Top

  • News Ticker

    January 13, 2018

    ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 13, 2018

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba in the Rogers Scoreboard...




    Submit | Subscribe | Archives






    University Men's Game Results

    Victoria 81, Manitoba 76
    Brandon 89, UNBC 76

    More scores at USports.ca. Watch live Canada West games online...
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.ca, gobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results

    Victoria 71, Manitoba 68
    UNBC 76, Brandon 71

    More scores at USports.ca. Watch live Canada West games online...
    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.ca, gobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca




    MCAC/NIAC College Men's Game Results

    Red River College 90, Association Free Lutheran Bible School 69
    Providence University College 102, Canadian Mennonite University 94

    More at mcacathletics.ca and stattrackers.net




    MCAC/NIAC College Women's Game Results

    Red River College 89, Association Free Lutheran Bible School 29
    Canadian Mennonite University 62, Providence University College 47

    More at mcacathletics.ca and stattrackers.net



    Varsity Boys Game Results

    Piper Classic

    Dakota 68, St. Paul’s 67 [Championship]
    Maples 84, Oak Park 63 [3rd Place]
    John Taylor 90, Fort Richmond 76 [Consolation Final]
    Kildonan-East 87, Daniel McIntyre 61 [7th Place]

    Buckeye Classic

    Sisler 94, Kelvin 91 [Championship]
    Sturgeon Heights 87, Miles Macdonell 60 [3rd Place]
    Churchill 83, River East 81 [Consolation Final]
    Portage 63, Grant Park 55 [7th Place]

    Bronco Invitational

    St. John's 93, J.H. Bruns 89 [Championship]
    Garden Valley 98, Jeanne-Sauve 60 [3rd Place]
    Steinbach Regional 69, Vincent Massey BDN 50 [Consolation Final]
    U of W Collegiate 72, Westwood 59 [7th Place]

    Steinbach Christian Tournament

    Carman 71, Steinbach Christian 54 [Championship]
    Warren 52, Gimli 36 [3rd Place]
    MacGregor 75, St. Maurice 74 [Consolation Final]
    Prairie Mountain 75, Rosenort 52 [7th Place]

    Steinbach Christian 76, Gimli 69 [Semifinal]
    Carman 95, Warren 35 [Semifinal]
    St. Maurice 75, Prairie Mountain 41 [Consolation Semifinal]
    MacGregor 80, Rosenort 20 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Friday results:
    Gimli 58, Prairie Mountain 47 [Quarterfinal]
    Carman 74, MacGregor 62 [Quarterfinal]
    Warren 78, Rosenort 62 [Quarterfinal]

    Sanford Big Cat Classic

    Neelin 72, St. James 60 [Championship]
    R.D. Parker 85, Westgate 60 [3rd Place]
    Sanford 63, Windsor Park 43 [Consolation Final]
    Nelson McIntyre 69, Linden Christian 57 [7th Place]

    St. James 67, Westgate 58 [Semifinal]
    Neelin 87, R.D. Parker 51 [Semifinal]
    Sanford 72, Linden Christian 63 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Windsor Park 61, Nelson McIntyre 46 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Lorette Tournament

    Gordon Bell 88, Niverville 83 [Championship]
    St. Norbert 86, Louis Riel 81 [3rd Place]
    Lorette 59, Ste. Anne 44 [Consolation Final]
    Faith Academy 80, Edward Schreyer 71 [7th Place]

    Niverville 111, Louis Riel 61 [Semifinal]
    Gordon Bell 95, St. Norbert 64 [Semifinal]
    Lorette 62, Edward Schreyer 54 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Ste. Anne 71, Faith Academy 68 [Consolation Semifinal]

    MCI Invitational

    Green Valley 51, Mennonite Collegiate 50 [Championship]
    Gabrielle-Roy 73, Landmark 65 [3rd Place]
    W.C. Miller 88, Virden 51 [Consolation Final]
    Dufferin Christian 71, Arborg 61 [7th Place]

    Green Valley 57, Gabrielle-Roy 53 [Semifinal]
    W.C. Miller 91, Arborg 50 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Ross L. Gray Tournament

    Shevchenko 77, Ross L. Gray 67
    Shevchenko 74, Roseau Valley 37
    Roseau Valley 94, Powerview 65

    Bedford Road Invitational Tournament [Saskatoon]

    Handsworth 53, Garden City 32 [Championship]
    Garden City 55, LeBoldus 53 [Semifinal]


    Strathclair Tournament

    Glenboro 66, Strathclair 37
    Glenboro 42, Shoal Lake 31
    Shoal Lake 48, Strathclair 20

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net



    Varsity Girls Game Results

    Piper Classic

    Daniel McIntyre 49, Glenlawn 48 [Championship]
    Dakota 57, Fort Richmond 45 [3rd Place]
    John Taylor 53, Westwood 37 [Consolation Final]
    Vincent Massey BDN 66, Balmoral Hall 47 [7th Place]

    Spartan Classic

    Oak Park 73, Sturgeon Heights 54 [Championship]
    Vincent Massey WPG 59, Garden City 44 [3rd Place]
    Sisler 61, Garden Valley 52 [Consolation Final]
    Selkirk 43, Miles Macdonell 39 [7th Place]

    Friday results:
    Oak Park 71, Garden City 28 [Semifinal]
    Sturgeon Heights 56, Vincent Massey WPG 32 [Semifinal]
    Sisler 65, Selkirk 46 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Garden Valley 69, Miles Macdonell 40 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Centurion Classic

    Tec Voc 48, St. Boniface 39 [Championship]
    Swan Valley 40, W.C. Miller 17 [3rd Place]
    Green Valley 47, Elmwood 42 [Consolation Final]
    Oscar Lathin 30, Elm Creek 9 [7th Place]

    St. Boniface 54, W.C. Miller 35 [Semifinal]
    Tec Voc 65, Swan Valley 60 [Semifinal]
    Elmwood 41, Elm Creek 22 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Green Valley 42, Oscar Lathin 15 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Lady Mac Attack

    Shaftesbury 62, U of W Collegiate 61 [Championship]
    Linden Christian 51, Nelson McIntyre 38 [3rd Place]
    St. John's 42, Steinbach Regional 22 [Consolation Final]
    Sanford 39, Ste. Anne 36 [7th Place]

    U of W Collegiate 59, Nelson McIntyre 47 [Semifinal]
    Shaftesbury 53, Linden Christian 50 [Semifinal]
    St. John's 47, Sanford 40 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Steinbach Regional 54, Ste. Anne 21 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Neepawa Tournament

    R.D. Parker def. Neelin [Championship]
    Portage 64, Neepawa 51 [3rd Place]
    Goose Lake 43, Dauphin 39 [Consolation Final]
    Virden 54, Ste. Rose 42 [7th Place]

    R.D. Parker 61, Portage 35 [Semifinal]
    Goose Lake 71, Virden 52 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Sabres Shootout

    Glenboro 57, Warren 46 [Championship]
    Souris 54, Gilbert Plains 38 [3rd Place]
    Steinbach Christian 54, Hamiota 32 [Consolation Final]
    Morris 39, Sagkeeng Anicinabe 36 [7th Place]

    Glenboro 53, Souris 47 [Semifinal]
    Warren 62, Gilbert Plains 38 [Semifinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boys Game Results

    Raider Shootout

    Sisler 89, Vincent Massey WPG 68 [Championship]
    St. Paul's 78, John Taylor 66 [3rd Place]
    Miles Macdonell 79, Maples 73 [Consolation Final]
    Oak Park 71, Garden City 66 [7th Place]
    Dakota 65, Kelvin 59 [9th Place]
    Daniel McIntyre 91, St. John's 70 [11th Place]

    Vincent Massey WPG 68, John Taylor 62 [Semifinal]
    Sisler 101, St. Paul's 55 [Semifinal]
    Maples 65, Oak Park 59 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Miles Macdonell 77, Garden City 46 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Triple Crown Challenge

    Swan Valley 59, R.D. Parker 56

    Dauphin 65, Neelin 46
    Garden Valley 59, R.D. Parker 43
    Garden Valley 57, Vincent Massey BDN 51

    MacGregor Invitational

    Gimli 63, Garden Valley II 49 [Championship]
    Ebb & Flow 61, Neepawa 54 [3rd Place]
    Ebb & Flow 47, Carberry 35 [Consolation Final]
    MacGregor 60, Teulon 41 [7th Place]

    Gimli 64, Neepawa 45 [Semifinal]
    Garden Valley II 72, Carberry 37

    JV Winnipeg Invitational Tournament

    Gray Academy vs St. James [Championship]
    Tec Voc vs Murdoch MacKay [3rd Place]
    River East vs Selkirk [Consolation Final]
    Elmwood 74, St. Boniface 30 [7th Place]

    Gray Academy 86, Tec Voc 75 [Semifinal]
    St. James 67, Murdoch MacKay 34 [Semifinal]
    River East 56, Elmwood 52 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Selkirk 53, St. Boniface 35 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Nighthawk Invitational

    Shaftesbury 76, Jeanne-Sauve 69 [Championship]
    Sanford 48, Calvin Christian 34 [3rd Place]
    Portage 85, Northlands Parkway 30 [Consolation Final]
    Niverville 82, Northlands Parkway II 30 [7th Place]

    Jeanne-Sauve 64, Sanford 28 [Semifinal]
    Shaftesbury 77, Calvin Christian 55 [Semifinal]
    Portage 49, Niverville 36 [Consolation Semifinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girls Game Results

    Triple Crown Challenge

    Crocus Plains 31, Neepawa 10

    Vincent Massey BDN 39, Garden Valley 21
    Swan Valley 63, Crocus Plains 7

    Carman Tournament

    Teulon 47, MacGregor 23 [Championship]
    Maples 43, Immanuel Christian 26 [3rd Place]
    Niverville 39, Northlands Parkway 6 [Consolation Final]
    Carman 55, Major Pratt 16 [7th Place]

    MacGregor 45, Immanuel Christian 22 [Semifinal]
    Teulon 50, Maples 43 [Semifinal]
    Niverville 48, Carmen 35 [Consolation Semifinal]
    Northlands Parkway 16, Major Pratt 0 [Consolation Semifinal]

    Friday results:

    Maples 46, Northlands Parkway 19 [Quarterfinal]
    Teulon 59, Major Pratt 8 [Quarterfinal]

    Ste. Anne Invitational

    Edward Schreyer vs Lorette/Linden Christian [Championship]
    Westgate vs Lorette/Linden Christian [3rd Place]
    Faith Academy vs St. John's-Ravenscourt/Gabrielle-Roy [Consolation Final]
    Ste. Anne vs St. John's-Ravenscourt/Gabrielle-Roy [7th Place]

    Lorette vs Linden Christian [Semifinal]
    St. John's-Ravenscourt vs Gabrielle-Roy [Consolation Semifinal]

    Daniel McIntyre Invitational

    Oak Park 92, Daniel McIntyre 63 [Championship]
    Sisler 70, Vincent Massey WPG 63 [3rd Place]
    River East 64, Glenlawn 41 [Consolation Final]
    Garden City 48, Dakota 35 [7th Place]

    Daniel McIntyre 73, Vincent Massey WPG 38 [Semifinal]
    Oak Park 56, Sisler 25 [Semifinal]
    Glenlawn 62, Dakota 36 [Consolation Semifinal]
    River East 60, Garden City 39 [Consolation Semifinal]

    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select tournaments and more at http://www.stattrackers.net



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives




    Support the Basketball for Life Fund with the
    purchase of a basketball specialty licence plate
    from Manitoba Public Insurance. Learn more at
    http://www.basketballforlife.ca
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROGERS SCOREBOARD - Jan. 13, 2018 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Basketball Manitoba
    Scroll to Top