Top

  • News Ticker

    August 11, 2016

    Basketball Wraps Up at 2016 Manitoba Games

    Congratulations to all 16 basketball teams who took part in the 2016 edition of the PowerSmart Manitoba Games!  Day 3 saw the Medal Games for the 16U Male and 16U Female levels.  Basketball Manitoba would like to thank all the coaches who worked with the teams all spring and summer to get them ready for Steinbach.  We would also like to thank the hard work of tournament chairs Colten Gryba, Joel Friesen and Ian Dickey along with all the volunteers for managing the basketball aspects of the event!

    All game results along with leading scorers and more can be found below or on the Manitoba Games website at...

    16U Male

    16U Female

    VIEW FULL ROSTERS

    The medal winners from each of the championships were...


    16U Male

    Gold Medal - Winnipeg Gold




    Silver Medal - Winnipeg Blue


    Bronze Medal - Parkland


    16U Female

    Gold Medal - Winnipeg Gold


    Silver Medal - Interlake


    Bronze Medal - Central






    16U Male

    Winnipeg Gold stays true to name

    By: Ashley Hoitink

    Winnipeg Gold’s Tiernan Marshall must have ice in his veins.

    It is the only explanation for hitting back-to-back threes in the fourth quarter, and powering his team to a victory over Winnipeg Blue. Scoring 31 points against Winnipeg Blue Monday in the semis, Marshall did it again Wednesday with 24 points. Marshall went 7-for-8 from the free throw line in the fourth quarter in the gold medal game, with Winnipeg Gold having the luxury of shooting in the bonus the last two minutes of the game. 

    It was clear as the fourth quarter started, with both teams tied at 56, that Marshall would take control. With his three pointers raising Winnipeg Gold to 68-65, Marshall also had a rebounding putback from a missed free throw by teammate Noah Dornn.
    With both teams making poor passing decisions and amid shaky ball-handling, it was Winnipeg Blue who was their own worst enemies, putting Winnipeg Gold in the bonus. A last-ditch three-pointer by Josh Charr was a brick for Winnipeg Blue, and Blue had no choice but to play the foul game with 10 seconds remaining and the score 78-75. Winnipeg Gold’s Josh Yeboah and Marshall sealed the deal with free throws at the end, and defeated Winnipeg Blue 82-75. Emmanuel Adesida from Winnipeg Gold also poured in 17 points, while Winnipeg Blue’s Shawn Maranan, Jalen Millan and Emmanuel Thomas had 17 points apiece.Team Westman and Parkland did not want the gold medal game to be the only entertainment of the morning, though. With Parkland leading 46-44 and three seconds remaining, things were looking bleak for Westman as they needed to set up their press break. Parkland could not keep tabs on Westman’s top scorer, Riley Paul, who threw down the court for a long pass into a lay-up to tie the game 46-46 and send matters to overtime.
    With the gym packed and crowd excited, Paul fouled out 30 seconds into overtime, finishing with a team-high 18 points. Westman was unable to contain Parkland in overtime, and missed out on a bronze medal, losing 52-47. David Muller had a game-high 20 points for Parkland, with Dayton Black adding 17 points for Westman.

    POWER Pool
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 1Monday, August 8, 2016
    09:00
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Westman45Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold58
    Game 3Monday, August 8, 2016
    12:45
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Central62Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Blue79
    Game 5 (Winner G1 vs. Winner G3)Monday, August 8, 2016
    16:15
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Winnipeg Blue90Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold95
    Game 8 (Loser G1 vs. Loser G3)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    09:00
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Central53Score Sheet
     Team Westman59
    TeamWLPFPAPD
     Team Winnipeg Gold20153135153 - 135
     Team Winnipeg Blue11169157169 - 157
     Team Westman11104111104 - 111
     Team Central02115138115 - 138

    SMART Pool
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 2Monday, August 8, 2016
    10:45
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Eastman90Score Sheet
     Team Norman58
    Game 4Monday, August 8, 2016
    14:30
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Interlake39Score Sheet
     Team Parkland69
    Game 6 (Winner G2 vs. Winner G4)Monday, August 8, 2016
    18:15
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Eastman55Score Sheet
     Team Parkland69
    Game 7 (Loser G2 vs. Loser G4)
    Final score
    Monday, August 8, 2016
    20:00
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Interlake40Score Sheet
     Team Norman66
    TeamWLPFPAPD
     Team Parkland2013894138 - 94
     Team Eastman11145127145 - 127
     Team Norman11124130124 - 130
     Team Interlake027913579 - 135
    Consolation Round
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 9 (Loser G6 vs. Winner G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    10:45
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Eastman78Score Sheet
     Team Norman62
    Game 10 (Loser G8 vs. Loser G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    12:45
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Central75Score Sheet
     Team Interlake44
    7th/8th Place (Loser G9 vs. Loser G10)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    18:15
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Interlake49Score Sheet
     Team Norman73
    5th/6th Place (Winner G9 vs. Winner G10)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    20:00
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Central68Score Sheet
     Team Eastman74
    Medal Round
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 11 (Winner G5 vs. Winner G6)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    14:30
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Parkland43Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold92
    Game 12 (Loser G5 vs. Winner G8)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    16:15
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Westman60Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Blue86
    Bronze/4th (Loser G11 vs. Loser G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
    09:00
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Parkland52Score Sheet
     Team Westman47
    Gold/Silver (Winner G11 vs. Winner G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
    10:45
    Steinbach Regional Secondary School
     Team Winnipeg Blue75Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold82
    Final standings
    TeamPlacing
     Team Winnipeg GoldGold
     Team Winnipeg BlueSilver
     Team ParklandBronze
     Team Westman4
     Team Eastman5
     Team Central6
     Team Norman7
     Team Interlake8

    High score
    NamePoints
     David Muller72
     Shawn Maranan67
     Noah Dornn59
     Matthew Kaspick59
     Riley Paul59
     Roman Maschkin57
     Joshua Marshall56
     Dayton Black55
     Kyle Lai53
     Tiernan Marshall50
     Carl LeBlanc47
     DeMar Kraus46
     Tich Jura39
     Logan Schreyer37
     Erik Sinclair37
     Nick Unger37
     Chris Alexander36
     Ben Gardner36
     Tre Fleury35
     David King35
     Jalen Millan35
     Kyle Tomchuk35
     Jacob McCutcheon32
     Bailey McLeod32
     Joshua Charr31
     Dale Cook31
     Tyler Bueckert30
     Keegan Beer28
     Lucas Vasconcelos28
     J.B. Yeboah28
     Emmanuel Adesida26
     Colton Gibson25
     Tyler Martens25
     Alex Michaleski25
     Riley Munro25
     Tyler Monias24
     Alex Unrau24
     Tyler Klassen23
     Emmanuel Thomas23
     Favour Ugbah23
     Taye Frazer22
     Gu Kang22
     Fabrice Kazadi20
     Nathan Martens19
     Israel Musenga19
     Joel Peterson18
     Lucian Kennedy17
     Alex de Jong16
     Ahmed Rinawi16
     Seth Wiebe15
     Cyrus OConnor14
     Mark Tachie14
     Tyson Jensen13
     Ryan Mathieson13
     Gabe Araya12
     Brock Harrison12
     Joshua McDonald12
     Adam Minaker12
     Liam nohr12
     Ian Penner12
     Ethan Goertzen11
     Eli McKay11
     Seth Puddicombe11
     Michael Chartrand10
     Ryan Desjardins10
     Tanner Dixon10
     Theo Simmons10
     Jayden Elias9
     Matthew Olive9
     Kellen Giilck8
     Ryan Peltz8
     Gavin Alcock7
     Patric Gaudet7
     Ethan Campbell6
     Gabriel Dy6
     Matthew Foreman6
     Braden Cancade5
     Thomas King5
     Natan Andrade4
     Michael Sawazki4
     Justyn Cassan2
     Braeden Floyd2
     Josh Robinson2
     John Saville2
     Rory Campbell1

    Click here to view photos and videos from the 2016 Power Smart Manitoba Summer Games
    Click here to follow the Games as they happen

    ______________________________________


    16U Female


    Winnipeg Gold Goes Undefeated to Take the Female Basketball Gold Medal

    By: Aaron Klassen

    Winnipeg Gold beat out Interlake 60-39 in Wednesday’s gold medal matchup. Winnipeg Gold took the lead early and didn’t give Interlake a break.  Gold’s top point maker was #9 Sonum Sidu, who brought in 17 points. Interlake’s top scorer was #15 Callista Howard with 10 points. Interlake worked hard on their defense but struggled with making key shots and wasn’t able to take advantage of foul shots, making only 5 of 20.  

    In the end, Winnipeg Gold outplayed Interlake with team that worked well together and seemed to have a lot of chemistry on and off the court.  Coaches Ward Anders and Aimee Van Dan commented that the girls had a lot of heart and passionfor the game and that they came to the team with a lot of skill already.  


    In other play, Team Central took the bronze medal game against Winnipeg Blue 76-54 Wednesday morning.  Team Eastman took the Consolation Final against Team Westman with a score of 55-35 Tuesday evening.


    POWER Pool
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 1Monday, August 8, 2016
    09:00
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Interlake36Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Blue57
    Game 3Monday, August 8, 2016
    12:45
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Westman44Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold61
    Game 5 (Winner G1 vs. Winner G3)Monday, August 8, 2016
    16:15
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Winnipeg Blue59Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold75
    Game 8 (Loser G1 vs. Loser G3)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    09:00
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Interlake39Score Sheet
     Team Westman27
    TeamWLPFPAPD
     Team Winnipeg Gold20136103136 - 103
     Team Winnipeg Blue11116111116 - 111
     Team Interlake11758475 - 84
     Team Westman027110071 - 100
    SMART Pool
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 2Monday, August 8, 2016
    10:45
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Norman31Score Sheet
     Team Parkland45
    Game 4Monday, August 8, 2016
    14:30
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Central53Score Sheet
     Team Eastman41
    Game 6 (Winner G2 vs. Winner G4)Monday, August 8, 2016
    18:15
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Central66Score Sheet
     Team Parkland27
    Game 7 (Loser G2 vs. Loser G4)Monday, August 8, 2016
    20:00
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Eastman73Score Sheet
     Team Norman51
    TeamWLPFPAPD
     Team Central2011968119 - 68
     Team Eastman11114104114 - 104
     Team Parkland11729772 - 97
     Team Norman028211882 - 118

    Consolation Round
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 9 (Loser G6 vs. Winner G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    10:45
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Eastman58Score Sheet
     Team Parkland35
    Game 10 (Loser G8 vs. Loser G7)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    12:45
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Norman40Score Sheet
     Team Westman60
    7th/8th Place (Loser G 9 vs. Loser G10)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    18:15
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Norman37Score Sheet
     Team Parkland29
    5th/6th Place (Winner G9 vs. Winner G10)
    Final
    Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    20:00
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Eastman55Score Sheet
     Team Westman35
    Medal Round
    GameTeamPoints
    Game 11 (Winner G5 vs. Winner G6)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    14:30
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Central45Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold74
    Game 12 (Loser G5 vs. Winner G8)Tuesday, August 9, 2016
    16:15
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Interlake55Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Blue48
    Bronze/4th (Loser G11 vs. Loser G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
    09:00
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Central76Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Blue54
    Gold/Silver (Winner G11 vs. Winner G12)Wednesday, August 10, 2016
    10:45
    Clearsprings Middle School
     Team Interlake39Score Sheet
     Team Winnipeg Gold60
    Final standings
    TeamPlacing
     Team Winnipeg GoldGold
     Team InterlakeSilver
     Team CentralBronze
     Team Winnipeg Blue4
     Team Eastman5
     Team Westman6
     Team Norman7
     Team Parkland8
    High score
    NamePoints
     Sonum SIdhu75
     Ashley Williams68
     Laney Harder64
     Alexis Garcia52
     Katelin Thiessen47
     Tania Wallack47
     Megan Wiebe45
     Debbie Nkiasi42
     Jada Benoit39
     Talia Peters38
     Callista Howard34
     Maria Pascual34
     Hannah Murdy30
     Carlene Waldner27
     Savannah Tasset26
     Tess Cathers25
     Chloe Ellerbrock24
     Amei Grant24
     Natalya Reimer24
     Czyelle Mas23
     Sarah Boyd22
     Samarah Fangmann22
     Julia Ignagni22
     Madison Wood22
     Paige Donald21
     Erica Forsyth21
     Annika Loeppky20
     Melissa Bezan19
     Tressa McDonald19
     Cara Orr19
     Jillian Tompkins19
     Kyana Wonnacott19
     Sarah Buchan18
     Lisa Gohl17
     Eve Van17
     Amina Rugema17
     Renee Partyka16
     Shaelyn Beswitherick15
     Dani Buchberger14
     Jayda Campbell14
     Tianna O'connor14
     Dez Bodnar13
     Hanna Hamm13
     Brenna Jubenvill13
     Alyssa Patterson13
     Lauryn Manaigre12
     Tori Was12
     Charlotte Wilmott12
     Holly Klassen11
     Jessie McCauley11
     Treyah Paquette11
     Dani Earl10
     Tyra Manalo10
     Flora Russell10
     Briah Atkinson9
     Clarissa Bird9
     Kenzie Kallusky9
     Sarah Lamoureux9
     Thien Ly9
     Kas Giilck8
     Samantha Marshall8
     Brooke Rivard8
     Madde Billaney7
     Kayla Dao7
     Josie Grift7
     Kely Warmington7
     Storm Karlson6
     Keirra Skolnik6
     Megan Thiessen6
     Adrie Giesbrecht5
     Hailey McKay5
     Emily-June Feeke4
     Emily Hartley4
     Elena Markovic4
     Mani Preis4
     Tess Skarban4
     Olivia McCowan3
     Caitlyn Bezan2
     Gemma Davis2
     Sasha Dyck2
     Theresa Guimond2
     Amanda Neufeld2
     Leah Richard2
     Quinn Thomas2
     Polly Tyszuk2
     Brittaney Vandepoele2
     Erica Anderson1
     Serenity Katchmar1
    Click here to view photos and videos from the 2016 Power Smart Manitoba Summer Games
    Click here to follow the Games as they happen
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Basketball Wraps Up at 2016 Manitoba Games Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top