Top

  • News Ticker

    April 29, 2015

    ROSTERS RELEASED: Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase Set for May 2 at Glenlawn Collegiate

    ROSTERS RELEASED: Next Level Hoops and the Winnipeg Wolves Basketball Club have announced that they will partner to host the 2nd Annual Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event, taking place at Glenlawn Collegiate (map below) on Saturday May 2, 2015.   The Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event will feature six games between all-star teams of various ages, thereby providing an exceptional opportunity for over 100 of Manitoba’s best male and female basketball players to compete against each other. Sponsored by Basketball Manitoba, our event schedule will include the following:








    Next Level Hoops and the Winnipeg Wolves Basketball Club are proud to announce that they will partner to host the 2nd Annual Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event, taking place at Glenlawn Collegiate on Saturday May 2, 2015.
    The Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event will feature six games between all-star teams of various ages, thereby providing an exceptional opportunity for over 100 of Manitoba’s best male and female basketball players to compete against each other. Sponsored by Basketball Manitoba, our event schedule will include the following:

    JV Boys (Grade 9 & 10) Game
    Team McGrath vs Team Noonan
    10:00AM – 11:15AM
    JV Girls (Grade 9 & 10) Game
    Team Hawash vs Team Isaacs
    11:15AM – 12:30PM
    Grade 11 Girls Game
    Team Kornberger vs Team McKay
    12:30PM – 1:45PM
    Grade 11 Boys Game
    Team Raimbault vs Team Schepp
    1:45PM – 3:00PM
    Grade 12 Boys Game
    Team Lundgren vs Team Wolfe
    3:00PM – 4:15PM
    Grade 12 Girls Game
    Team Gooch vs Team Kitchen
    4:15PM – 5:30PM

    Each game will feature two high-caliber teams, with each team composed of approximately ten of the best basketball players at a given age level and guided by an experienced coach from either one of Manitoba’s most successful high school programs or from a CIS/college program within the province. Coaches for the all-star teams include:
    • Tanya McKay – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Women
    • Kirby Schepp – University of Manitoba Bison Men
    • Mike Raimabult – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Men
    • Richard Gooch – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Women
    • Stacy Hawash – Vincent Massey Trojans Varsity Girls
    • Jon Lundgren – Oak Park Raiders Varsity Boys
    • Bryan Kornberger – Glenlawn Lions Varsity Girls
    • Jon Wolfe – Glenlawn Lions Varsity Boys
    • Holly Kitchen – Oak Park Raiders Varsity Girls
    • Matt McGrath – Dakota Lancers JV Boys
    • Neil Noonan – Fort Richmond Centurions JV Boys
    • Chris Isaacs – Glenlawn Lions JV Girls

    Boys Rosters
    Grade 12 Boys





    Team Wolfe (Light)
    Practice: Tues, April 28 @ Glenlawn from 8-10PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Daniel
    Dekleva
    Dakota
    David
    Smallwood
    Dakota
    Jacob
    Penner
    Garden City
    Kyle
    Silva
    Garden City
    Patrick
    Flaten
    Glenlawn
    Kieran
    McGrath
    Glenlawn
    Keiran
    Zziwa
    Glenlawn
    Dharmjit
    Dhillon
    Kildonan East
    Torrez
    McKoy
    MBCI
    Roger
    Milne
    Oak Park
    Nikola
    Zorcic
    Oak Park
    Michael
    Ogoms
    St. Paul's



    Head Coach: Jon Wolfe (Glenlawn Lions)


    Team Lundgren (Dark)
    Practice: Thurs, April 30 @ Oak Park from 7-9PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Arbee
    Pablo
    Garden City
    Karanjit
    Gill
    Kildonan East
    Raj
    Sidhu
    Kildonan East
    Christophe
    Towells
    Linden Christian
    Jaired
    Garing
    Maples
    Frankie
    Tocci
    Maples
    Will
    Kohler
    Oak Park
    Will
    Sesay
    Oak Park
    Justice
    Lughas
    St. Boniface
    Dylan
    Dragojevic
    St. Paul's
    Arpad
    Farkas
    St. Paul's






    Head Coach: Jon Lundgren (Oak Park Raiders)


    Grade 11 Boys





    Team Schepp (Light)
    Practice: Fri, May 1 @ Miles Mac from 7-8:30PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Trezon
    Morcilla
    Garden City
    Daniel
    Thiessen
    Glenlawn
    Josh
    Gandier
    John Taylor
    Zach
    Giesbrecht
    John Taylor
    Louis
    Makot
    John Taylor
    Mikel
    Dupuis
    Leo Remillard
    Eric
    Braganza
    Maples
    Mason
    Foreman
    Selkirk
    Nathan
    Marcellin
    Selkirk
    Matthew
    Medina
    Sisler
    Sandeep
    Brar
    SJR
    Cameron
    O'Hara
    St. Paul's



    Head Coach: Kirby Schepp (Manitoba Bisons)


    Team Raimbault (Dark)
    Practice: Thurs, April 30 @ Oak Park from 7-9PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Colby
    Kyliuk
    Dakota
    Marcello
    Arruda-Welch
    Garden City
    Dylan
    Tagle
    Garden City
    James
    Wagner
    John Taylor
    David
    Mugugu
    Kildonan East
    Michael
    Rempel Boschman
    MBCI
    Guy
    Hooke
    Sisler
    Noah
    Horobetz Simpson
    Sisler
    Manny
    Wood
    SJR
    Joel
    Adu-Quaye
    St. Paul's
    Ethan
    Cardinal
    St. Paul's






    Head Coach: Mike Raimbault (Winnipeg Wesmen)

    JV Boys





    Team McGrath (Light)
    Practice: Fri, May 1 @ Dakota from 8:30-10PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Dini
    Ahmed
    Dakota
    Redeemed
    Kabashiki
    Dakota
    Kelvin
    Liang
    Dakota
    Lamar
    Everd
    DMCI
    Emmanuel
    Akot
    Kildonan East
    Shemar
    Omar
    Kildonan East
    Cole
    Adamson
    Oak Park
    Chris
    Chang
    Oak Park
    Shakur
    Harris
    Oak Park
    Wyatt
    Tait
    Oak Park
    Don
    Dayrit
    Sisler
    Andrei
    Sansano
    Sisler



    Head Coach: Matt McGrath (Dakota)


    Team Noonan (Dark)
    Practice: Fri, May 1 @ Dakota from 7-8:30PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Zeru
    Kindie
    Dakota
    Connor
    Kyliuk
    Dakota
    Rodney
    Mutaasa
    Fort Richmond
    Kniel
    Sullera
    Fort Richmond
    JC
    Aaron
    Garden City
    Cole
    Penner
    Garden City
    Ricky
    Zimbakov
    John Taylor
    Deng
    Guluak
    Kelvin
    Daniel
    Sackey
    Kelvin
    Tiernan 
    Marshall
    Maples
    Jerome
    Santoyo
    Sisler
    Bryce
    Stubbings
    St. Paul's



    Head Coach: Neil Noonan (Fort Richmond)


    Girls Rosters
    Grade 12 Girls







    Team Gooch (Light)
    Practice: Fri, May 1 @ Miles Mac from 8:30-10PM





    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Position
    Mobina
    Mosallat
    Fort Richmond
    G
    Cara
    Neufeld
    Linden Christian
    F
    Sarah
    Townsend
    Linden Christian
    G
    Brita
    Enns-Kutcy
    Miles Macdonell
    F
    MacKinley
    Scherger
    Miles Macdonell
    F
    Taylor
    Goodbrandson
    Selkirk
    G
    Jessica
    Holods
    Teulon
    F
    Faith
    Hezekiah
    The King's School
    F
    Hannah
    Enns
    Westgate
    G
    Hailey
    Witt
    Westwood
    F

    Team Kitchen (Dark)
    Practice: Fri, May 1 @ Oak Park from 4-5:30PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Addison
    Martin
    Glenlawn
    Martina
    Akot
    Kildonan East
    Jordan
    Tully
    Oak Park
    Allison
    Zajac
    Oak Park
    Kristiann
    Leighton
    Sisler
    Kirsten
    Biggar
    Vincent Massey (Wpg)
    Kaelei
    Knutson
    Vincent Massey (Wpg)
    Rhianna
    Nelson
    Vincent Massey (Wpg)
    Carina
    Sosnowski
    Vincent Massey (Wpg)

    Grade 11 Girls





    Team McKay (Light)
    Practice: Fri, May 1st @ Miles Macdonell from 5:30-7 PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Amanda
    Antymniuk
    Glenlawn
    Katelyn
    Campbell
    Glenlawn
    Lina
    Gordon
    Neepawa
    Kirsten
    Balness
    Oak Park
    Caitlin
    Fennell
    R.D. Parker
    Jeanelle
    Hauser
    River East
    Kyia
    Giles
    Sisler
    Brianna
    Hayward
    Westwood

    Team Kornberger (Dark)
    Practice: Thur, April 30 @ Glenlawn from 7:30-9PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Keziah
    Brothers
    Glenlawn
    Michelle
    Leung
    Glenlawn
    Shelby
    Sinclair
    Glenlawn
    Adriana
    Proulx
    R.D. Parker
    Kyanna
    Giles
    Sisler
    Liyanah
    Serapio
    Sisler
    Autumn
    Munkman
    U of W Collegiate
    Jessica
    Marx-Houndle
    Westwood

    JV Girls





    Team Hawash (Light)
    Practice: Thurs, April 30 @ Vincent Massey from 8:30-10PM



    First Name
    Last Name
    School
    Paige
    Morris
    Kildonan East
    Abby
    Arabe
    Sisler
    Raizel
    Guinto
    Sisler
    Alicia
    Dunsford
    U of W Collegiate
    Rachelle
    Dunsford
    U of W Collegiate
    Loizza
    Aquino
    Vincent Massey
    Jessica
    Hartog
    Vincent Massey
    Vanessa
    Lee
    Vincent Massey
    Julia
    Schatkowsky
    Vincent Massey
    Tania
    Wallack
    Vincent Massey
    Shemenu
    Dayassa
    Westwood
    Bettina
    Shyllon
    Westwood
    Aina
    Ramos
    Faith Academy




    Team Isaacs (Dark)
    Practice: Friday, May 1 @ Dakota from 5:30-7PM





    First Name
    Last Name
    School

    Jasmine
    Fauni
    DMCI

    Alexis
    Garcia
    Garden City

    Steffany
    Chan
    Glenlawn

    Kezia
    Gessell
    Glenlawn

    Riana
    Gessell
    Glenlawn

    Savanna
    Mighty
    Miles Macdonell

    Deidre
    Bartlett
    Oak Park

    Jessica
    Dyck
    Oak Park

    Annaka
    Webber
    Oak Park

    Emily
    Tham
    River East

    Kiara
    Rongavilla
    Sisler

    Robyn
    Boulanger
    U of W Collegiate



    Invitations have also been sent out to CIS and college coaches from across the country. 
    Next Level Hoops and the Winnipeg Wolves Basketball Club would like to invite everyone within the Manitoba basketball community to join us for the day to celebrate the growth and success of basketball within our province by supporting our dedicated and talented athletes while they compete at the highest level! An event pass for all 6 games will be $5 and available at the door.
    Selection letters for players have been distributed and further information will be made available on the Winnipeg Wolves website, at winnipegwolves.com, and updated on the Basketball Manitoba website, so please check back often. We always appreciate your support and hope to see you at the Showcase on May 2nd!


    _______________________




    Each game will feature two high-caliber teams, with each team composed of approximately ten of the best basketball players at a given age level and guided by an experienced coach from either one of Manitoba’s most successful high school programs or from a CIS/college program within the province. Coaches for the all-star teams include:


    • Tanya McKay – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Women
    • Kirby Schepp – University of Manitoba Bison Men 
    • Mike Raimabult – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Men 
    • Richard Gooch – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Women
    • Stacy Hawash – Vincent Massey Trojans Varsity Girls
    • Jon Lundgren – Oak Park Raiders Varsity Boys
    • Bryan Kornberger – Glenlawn Lions Varsity Girls 
    • Jon Wolfe – Glenlawn Lions Varsity Boys
    • Holly Kitchen – Oak Park Raiders Varsity Girls
    • Matt McGrath – Dakota Lancers JV Boys
    • Neil Noonan – Fort Richmond Centurions JV Boys
    • Chris Isaacs – Glenlawn Lions JV Girls

    Invitations have also been sent out to CIS and college coaches from across the country.

    Next Level Hoops and the Winnipeg Wolves Basketball Club would like to invite everyone within the Manitoba basketball community to join us for the day to celebrate the growth and success of basketball within our province by supporting our dedicated and talented athletes while they compete at the highest level! An event pass for all 6 games will be $5 and available at the door.

    Selection letters for players have been distributed and complete rosters for the Showcase All-Star teams will be made available on the Winnipeg Wolves website, at winnipegwolves.com, and updated on the Basketball Manitoba website, so please check back often. We always appreciate your support and hope to see you at the Showcase on May 2nd!


    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: ROSTERS RELEASED: Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase Set for May 2 at Glenlawn Collegiate Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top