Top

  • News Ticker

    February 8, 2014

    SCOREBOARD - Feb. 8, 2014

    Check out today's collection of game scores from all levels of basketball in Manitoba...



    Submit | Subscribe | Archives 






    University Men's Game Results


    Lethbridge 94 Brandon 78
    Saskatchewan 85 Winnipeg 72
    Alberta 87 Manitoba 71


    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...

    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.ca, gobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca




    University Women's Game Results


    Brandon 70 Lethbridge 59
    Saskatchewan 74 Winnipeg 57
    Alberta 72 Manitoba 58


    More scores at cis-sic.ca     Watch live CIS webcast games...


    Full game reports can be found at gobisons.cagobobcats.ca and wesmen.ca






    Varsity Boy's Game Results


    St. Vital Invitational

    Sturgeon Heights 72 John Taylor 62 [Consolation Final]
    Westgate 74 Miles Macdonell 51 [7th Place Game]


    Harry Ainly Tri-Province [Edmonton, AB]

    Kelvin 105 Crescent Heights 41 [Calgary] [Third Place Game]


    Notre Dame Invitational Tourney [Calgary]

    Notre Dame [Calgary] 83 St.James 65 [Semi-Final]
    Mount Boucherie [Kelowna] 99 St.James 46 [3rd Place Game]
    MBCI 96 Notre Dame [Calgary] 81 [Championship Final]


    St. Boniface Diocesan Tournament

    Southeast 46  Oscar Lathin 43 [7th Place Game]
    St. Maurice 60 Pierre Elliot Trudeau 40 [Consolation Final]
    Faith Academy 72 Green Valley 68 [3rd Place Game]
    St. Boniface 94 Killarney 58 [Championship Final]


    Carman Tournament

    Treherne 58 Rosenort 44 [7th Place Game]
    Prairie Mountain 62 Minnedosa 43 [Consolation Final]
    Glenboro 62 Gilbert Plains 53 [3rd Place Game]
    Carman 85 Ste. Anne 40 [Championship Final]


    Neepawa Tigers Big Cat Classic
    Niverville 72 Elton 40 [7th Place Game]
    Baldur 67 Westpark 43 [3rd Place Game]
    Neepawa 75 Hamiota 41 [3rd Place Game]
    Helen Betty Osborne 83 Virden 64 [Championship Final]


    Transcona Optimist Classic

    Elmwood 73 Jeanne Sauve 39 [7th Place Game]
    Churchill 74 Lorette 43 [Consolation Final]
    Windsor Park 73 Transcona 72 [3rd Place Game]
    JH Bruns 69 Murdoch MacKay 53 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Varsity Girl's Game Results


    Raiders Classic

    Sisler 55 Oak Park 50 [OT] [Championship Final]
    Linden Christian 50 Glenlawn 33 [3rd Place Game]
    Fort Richmond 41 Garden City 40 [Consolation Final]
    Daniel Mac 70 Maples 42 [7th Place Game]

    All-Stars:

    Montana Kinzel - Linden Christian
    Sara Ibrahim - Glenlawn
    Lexi Johannson - Oak Park
    Centilla Bubb - Sisler
    Shawn Pallister - Oak Park

    MVP:

    Kyanna Gilles - Sisler


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Virden 77 Dakota 61 [Championship Final]
    Neelin 61 St. Mary's 42 [3rd Place Game]
    Kildonan East 52 Vincent Massey [Bdn] 49 [5th Place Game]
    Westwood 57 Crocus Plains 53 [7th Place Game]


    Hamiota Tournament

    Elton 54 Margaret Barbour 42 [Consolation Final]
    Souris 43 Hamiota 41 [3rd Place Game]
    Teulon 87 Boissevain 31 [Championship Final]


    Springfield Sabres Tournament

    Elmwood 67 Powerview 38 [7th Place Game]
    Calvin Christian 50 Edward Schreyer 8 [Consolation Final]
    Springfield 52 Garden Valley 37 [3rd Place Game]
    Kelvin 57 Louis Riel 14 [Championship Final]


    Transcona Optimist Tournament

    JH Bruns 74 Churchill 44 [7th Place Game]
    Hapnot 38 Leo Remillard 22 [Consolation Final]
    Transcona 74 John Taylor 39 [3rd Place Game]
    Lorette 70 Windsor Park 40 [Championship Final]


    Western Canada High School Redmen Tournament [Calgary]

    Miles Macdonell 67 St. Mary's 52 [Championship Final]

    MVP:

    Haille Bujan - Miles Mac

    Defensive Player of the Tournament:

    Tianna Mighty - Miles Mac


    Tec Voc Invitational

    St. John's 49 Springs Christian 46 [7th Place Game]
    Gray Academy 51 St. Maurice 39 [Consolation Final]
    Jeanne Sauve 61 Shaftesbury 20 [3rd Place Game]
    Grant Park 90 Tec Voc 57 [Championship Final]


    Sanford Tournament

    U of W Collegiate 32 St. James 21 [Consolation Final]
    Sanford 48 Steinbach 35 [3rd Place Game]
    RD Parker 77 Westgate 55 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Boy's Game Results


    St. Norbert Tournament

    Steinbach Regional 44 Nelson McIntyre 42 [7th Place Game]
    St. John's Ravenscourt 65 Windsor Park 35 [Consolation Final]
    Westgate 49 Lorette 39 [3rd Place Game]
    St. Norbert 74 Linden Christian 60 [Championship Final]


    Westwood Warriors Invitational

    Louis Riel 54 Murdoch MacKay 43 [Consolation Final]
    Westwood 47 St. James 45 [3rd Place Game]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Junior Varsity Girl's Game Results


    St. Mary's Invitational

    JH Bruns 28 Jeanne Sauve 24 [7th Place Game]
    Kelvin 43 Grant Park 42 [Consolation Final]
    Fort Richmond 47 River East 46 [3rd Place Game]
    Garden City 68 St. Mary's 51 [Championship Final]


    Forbidden Flavours Java Jam

    Lord Selkirk 44 Kildonan East 22 [Championship Final]
    Virden 86 Crocus Plains 27 [3rd Place Game]
    Grandview 79 Swan Valley 24 [5th Place Game]
    Vincent Massey [Bdn] 55 Neelin 20 [7th Place Game]


    Ross L. Gray Tournament

    Ross L. Gray 66 Morris 22
    Ross L. Gray 48 Lac du Bonnet 25
    Ross L. Gray 59 WC Miller 22
    Ross L. Gray 50 Ross L Gray #1 24
    Lac du Bonnet 47 Morris 25
    Lac du Bonnet 47 WC Miller 25
    Lac du Bonnet 57 Ross L. Gray #1 16
    WC Miller 33 Morris 32
    WC Miller 33 Ross L. Gray #1 - 24
    Ross L. Gray #1 38 Morris 36
    Ross L. Gray [1st]
    Lac du Bonnet [2nd]
    WC Miller [3rd]
    Ross L. Gray #1 [4th]
    Morris [5th]


    MCI Invitational

    MacGregor 30 Westpark 29 [7th Place Game]
    Warren 52 Ste. Rose 34 [Consolation Final]
    Oscar Lathin 46 Carberry 33 [3rd Place Game]
    Neepawa 50 Stonewall 31 [Championship Final]


    See more results, standings and schedules at http://www.mhsaa.ca/schedule/
    See box scores from select games, stat leaders and more at http://www.stattrackers.net




    Connect with us...


    TwitterFacebookYouTubeGoogle PlusInstagramVimeoPinterestScoreboard iOS AppScoreboard Android AppScoreboard Amazon Kindle AppLinkedInTumblrRSS Feed


    Subscribe to the nightly SCOREBOARD email to never miss another score!

    SUBSCRIBE TO THE SCOREBOARD EMAIL REPORT
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this Basketball Manitoba article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: SCOREBOARD - Feb. 8, 2014 Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Scoreboard
    Scroll to Top