Top

  • News Ticker

    September 12, 2015

    PHOTOS: Winnipeg Teams Represented Well at FBA Basketball Tournament in Chicago

    Over the Labour Day long weekend the following teams performed very well and wonderfully represented the province in Chicago at the annual North American basketball tournament.  The highlights included...


    Tykes Division



      11th Annual Filipino Basketball Association of North America Intercity Basketball Tournament
    • Alfaro, Marlon Luma in
    • Cansino, Noah Rylan
    • Caparas, Randall
    • Castres, Noah Nathan
    • Dela Cruz, Lorene Will
    • Grande, Charles Dale
    • Guaring, Juan Marco
    • Jordan, Kurt Andrei
    • Lisan, Mekhi Anthony
    • Matias, Ron Ashley
    • Nitro, Miguel Andrei
    • Pacheco, Cameron James
    • Pineda, Jacob Dalen
    • Ragot, Marcus Christopher 
    • Roxas, Marc Jacinto
    • Coach: Mike Lisan
    • Asst Coach Everett Pacheco
    • Asst Coach Bong dela Cruz

    WINNIPEG (4 - 1)
    TYKES
    Schedule

    Saturday, September 05, 2015
    GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
    P02:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 3 - BEIGECHICAGO
    3028WINNIPEG
    P05:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 3 - BEIGEHOUSTON
    1850WINNIPEG
    Sunday, September 06, 2015
    GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
    B510:00 AMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 6 - MAROONWINNIPEG
    4229CHICAGO
    B71:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 4 - REDTORONTO
    2937WINNIPEG
    B83:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 3 - BEIGEMISSISSAUGA
    5362WINNIPEG
    17U Midget Girls Division
    CHAMPIONS
    (4 years in a row since Bantam)

    • Arabe, Abby Gailey
    • Arceo, Princess
    • Chanthaseng Rongavilla, Kiara Mae
    • Costosa, Maria
    • Davies, Kyla Rae
    • Foster, Kiara Stephanie
    • Geli, Rachel Joy
    • Guinto, Raizel Jewel
    • Palapuz, Micah Jane
    • Ramos, Aina Hazel
    • Rodriguez, Patricia
    • Serapio, Liyanah April
    • Vilela, Jenna Rae
    • Coach: Arsenio dela Cruz
    • Asst. Eldrin Cruz Geli

    WINNIPEG (4 - 0)
    MIDGET GIRLS
    Schedule
    Saturday, September 05, 2015
    GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
    P01:00 PMCollege of Lake County - Court 3WINNIPEG
    3229NEW YORK
    P05:00 PMCollege of Lake County - Court 3MISSISSAUGA
    3144WINNIPEG
    Sunday, September 06, 2015
    GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
    B111:00 AMCollege of Lake County - Court 3WINNIPEG
    4623CHICAGO
    B34:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 4 - REDWINNIPEG
    5133MISSISSAUGA 

    17U Midget Boys 
    FINALIST

    • Aaron, John Christian
    • Bocalan, Elson John
    • De Leon, Christian
    • Ebreo, Dioceses Ride Robert
    • Fajardo, Riley Noah
    • Guevara, Miguel
    • Ledda,Jann Jake Erisse
    • Marcelino,Tiro Cameron James
    • Santoyo, Jerome
    • Soliven, Liam Joseph
    • Sullera, Kniel Francis
    • Coach: Iggy Grinevsky 
    • Asst. Coach AJ Marcelino
    WINNIPEG (3 - 2)
    MIDGET BOYS
    Schedule
    Saturday, September 05, 2015
    GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
    P012:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 6 - MAROONWINNIPEG
    4940NEW YORK
    P04:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 6 - MAROONMISSISSAUGA
    5754WINNIPEG
    Sunday, September 06, 2015
    GameTimeLocationTeamScoreTeam
    B29:00 AMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 4 - REDWINNIPEG
    5042MISSISSAUGA
    B51:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 5 - YELLOWDURHAM
    4761WINNIPEG
    B74:00 PMLibertyville Sport Complex - Court 10 - PURPLEWINNIPEG
    2742CHICAGO 






    VIEW FULL RESULTS

    Congratulations to all Winnipeg teams for representing the province so well!
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: PHOTOS: Winnipeg Teams Represented Well at FBA Basketball Tournament in Chicago Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top