Top

  • News Ticker

    December 13, 2014

    SCOREBOARD - Dec. 13, 2014

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 




    University Men's Game Results


    University of Winnipeg 80 Valley City State University 70 [Exhibition]

    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca  and wesmen.ca






    Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Brandon Sun Spartan Invitational

    John Taylor 65 Garden City 57 [Victoria Inn Semi-Final]
    Kildonan East 93 MBCI 55 [Victoria Inn Semi-Final]
    Kildonan East 67 John Taylor 64 [Victoria Inn Championship]
    Garden City 61 MBCI 60 [Victoria Inn 3rd Place Game]
    Dakota 85 Kelvin 75 Victoria Inn [5th Place Final]
    Dakota 81 Campbell 63 [Victoria Inn 5th Place Semi-Final]
    Kelvin 83 Glenlawn 75 [Victoria Inn 5th Place Semi-Final]
    Glenlawn 82 Campbell 79 [Victoria Inn 7th Place Final]
    Vincent Massey [Wpg] 77 Selkirk 64 [Victoria Inn 9th Place Semi-Final]
    Fort Richmond 95 J.H. Bruns 56 [Victoria Inn 9th Place Semi-Final]
    Vincent Massey [Wpg] 75 Fort Richmond 62 [Victoria Inn 9th Place Final]
    Selkirk 81 J.H. Bruns 80 [Victoria Inn 11th Place Final]
    Sheldon-Williams 90 Westwood 49 [Victoria Inn 13th Place Final]
    Westwood 66 Vincent Massey [Bdn] 58 [Victoria Inn 13th Place Semi-Final]
    Sheldon-Williams 85 River East 67 [Victoria Inn 13th Place Semi-Final]
    Vincent Massey [Bdn] 77 River East 73 [Victoria Inn 15th Place Final]
    Lloydminster 73 St. John's 58 [Tri-Star Championship]
    Lloydminster 81 Steinbach 62 [Tri-Star Semi-Final]
    St. John's 71 Neelin 56 [Tri-Star Semi-Final]
    Steinbach 67 Neelin 43 [Tri-Star 3rd Place Final]
    Swan Valley 96 Crocus Plains 67 [Tri-Star 5th Place Final]
    Swan Valley 66 Beaver Brae 23 [Tri-Star 5th Place Semi-Final]
    Crocus Plains 85 Sanford 74 [Tri-Star 5th Place Semi-Final]
    Sanford 68 Beaver Brae 35 [Tri-Star 7th Place Final]
    Glenboro 68 Garden Valley 36 [Tri-Star 9th Place Final]
    Garden Valley 75 Killarney 66 [Tri-Star 9th Place Semi-Final]
    Glenboro 84 Stonewall 43 [Tri-Star 9th Place Semi-Final]
    Killarney 62 Stonewall 59 [Tri-Star 11th Place Final]
    Hapnot 67 R.D. Parker 30 [Tri-Star 13th Place Final]
    Hapnot 81 Vincent Massey [Bdn] JV 52 [Tri-Star 13th Place Semi-Final]
    R.D. Parker 58 Neelin JV 37 [Tri-Star 13th Place Semi-Final]
    Vincent Massey [Bdn] JV 75 Neelin JV 45 [Tri-Star 15th Place Final]


    Barons Tournament

    Springfield 59 Calvin Christian 49 [7th Place Game]
    St. Boniface Diocesan 91 Faith Academy 81 [Consolation Final]
    Landmark 54 Landmark 46 [3rd Place Game]
    U of W Collegiate 70 Edward Schreyer 64 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Pembina Trails Classic

    Consolation Side
    Neepawa 45 Dakota 31
    Selkirk 72 Fort Richmond 48
    Crocus 64 Kelvin 51
    RD Parker 67 Kildonan East 35
    Westwood 50 Glenlawn 38 [Semi-Final]
    Miles Mac 76 Teulon 37 [Semi-Final]
    Vincent Massey Wpg 63 Oak Park 53 [Third Place Game]
    Sisler 71 Campbell 58 [Championship Final]

    MVP:

    Kyia Giles - Sisler

    1st Team All-Stars:

    Jordan Tully - Oak Park
    Rhianna Nelson - Vincent Massey
    Michaela Kleisinger - Campbell
    Claire Douglas - Campbell
    Kyanna Giles - Sisler

    2nd Team All-Stars:

    Brianna Hayward - Westwood
    Halle Bujan - Miles Mac
    Mallory Osback - Teulon
    Adrianna Proulx - RD Parker
    Martina Akot - Kildonan East


    Steinbach Invitational

    Souris 49 Rosenort 20 [Quarter-Final]
    Souris 59 Morris 26 [Semi-Final]
    Immanuel Christian 47 St. Maurice 25 [7th Place Game]
    Rosenort 38 MBCI 20 [Consolation Final]
    Morris 53 Steinbach Christian 41 [3rd Place Game]
    Souris 39 Warren 36 [Championship Final]


    Tec Voc Invitational

    Gordon Bell defeated Springs Christian [7th Place Game]
    College Jeanne-Sauve defeated Shaftesbury [Consolation Final]
    Grant Park defeated MBCI [3rd Place Game]
    Calvin Christian 48 Tec Voc 47 [Championship Final]


    Glenboro Tournament

    Boissevain 50 Hamiota 43 [Championship Final]
    Glenboro 52 Elton 37 [3rd Place Game]
    Major Pratt 27 Carberry 26 [Consolation Final]


    Celtics Classic

    St. John's Ravenscourt 52 Sanford 48 [Consolation Final]
    U of W Collegiate 55 Louis Riel 35 [3rd Place Game]
    Linden Christian 71 Lorette 52 [Championship Final]


    Saints Early Bird Tournament

    Swan Valley 65 MacGregor 23 [Consolation Final]
    Portage 49 Churchill 44 [3rd Place Game]
    Virden 40 Grandview 33 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boy's Game Results


    Adidas/Wesmen Classic

    Red Division:

    Oak Park 58 Miles Mac 37 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Daniel Mac 57 John Taylor 49 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    John Taylor 48  Miles Mac 33 [Consolation Game]
    Daniel Mac 66 Oak Park 55 [Consolation Final]
    St. Paul's 51 Kildonan East 20 [Semi-Final]
    Fort Richmond 78  Dakota 46 [Semi-Final]
    Dakota 73 Kildonan East 63 [3rd Place Game]
    St.Paul's 59 Fort Richmond 33 [Red Division Final]

    Black Division:

    Tec Voc 79 MBCI 63 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    Glenlawn 63 Maples 59 [Consolation Semi-Final]
    MBCI 59  Maples 49 [Consolation Game]
    Tec Voc 50 Glenlawn 39 [Consolation Final]
    Garden City 66 Sisler 43 [Semi-Final]
    Vincent Massey 60 Sturgeon Heights 38 [Semi-Final]
    Sisler 86 Sturgeon Heights 33 [3rd Place Game]
    Garden City 72 Vincent Massey 57 [Black Division Final]


    Transcona Optimist Classic

    Elmwood 70 Steinbach Christian 65
    Lorette 40 Churchill 33
    Murdoch 55 Louis Riel 35
    Transcona 75 JH Bruns 67
    Churchill 49 Steinbach Christian 46 [7th Place Game]
    Elmwood 75 Lorette 53 [Consolation Final]
    Louis Riel 51 JH Bruns 25 [3rd Place Game]
    Murdoch 94 Transcona 50 [Championship Final]


    All-Stars:

    #24 Alain Baraka (Elmwood)
    #33 Riel Guénette (Louis Riel)
    #41 Brian Villanueva (Transcona)
    #21 Ediie Bashir (Transcona)


    MVP:

    #2 Greg Wint


    Ste. Anne Classic

    Gimli 46 Ste. Anne 22 [Championship Final]
    Niverville 57 Edward Schreyer 52 [3rd Place Game]
    Warren 66 Morris 51 [Consolation Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/

    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girl's Game Results


    University of Manitoba Invitational

    Lord Selkirk 55 Westwood 18
    Vincent Massey 45 Miles Mac 17
    Campbell (Regina) 56 Fort Richmond 24
    Sturgeon Heights 41 River East 23
    Sturgeon Heights 40 Fort Richmond 36
    Lord Selkirk 33 Miles Mac 23
    Campbell (Regina) 64 River East 21
    Vincent Massey 66 Westwood 5
    Campbell (Regina) 52 Sturgeon Heights 4
    Fort Richmond 53 River East 27
    Miles Mac 48 Westwood 22
    Vincent Massey 68 Lord Selkirk 27
    River East 48 Westwood 18 [7th Place Game]
    Fort Richmond 45 Miles Mac 44 [Consolation Final]
    Sturgeon Heights 39 Lord Selkirk 30 [3rd Place Game]
    Campbell (Regina) 53 Vincent Massey 45 [Championship Final]


    Transcona Optimist Classic

    Murdoch 24 Windsor Park 21
    Transcona 44 Springfield 19
    Westgate 44 Elmwood 19
    U of W Collegiate 59 JH Bruns 41
    Windsor Park 38 Springfield 13 [7th Place Game]
    Transcona 31 Murdoch 17 [Consolation Final]
    Elmwood 27 JH Bruns 52 [3rd Place Game]
    U of W Collegiate 46 Westgate 43 [Championship Final] 


    All-Stars:

    #41 Megan Dyck (Transcona)
    #15 Amanda Lumsden (J H Bruns)
    #7 Olivia Lunny (Westgate)
    #23 Kera Andrew (Westgate)
    # 13 Iroc Levasseur (UofW Collegiate)


    MVP:

    #4 Mackenzie Anderson


    Saints Classic

    Warren 45 Sanford 29 [7th Place Game]
    Garden Valley 72 Portage 30 [Consolation Final]
    Vincent Massey [Bdn] 49 MacGregor 27 [3rd Place Game]
    Stonewall 35 Westpark 27 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net





    SUBSCRIBE TO THE SCOREBOARD EMAIL REPORT
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: SCOREBOARD - Dec. 13, 2014 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Scoreboard
    Scroll to Top