Hapnot 52, Oscar Lathin 12 [Semifinal]
    Swan Valley 72, Creighton (SK) 39 [Semifinal]
    Helen Betty Osborne 49, Churchill (SK) 41 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Hamiota Tournament

    Souris 51, Boissevain 48 [Championship]
    Glenboro 57, Hamiota 28 [3rd Place]
    Ste. Rose 52, Carberry 28 [Consolation Pool]
    Major Pratt 42, Ste. Rose 37 [Consolation Pool]



    Luther Invitational Tournament (Regina)

    Luther (Regina) 80, Sisler 63 [7th Place]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results


    Daniel McIntyre Invitational Tournament

    Kelvin 74, Maples 69 [Championship]
    Oak Park 97, Daniel McIntyre 93 [3rd Place]
    Vincent Massey WPG 75, River East 52 [Consolation Final]
    Tec Voc 80, Elmwood 56 [7th Place]

    Kelvin 79, Daniel McIntyre 70 [Semifinal]
    Maples 75, Oak Park 49 [Semifinal]
    River East 75, Tec Voc 37 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Vincent Massey 2, Elmwood 0 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Carman Tournament

    Carman vs Treherne [Championship]
    Northlands Parkway 63, Prairie Mountain 34 [3rd Place]
    Niverville 68, Immanuel Christian 35 [Consolation Final]
    Teulon 69, Morris 50 [7th Place]

    Carman 60, Prairie Mountain 30 [Semifinal]
    Treherne 51, Northlands Parkway 49 [Semifinal]
    Immanuel Christian 37, Morris 24 [Consolation Semifinal]


    Minnedosa Tournament

    Minnedosa 56, Virden B 14
    Margaret Barbour 58, Minnedosa 37
    William Morton 51, Virden A 42
    Margaret Barbour 66, Virden B 13


    Westwood Invitational

    Gray Academy 77, Transcona 63 [Championship]
    St. John's 74, Westwood 67 [3rd Place]
    J.H. Bruns 65, Garden Valley 58 [Consolation Final]
    Louis-Riel 53, Springfield 35 [7th Place]

    Gray Academy 76, Westwood 47 [Semifinal]
    Transcona 60, St. John's 58 [Semifinal]
    J.H. Bruns 47, Springfield 39 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Garden Valley 73, Louis-Riel 54 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Westwood 69, Springfield 20 [Quarterfinal]
    Gray Academy 67, J.H. Bruns 43 [Quarterfinal]
    St. John's 75, Louis-Riel 61 [Quarterfinal]
    Transcona 64, Garden Valley 53 [Quarterfinal]


    Gilbert Plains Tournament

    Goose Lake 63, Gilbert Plains 45
    Goose Lake 64, Elm Creek 24
    Goose Lake 53, Margaret Barbour 21
    Gilbert Plains 69, Elm Creek 30
    Gilbert Plains 60, Margaret Barbour 16
    Elm Creek 55, Margaret Barbour 30

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Kelvin 84, Garden Valley 30 [Championship]
    Sturgeon Heights 30, St. Mary's 26 [3rd Place]
    Vincent Massey BDN 51, Crocus Plains 19 [5th Place]


    St. Norbert Tournament

    Lorette 53, St. Norbert 35 [Championship]
    U of W Collegiate 59, Windsor Park 28 [3rd Place]
    Westgate 42, Linden Christian 31 [Consolation Final]
    Sanford 47, Elmwood 29 [7th Place]

    St. Norbert 39, U of W Collegiate 38 [Semifinal]
    Lorette 54, Windsor Park 25 [Semifinal]
    Westgate 52, Sanford 29 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Linden Christian 60, Elmwood 33 [Consolation Semifinal]


    MacGregor Invitational

    Teulon 41, MacGregor 24 [Championship]
    Prairie Mountain 43, Minnedosa 37 [3rd Place]
    Prairie Mountain 52, Virden 29 [Consolation Final]
    Carman 47, Neepawa 18 [7th Place]

    MacGregor 39, Minnedosa 35 [Semifinal]
    Prairie Mountain 45, Carman 35


    Nighthawks Invitational

    Niverville 50, Portage 15
    Niverville 36, W.C. Miller 11
    Niverville 45, Northlands Parkway 12
    Niverville 56, Mikisew 12
    Portage 42, W.C. Miller 32
    Portage 39, Northlands Parkway 26
    Portage 50, Mikisew 3
    W.C. Miller 26, Northlands Parkway 12
    W.C. Miller 44, Mikisew 6
    Northlands Parkway 32, Mikisew 15

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 



    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the 
    purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate 
    from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at
    http://www.basketballforlife.ca
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Feb. 10, 2018 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top