Top

  • News Ticker

    February 21, 2015

    SCOREBOARD - Feb. 21, 2015

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 




    University Men's Game Results


    Calgary 93 Manitoba 81 [Canada West Play-In Series] [Best of Three - Game 2] 
    [Calgary wins 2-0]

    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca  and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results


    Saskatchewan 73 Winnipeg 57 [Canada West Quarter-Final] [Best of Three - Game 2] [Saskatchewan wins 2-0]


    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca  and wesmen.ca




    Varsity Boy's Game Results


    North South Showdown
    Oak Park 98 Maples 63 [Championship Final]
    Linden Christian 92 Selkirk 77 [3rd Place Game]
    Fort Richmond 107 Daniel McIntyre 89 [Third Event Final]
    Kelvin 73 Vincent Massey [Wpg] 64 [Consolation Final]
    Kelvin 85 St. John's-Ravenscourt 73 [Consolation Semi-Final]

    All-Stars:

    Roger Milne
    Nik Zorcic (OPHS)
    Frankie Tocci
    Jaired Garing (Maples)
    Evan Klassen (Linden Christian)

    Most Valuable Player:

    William Sesay (Oak Park)


    MCI Blues Tournament

    MCI Elm Creek 38
    MCI 53 Gimli 40
    Gimli 69 W.C. Miller 28
    W.C. Miller 68 Elm Creek 50

    MCI - 1st
    Gimli - 2nd
    W.C. Miller - 3rd
    Elm Creek - 4th


    Gilbert Plains Tournament

    Gilbert Plains 49 Ste. Rose 31
    Gilbert Plains 62 Virden 33
    Gilbert Plains 56 Nellie McClung 41
    Ste. Rose 55 Nellie McClung 53
    Virden 56 Ste. Rose 29
    Nellie McClung 54 Virden 41

    Gilbert Plains - 1st
    Nellie McClung - 2nd
    Virden - 3rd
    Ste. Rose - 4th


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girl's Game Results


    North South Showdown

    Oak Park 67 Vincent Massey [Wpg] 58 [Championship Final]
    Miles Macdonell 54 Garden City 43 [3rd Place Game]
    Linden Christian 56 Kildonan East 42 [Consolation Final]
    Linden Christian 61 Calvin Christian 41 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Kildonan East 48 Sturgeon Heights 33 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Lorette 60 Dakota 52 [Consolation Game]
    Daniel McIntyre 56 Maples 42 [Consolation Game]

    All-Stars:

    Deidre Bartlett (OPHS)
    Keylyn Filewich
    Rhianna Nelson (VMC)
    Haille Bujan (MMC)
    Haley Lavarias (GCC)

    Most Valuable Player:

    Jordan Tully (Oak Park)


    Gimli Lakers Invitational

    Faith Academy 47 Gray Academy 29 [Semi-Final]
    Beausejour 68 Lac du Bonnet 17 [Semi-Final]
    Faith Academy 62 Beausejour 33 [Championship Final]
    Gray Academy 45 Lac du Bonnet 33 [3rd Place Game]
    Warren 60 St. Laurent 17 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Warren 65 Powerview 12 {Consolation Final]
    Gimli 41 St. Laurent 28 [7th Place Game]


    Morris Tournament

    Garden Valley 54 Morris 26 [Semi-Final]
    Westgate 79 Immanuel Christian 54 [Semi-Final]
    Immanuel Christian 57 Morris 54 [3rd Place Game]
    Sanford 48 Ste. Anne 31 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    St. James 62 Steinbach Christian 38 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Sanford 52 St. James 27 [Consolation Final]
    Ste. Anne 44 Steinbach Christian 42 [7th Place Game]


    Gilbert Plains Tournament

    Gilbert Plains 46 Ste. Rose 24
    Gilbert Plains 66 Winnipegosis 27
    Ste. Rose 63 Winnipegosis 37

    Gilbert Plains - 1st
    Ste. Rose- 2nd
    Winnipegosis - 3rd


    Treherne Invitational

    Ross L. Gray 82 Treherne 53
    Ross L. Gray 69 Wawanesa 20
    Treherne 75 Wawanesa 57

    Ross L. Gray - 1st
    Treherne - 2nd
    Wawanesa - 3rd


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Buckeyes Classic

    J.H. Bruns 43 Churchill 35 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    River East 61 U of W Collegiate 24 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Vincent Massey 61 Miles Macdonell 44 [semi-Final]
    Sisler 57 Murdoch MacKay 31 [semi-Final]
    Churchill 55 U of W Collegiate 42 [7th Place Game]
    River East 49 J.H. Bruns 39 [Consolation Final]
    Miles Macdonell 41 Murdoch MacKay 30 [3rd Place Game]
    Sisler 66 Vincent Massey 60 [Championship Final]


    Scorpion Classic

    Windsor Park 64 St. Norbert 57 [Championship Final]
    St. Norbert 58 Lorette 33 [Semi-Final]
    Windsor Park 59 Stonewall 39 [Semi-Final]
    Linden Christian 65 Sanford 37 [Consolation Final]
    Sanford 48 Ste. Anne 45 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Linden Christian 82 Edward Schreyer 18 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Stonewall 43 Lorette 35 [3rd Place Game]
    Edward Schreyer 62 Ste. Anne 45 [7th Place Game]


    Raiders Shootout

    Goose Lake 38 Carberry 21
    Neelin 90 Dauphin 43
    Killarney 56 Treherne 39
    Goose Lake 44 Morden 30 [5th Place Game]
    Treherne 58 Dauphin 57 [3rd Place Game]
    Neelin 93 Killarney 52 [Championship Final]


    Sabre City Tournament

    Glenlawn 78 Portage 40 [Semi-Final]
    MBCI 72 Steinbach Regional 56 [Semi-Final]
    MBCI 83 Glenlawn 81 [Championship Final]
    Portage 58 Steinbach Regional 50 [3rd Place Game]
    West Kildonan 52 Jeanne Sauve 33 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Niverville 65 St. John's Ravenscourt 36 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    West Kildonan 64 Niverville 60 [Consolation Final]


    Souris Invitational

    Glenboro 87 Souris 72 [Championship Final]
    Crocus Plains 77 Vincent Massey [Bdn] 33 [3rd Place Game]
    Vincent Massey [Bdn] 67 Virden 20 [5th Place Game]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Saints Open

    Neepawa 50 Teulon 39 [Semi-Final]
    Boissevain 78 Gimli 56 {Semi-Final]
    Neepawa 67 Boissevain 64 [Championship Final]
    Gimli 52 Teulon 34 [3rd Place Game]
    Ste. Anne 62 Calvin Christian 30 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Stonewall 45 Warren 28 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Stonewall 45 Ste. Anne 43 [Consolation Final]
    Warren 41 Calvin Christian 27 [7th Place Game]


    Sabre City Tournament

    Fort Richmond 49 Steinbach Regional 26 [Semi-Final]
    Glenlawn 85 Westgate 51 [Semi-Final]
    Westgate 37 Steinbach Regional 27 [3rd Place Game]
    Glenlawn 60 Fort Richmond 33 [Championship Final]
    Garden Valley 61 St. John's Ravenscourt 35 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    W.C. Miller 75 Edward Schreyer 25 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Garden Valley 52 W.C. Miller 27 [Consolation Final]


    Westpark Tournament

    Westpark 41 King's School 33 [Semi-Final]
    Linden Christian 68 Landmark 36 [Semi-Final]
    King's School 52 Landmark 43 [Consolation Final]
    Linden Christian 66 King's School 26 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Connect with us...

    TwitterFacebookYouTubeGoogle PlusInstagramVimeoPinterestScoreboard iOS AppScoreboard Android AppScoreboard Amazon Kindle AppScoreboard Windows Phone AppLinkedInTumblrRSS Feed

    SUBSCRIBE TO THE SCOREBOARD EMAIL REPORT
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: SCOREBOARD - Feb. 21, 2015 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Scoreboard
    Scroll to Top