Top

  • News Ticker

    March 28, 2014

    SCHEDULE & ROSTERS RELEASED: Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase Set for March 29 at Dakota Collegiate

    SCHEDULE & ROSTERS RELEASED: Next Level Hoops and the Winnipeg Wolves Basketball Club have announced that they will partner to host the inaugural Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event, taking place at Dakota Collegiate on Saturday March 29, 2014.   The Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event will feature six games between all-star teams of various ages, thereby providing an exceptional opportunity for 120 of Manitoba’s best male and female basketball players to compete against each other.



    The schedule for the inaugural Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event, taking place at Dakota Collegiate on Saturday March 29, 2014, has been set.

    The Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase event will feature six games between all-star teams from three different age classifications, thereby providing an exceptional opportunity for over a hundred of Manitoba’s best male and female basketball players to compete against each other. Sponsored by Basketball Manitoba, our event schedule will be as follows:
    • JV Girls (Grade 9 & 10) Game - 10:00AM – 11:45AM
    • JV Boys (Grade 9 & 10) Game - 11:45AM – 1:30PM
    • Grade 11 Girls Game - 1:30PM – 3:15PM
    • Grade 11 Boys Game - 3:15PM – 5:00PM
    • Grade 12 Girls Game - 5:00PM – 6:45PM
    • Grade 12 Boys Game - 6:45PM – 8:30PM


    Grade 12 Boys










    Team Favoni (Light)Practice: Fri, 6:00-7:30PM @ Miles Macdonell
    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    Arel CansinoGarden CityG5'635
    LiamHaimeKelvinF6'110
    IzzyKabashikiDakotaF6'312
    Derek McKnightMBCIG6'223
    JosephMedranoSislerG5'1113
    HaydenNellisDakotaF6'516
    ByronOducaGarden CityG5'101
    MitchellPodwornyGlenlawnF6'01
    IanSchaeferGlenlawnF6'615
    RoanVan EerdSturgeon HeightsG6'422
    Head Coach: Dean Favoni (Dakota)







    Team Laping (Dark)Practice: Thurs, 7:30-9:00PM @ St Paul's








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    AlecBernierSt Paul's 6'35
    SulaimanJallohGlenlawnF6'44
    MattJonssonSturgeon HeightsG6'016
    BenMillerWestgateG6'310
    Ivan Paskvalin KelvinG6'211
    Colson ReimerOak ParkG6'28
    ClementSackeyKelvinF6'024
    Michael SeiduJohn TaylorG5'91
    DenzelSolivenSislerG5'614
    Billy YaworskySt Paul'sF6'611


    Player Selections Unable to Attend

    AveryCadoganSJRF6'51
    GurinderGillMBCIG6'25
    DominicScarlettKildonan EastF6'412
    JowelShufflerGarden CityF6'417
    JoshSlevaSt. Paul'sF6'312



    Grade 11 Boys










    Team Raimbault (Light)Practice: Thurs, 7-9PM @ Duckworth U of W








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    DanielDeklevaDakotaF6'214
    Dharmjit DhillonKildonan EastF6'416
    ArpadFarkasSt Paul'sG5'102
    Arman IranpourKelvinG5'1020
    RogerMilneOak ParkP6'815
    MichaelOgomsSt Paul'sF6'515
    William SesayOak ParkG6'311
    KyleSilvaGarden CityG5'1042
    Keiran ZzewiaGlenlawnG5'925






    Head Coach: Mike Raimbault (Wesmen)






    Team Lundgren (Dark)Practice: Thurs, 7-9PM @ Duckworth U of W








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    BrandonGatesKelvinG5'1125
    KaranjitGillKildonan EastG6'18
    WillKohlerOak ParkF6'813
    ArbeePabloGarden CityG5'93
    AndrewPaulNeelinG6'17
    RajSidhuKildonan EastF6'410
    DavidSmallwoodDakotaG6'05
    ChristopheTowellsSt Paul'sF6'47
    NikolaZorcicOak ParkG6'04






    Head Coach: Jon Lundgren (Oak Park)




    Player Selections Unable to Attend

    PatrickFlatenGlenlawnG6'122
    Kieran McGrathGlenlawnF6'216
    TorrezMcKoyMBCIG6'016


    JV Boys










    Team Schepp (Light)Practice: Fri, 7:30-9:00PM @ Miles Macdonell







    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    Eric BraganzaMaplesG6'19
    Shakur HarrisOak ParkG5'85
    RedeemedKabashikiDakotaG5'1111
    ZeruKindieDakotaF6'3
    MatthewMedinaSislerG5'713
    Trezon MorcillaGarden CityF6'219
    DanielSackeyKelvinG5'79
    Wyatt TaitCharleswoodF6'512
    James WagnerJohn TaylorF6'611
    MannyWoodSJRF6'56






    Head Coach: Kirby Schepp (Bisons)






    Team Tackie (Dark)Practice: Fri, 6:00-8:00PM @ Sturgeon Heights








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    EmmanuelAkotKildonan EastG6'59
    Marcello Arruda-WelchGarden CityG5'105
    SandeepBrar SJRG6'0Injury
    MikelDupuisLeo RemillardF6'3
    MasonForemanSelkirkF6'4
    ZachGiesbrechtJohn TaylorG6'05
    GuyHookeSislerG5'614
    ColbyKyliukDakotaG5'1124
    CameronO'HaraSt Paul'sP6'715
    MichaelRempel-BoschmanWestgateF6'311
    Ricky ZimbakovJohn TaylorF6'212






    Head Coach: Stephen Tackie (Sturgeon Heights)



    Posted: 27 Mar 2014 12:46 PM PDT

    Thursday, March 27, 2014




    TeamTime Location
    Grade 12 Girls - Di Curzio6:00 - 7:30PMSt Paul's - New Gym
    Grade 11 Boys - Lundgren & Raimbault7:00 - 9:00PMU of W (Duckworth)
    Grade 12 Boys - Laping7:30 - 9:00PMSt Paul's - New Gym
    Grade 11 Girls - Gooch9:00 - 10:30PMU of W (Duckworth)






    Friday, March 28, 2014




    TeamTime Location
    JV Girls - Isaacs5:30 - 7:00PMGlenlawn
    Grade 11 Girls - Kitchen6:00 - 7:30PM Oak Park
    JV Boys - Tackie6:00 - 8:00PM Sturgeon Heights
    Grade 12 Boys - Favoni6:00 - 7:30PM Miles Macdonell
    Grade 12 Girls - Kornberger7:00 - 8:00PMGlenlawn
    JV Girls - Khan7:00 - 8:30PM Vincent Massey (Wpg)
    JV Boys - Schepp7:30 - 9:00PMMiles Macdonell


    Grade 12 Girls










    Team Kornberger (Light)Practice: Fri, 7:00-8:00PM @ Glenlawn








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    Jasmine BhullarMiles MacdonellG5'521
    LoganBiccumVirdenG5'87
    PaytonGomesOak ParkG5'1112
    Sarah IbrahimGlenlawnF5'932
    Jasmine IbrahimGlenlawnF6'015
    EmilyJanzenMiles MacdonellG5'613
    EmilyMannRiver EastG5'8
    ShaynaMathisonHamiotaP6'229
    Heidi SmithVirdenG5'61
    PaigeThomsonNeelinG6'015






    Head Coach: Bryan Kornberger






    Team Di Curzio (Dark)Practice: Thurs, 6:00-7:30PM @ St Paul's








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    ShannonBoydMiles MacdonellP5'118
    PreslieCrossGlenlawnG5'38
    AtoosaJalayeriVincent Massey (Wpg)G5'64
    Montana KinzelLinden ChristianF6'110
    Kendra Klick-McMahonVincent Massey (Wpg)G5'92
    Tiara LicsiSislerG5'534
    MeghanMastersonOak Park


    TiannaMightyMiles MacdonellF5'1025
    MorganWilliamsVincent Massey (Wpg)F6'014
    LaceyFinnbogasonStonewallG5'97






    Head Coach: Joe Di Curzio










    Grade 11 Girls










    Team Gooch (Light)Practice: Thurs, 9:00-10:30PM @ U of W








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    EmmaArnottU of W CollegiateF5'119
    Faith BaiyeThe King's SchoolF5'10
    GeselleDela MercedSislerG5'68
    HannahEnnsWestgateG5'1123
    Taylor GoodbrandsonSelkirkG5'55
    Selina HaysSelkirkP6'013
    Jessica HolodsTeulonF5'1115
    JollyannHuertasSislerG5'64
    Meghan OsbakTeulonG5'413












    Head Coach(es): Catie & Richard Gooch





    Team Kitchen (Dark)Practice: Fri, 6:00-7:30PM @ Oak Park








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    Kirsten BiggarVincent Massey (Wpg)G5'95
    CarleyJewellOak ParkF5'913
    Mobina MosallatFort RichmondG5'23
    RhiannaNelsonVincent Massey (Wpg)G5'83
    CaraNeufeldLinden ChristianF6'123
    MacKinleySchergerMiles MacdonellF5'96
    Carina SosnowskiVincent Massey (Wpg)F5'1013
    SarahTownsendLinden ChristianG5'922
    Jordan TullyOak ParkP6'29






    Head Coach: Holly Kitchen













    JV Girls










    Team Khan (Light)Practice: Fri, 7:00-8:30PM @ VMC








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    Kirsten BalnessOak ParkP5'1011
    RobynBoulangerU of W CollegiateG5'615
    KeziahBrothersLinden ChristianF5'915
    ShemenuDayassaWestwoodF5'75
    Morgan KobiolkoVirdenG5'710
    HaileyLavariasGarden CityG5'35
    MichelleLeungGlenlawnF5'614
    JessicaMarx-HoundleWestwoodG5'913
    BrittanieParisienGarden CityG5'814
    ShelbySinclairGlenlawnP5'104






    Head Coach: Adam Khan







    Team Isaacs (Dark)Practice: Fri, 5:30-7:00PM @ Glenlawn








    First Name Last NameSchool PositionHeightJersey 
    AmandaAntymniukGlenlawnG5'411
    Katelyn CampbellGlenlawnP5'1115
    Caitlin FennellR.D. ParkerF5'1012
    Kyia GilesSislerF5'61
    ArielKiliwnikMiles MacdonellF6'033
    Lana MackicMiles MacdonellF6'09
    Adrianna ProulxR.D. ParkerF5'1015
    Liyanah SerapioSislerF5'610
    Bettina ShyllonWestwoodG5'44












    Head Coach: Chris Isaacs





    Sponsored by Basketball Manitoba, the event schedule will include the following:

    • JV Girls (Grade 9 & 10) Game – approximate 10AM Tip-Off 
    • JV Boys (Grade 9 & 10) Game
    • Grade 11 Girls Game
    • Grade 11 Boys Game
    • Girls 3Pt Competition
    • Grade 12 Girls Game
    • Boys 3Pt Competition
    • Grade 12 Boys Game

    Each game will feature two high-caliber teams, with each team composed of approximately ten of the best basketball players at a given age level and guided by an experienced coach from either one of Manitoba’s most successful high school programs or from a CIS/college program within the province. Coaches who have already committed to coach an all-star team include:

    • Kirby Schepp – University of Manitoba Bison Men 
    • Mike Raimabult – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Men 
    • Richard Gooch – University of Winnipeg Wesmen Women
    • Joe Di Curzio – CMU Blazers Women’s
    • Bryan Kornberger – Glenlawn Lions Varsity Girls 
    • Jon Lundgren – Oak Park Raiders Varsity Boys
    • Jeff Laping – St. Paul’s Crusaders Varsity Boys
    • Stephen Tackie – Sturgeon Heights Huskies Varsity Boys
    • Dean Favoni - Dakota Lancers Varsity Boys
    • Adam Khan – Vincent Massey Trojans JV Girls 

    Rosters for the Showcase All-Star teams will be finalized within the next two weeks, with invitation letters being sent to selected players starting this week. Invitations have also been sent out to CIS and college coaches from across the country.

    Next Level Hoops and the Winnipeg Wolves Basketball Club would like to invite everyone within the Manitoba basketball community to join us for the day to celebrate the growth and success of basketball within our province by supporting our dedicated and talented athletes while they compete at the highest level!

    Compete rosters and a final schedule for the event will be made available soon on the Winnipeg Wolves website, at winnipegwolves.com, so please check back often!

    We always appreciate your support and hope to see you at the Showcase on March 29th!

    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: SCHEDULE & ROSTERS RELEASED: Next Level Hoops All-Star Showcase Set for March 29 at Dakota Collegiate Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top